Collapse to view only § 48. Energy credit
§ 48. Energy credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
(2) Energy percentage
(A) In generalExcept as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7), the energy percentage is—
* * *
(ii) the energy percentage with respect to such property is—(I) in the case of a facility which is designed and reasonably expected to produce qualified clean hydrogen which is described in a subparagraph (A) of section 45V(b)(2), 1.2 percent,(II) in the case of a facility which is designed and reasonably expected to produce qualified clean hydrogen which is described in a subparagraph (B) of such section, 1.5 percent,(III) in the case of a facility which is designed and reasonably expected to produce qualified clean hydrogen which is described in a subparagraph (C) of such section, 2 percent, and(IV) in the case of a facility which is designed and reasonably expected to produce qualified clean hydrogen which is described in subparagraph (D) of such section, 6 percent.
(B) Denial of production credit
(C) Specified clean hydrogen production facilityFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “specified clean hydrogen production facility” means any qualified clean hydrogen production facility (as defined in section 45V(c)(3))—
(i) which is placed in service after December 31, 2022,
(ii) with respect to which—(I) no credit has been allowed under section 45V or 45Q, and(II) the taxpayer makes an irrevocable election to have this paragraph apply, and
(iii) for which an unrelated third party has verified (in such form or manner as the Secretary may prescribe) that such facility produces hydrogen through a process which results in lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions which are consistent with the hydrogen that such facility was designed and expected to produce under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(D) Qualified clean hydrogen
(E) Regulations
(16) Regulations and guidance
(b) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified fuel cell property
(A) In generalThe term “qualified fuel cell property” means a fuel cell power plant which—
(i) has a nameplate capacity of at least 0.5 kilowatt (1 kilowatt in the case of a fuel cell power plant with a linear generator assembly) of electricity using an electrochemical or electromechanical process, and
(ii) has an electricity-only generation efficiency greater than 30 percent.
(B) Limitation
(C) Fuel cell power plant
(D) Linear generator assembly
(E) Termination
(2) Qualified microturbine property
(A) In generalThe term “qualified microturbine property” means a stationary microturbine power plant which—
(i) has a nameplate capacity of less than 2,000 kilowatts, and
(ii) has an electricity-only generation efficiency of not less than 26 percent at International Standard Organization conditions.
(B) Limitation
(C) Stationary microturbine power plant
(D) Termination
(3) Combined heat and power system property
(A) Combined heat and power system propertyThe term “combined heat and power system property” means property comprising a system—
(i) which uses the same energy source for the simultaneous or sequential generation of electrical power, mechanical shaft power, or both, in combination with the generation of steam or other forms of useful thermal energy (including heating and cooling applications),
(ii) which produces—(I) at least 20 percent of its total useful energy in the form of thermal energy which is not used to produce electrical or mechanical power (or combination thereof), and(II) at least 20 percent of its total useful energy in the form of electrical or mechanical power (or combination thereof),
(iii) the energy efficiency percentage of which exceeds 60 percent, and
(iv) the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
(ii) Applicable capacity
(iii) Maximum capacity
(C) Special rules
(i) Energy efficiency percentageFor purposes of this paragraph, the energy efficiency percentage of a system is the fraction—(I) the numerator of which is the total useful electrical, thermal, and mechanical power produced by the system at normal operating rates, and expected to be consumed in its normal application, and(II) the denominator of which is the lower heating value of the fuel sources for the system.
(ii) Determinations made on Btu basis
(iii) Input and output property not included
(D) Systems using biomassIf a system is designed to use biomass (within the meaning of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 45(c) without regard to the last sentence of paragraph (3)(A)) for at least 90 percent of the energy source—
(i) subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not apply, but
(ii) the amount of credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to such system shall not exceed the amount which bears the same ratio to such amount of credit (determined without regard to this subparagraph) as the energy efficiency percentage of such system bears to 60 percent.
(4) Qualified small wind energy property
(A) In general
(B) Qualifying small wind turbine
(C) Termination
(5) Waste energy recovery property
(A) In general
(B) Capacity limitation
(C) No double benefit
(D) Termination
(6) Energy storage technology
(A) In generalThe term “energy storage technology” means—
(i) property (other than property primarily used in the transportation of goods or individuals and not for the production of electricity) which receives, stores, and delivers energy for conversion to electricity (or, in the case of hydrogen, which stores energy), and has a nameplate capacity of not less than 5 kilowatt hours, and
(ii) thermal energy storage property.
(B) Modifications of certain propertyIn the case of any property which either—
(i) was placed in service before the date of enactment of this section 1
1 See References in Text note below.
and would be described in subparagraph (A)(i), except that such property has a capacity of less than 5 kilowatt hours and is modified in a manner that such property (after such modification) has a nameplate capacity of not less than 5 kilowatt hours, or(ii) is described in subparagraph (A)(i) and is modified in a manner that such property (after such modification) has an increase in nameplate capacity of not less than 5 kilowatt hours,
* * *