Collapse to view only § 48. Energy credit
§ 48A. Qualifying advanced coal project credit
(a) In generalFor purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced coal project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
(ii) if the heat span is less than or equal to 7,000 Btu per pound, according to the following formula: design net heat rate = unit net heat rate x [1–[((13,500-design coal heat span, Btu per pound)/1,000)* 0.018]], and
(D) be corrected for the site reference conditions of—
(i) elevation above sea level of 500 feet,
(ii) air pressure of 14.4 pounds per square inch absolute,
(iii) temperature, dry bulspan of 63°F,
(iv) temperature, wet bulspan of 54°F, and
(v) relative humidity of 55 percent.
(3) Existing unitsIn the case of any electric generation unit in existence on the date of the enactment of this section, such unit uses advanced coal-based generation technology if, in lieu of the requirements under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), such unit achieves a minimum efficiency of 35 percent and an overall thermal design efficiency improvement, compared to the efficiency of the unit as operated, of not less than—
(A) 7 percentage points for coal of more than 9,000 Btu,
(B) 6 percentage points for coal of 7,000 to 9,000 Btu, or
(C) 4 percentage points for coal of less than 7,000 Btu.
(g) ApplicabilityNo use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is—
(1) adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7411);
(2) achievable for purposes of section 169 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7479); or
(3) achievable in practice for purposes of section 171 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 7501).
(h) Competitive certification awards modification authorityIn implementing this section or section 48B, the Secretary is directed to modify the terms of any competitive certification award and any associated closing agreement where such modification—
(1) is consistent with the objectives of such section,
(2) is requested by the recipient of the competitive certification award, and
(3) involves moving the project site to improve the potential to capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions, reduce costs of transporting feedstock, and serve a broader customer base,
unless the Secretary determines that the dollar amount of tax credits available to the taxpayer under such section would increase as a result of the modification or such modification would result in such project not being originally certified. In considering any such modification, the Secretary shall consult with other relevant Federal agencies, including the Department of Energy.
(i) Recapture of credit for failure to sequester
* * *