Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General ruleFor purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(8) Apprenticeship requirementsThe requirements described in this paragraph with respect to the construction of any qualified facility are as follows:
(A) Labor hours
(i) Percentage of total labor hours
(ii) Applicable percentageFor purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage shall be—(I) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent,(II) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and(III) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
(B) Apprentice to journeyworker ratio
(C) Participation
(D) Exception
(i) In generalA taxpayer shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such taxpayer—(I) satisfies the requirements described in clause (ii), or(II) subject to clause (iii), in the case of any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraphs (A) and (C) with respect to the construction, alteration, or repair work on any qualified facility to which subclause (I) does not apply, makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—(aa) $50, multiplied by(bb) the total labor hours for which the requirement described in such subparagraph was not satisfied with respect to the construction, alteration, or repair work on such qualified facility.
(ii) Good faith effortFor purposes of clause (i), a taxpayer shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements under this paragraph with respect to a qualified facility if such taxpayer has requested qualified apprentices from a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B), and—(I) such request has been denied, provided that such denial is not the result of a refusal by the taxpayer or any contractors or subcontractors engaged in the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work with respect to such qualified facility to comply with the established standards and requirements of the registered apprenticeship program, or(II) the registered apprenticeship program fails to respond to such request within 5 business days after the date on which such registered apprenticeship program received such request.
(iii) Intentional disregard
(E) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Labor hoursThe term “labor hours”—(I) means the total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor, and(II) excludes any hours worked by—(aa) foremen,(bb) superintendents,(cc) owners, or(dd) persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (within the meaning of those terms in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).
(ii) Qualified apprentice
(9) Domestic span bonus credit amount
(A) In general
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
(ii) Steel and iron
(iii) Manufactured product
(C) Adjusted percentage
(i) In general
(ii) Offshore wind facility
(10) Phaseout for elective payment
(A) In generalIn the case of a taxpayer making an election under section 6417 with respect to a credit under this section, the amount of such credit shall be replaced with—
(i) the value of such credit (determined without regard to this paragraph), multiplied by
(ii) the applicable percentage.
(B) 100 percent applicable percentage for certain qualified facilitiesIn the case of any qualified facility—
(i) which satisfies the requirements under paragraph (9)(B), or
(ii) with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current),
the applicable percentage shall be 100 percent.
(C) Phased domestic span requirementSubject to subparagraph (D), in the case of any qualified facility which is not described in subparagraph (B), the applicable percentage shall be—
(i) if construction of such facility began before January 1, 2024, 100 percent, and
(ii) if construction of such facility began in calendar year 2024, 90 percent.
(D) Exception
(i) In generalFor purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide exceptions to the requirements under this paragraph if—(I) the inclusion of steel, iron, or manufactured products which are produced in the United States increases the overall costs of construction of qualified facilities by more than 25 percent, or(II) relevant steel, iron, or manufactured products are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities or of a satisfactory quality.
(ii)
(11) Special rule for qualified facility located in energy community
(A) In general
(B) Energy communityFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “energy community” means—
(i) a brownfield site (as defined in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D)(ii)(III) of section 101(39) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601(39))),
(ii) a metropolitan statistical area or non-metropolitan statistical area which—(I) has (or, at any time during the period beginning after December 31, 2009, had) 0.17 percent or greater direct employment or 25 percent or greater local tax revenues related to the extraction, processing, transport, or storage of coal, oil, or natural gas (as determined by the Secretary), and(II) has an unemployment rate at or above the national average unemployment rate for the previous year (as determined by the Secretary), or
(iii) a census tract—(I) in which—(aa) after December 31, 1999, a coal mine has closed, or(bb) after December 31, 2009, a coal-fired electric generating unit has been retired, or(II) which is directly adjoining to any census tract described in subclause (I).
* * *