Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 45Y. Clean electricity production credit
(a) Amount of credit
(1) In generalFor purposes of section 38, the clean electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(iii) for which the greenhouse gas emissions rate (as determined under paragraph (2)) is not greater than zero.
(B) 10-year production credit
(C) Expansion of facility; incremental productionThe term “qualified facility” shall include either of the following in connection with a facility described in subparagraph (A) (without regard to clause (ii) of such subparagraph) which was placed in service before January 1, 2025, but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of the following:
(i) A new unit which is placed in service after December 31, 2024.
(ii) Any additions of capacity which are placed in service after December 31, 2024.
(D) Coordination with other credits
(2) Greenhouse gas emissions rate
(A) In general
(B) Fuel combustion and gasification
(C) Establishment of emissions rates for facilities
(i) Publishing emissions rates
(ii) Provisional emissions rate
(D) Carbon capture and sequestration equipmentFor purposes of this subsection, the amount of greenhouse gases emitted into the atmosphere by a facility in the production of electricity shall not include any qualified carbon dioxide that is captured by the taxpayer and—
(i) pursuant to any regulations established under paragraph (2) of section 45Q(f), disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in paragraph (5) of such section.
(c) Inflation adjustment
(1) In general
(2) Annual computation
(3) Inflation adjustment factor
(d) Credit phase-out
(1) In generalThe amount of the clean electricity production credit under subsection (a) for any qualified facility the construction of which begins during a calendar year described in paragraph (2) shall be equal to the product of—
(A) the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) without regard to this subsection, multiplied by
(B) the phase-out percentage under paragraph (2).
(2) Phase-out percentageThe phase-out percentage under this paragraph is equal to—
(A) for a facility the construction of which begins during the first calendar year following the applicable year, 100 percent,
(B) for a facility the construction of which begins during the second calendar year following the applicable year, 75 percent,
(C) for a facility the construction of which begins during the third calendar year following the applicable year, 50 percent, and
(D) for a facility the construction of which begins during any calendar year subsequent to the calendar year described in subparagraph (C), 0 percent.
(3) Applicable yearFor purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable year” means the later of—
* * *
(ii) Offshore wind facilityFor purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), in the case of a qualified facility which is an offshore wind facility, the adjusted percentage shall be—(I) in the case of a facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025, 20 percent,(II) in the case of a facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, 27.5 percent,(III) in the case of a facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2025, and before January 1, 2027, 35 percent,(IV) in the case of a facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2026, and before January 1, 2028, 45 percent, and(V) in the case of a facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2027, 55 percent.
(12) Phaseout for elective payment
(A) In generalIn the case of a taxpayer making an election under section 6417 with respect to a credit under this section, the amount of such credit shall be replaced with—
(i) the value of such credit (determined without regard to this paragraph), multiplied by
(ii) the applicable percentage.
(B) 100 percent applicable percentage for certain qualified facilitiesIn the case of any qualified facility—
(i) which satisfies the requirements under paragraph (11)(B), or
(ii) with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current),
the applicable percentage shall be 100 percent.
(C) Phased domestic span requirementSubject to subparagraph (D), in the case of any qualified facility which is not described in subparagraph (B), the applicable percentage shall be—
(i) if construction of such facility began before January 1, 2024, 100 percent,
(ii) if construction of such facility began in calendar year 2024, 90 percent,
(iii) if construction of such facility began in calendar year 2025, 85 percent, and
(iv) if construction of such facility began after December 31, 2025, 0 percent.
(D) Exception
(i) In generalFor purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide exceptions to the requirements under this paragraph if—(I) the inclusion of steel, iron, or manufactured products which are produced in the United States increases the overall costs of construction of qualified facilities by more than 25 percent, or(II) relevant steel, iron, or manufactured products are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities or of a satisfactory quality.
(ii) Applicable percentage
(Added Pub. L. 117–169, title I, § 13701(a), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1982.)