Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 45Q. Credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(a) General ruleFor purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (2)(B),
(2) $10 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(B)
(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5),
(3) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (4)(B), and
(4) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B)
(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5).
(b) Applicable dollar amount; additional equipment; election
(1) Applicable dollar amount
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the applicable dollar amount shall be an amount equal to—
(i) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2016 and before 2027—(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), $17, and(II) for purposes of paragraph (4) of such subsection, $12, and
(ii) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2026—(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), an amount equal to the product of $17 and the inflation adjustment factor for such calendar year determined under section 43(b)(3)(B) for such calendar year, determined by substituting “2025” for “1990”, and(II) for purposes of paragraph (4) of such subsection, an amount equal to the product of $12 and the inflation adjustment factor for such calendar year determined under section 43(b)(3)(B) for such calendar year, determined by substituting “2025” for “1990”.
(B) Special rule for direct air capture facilitiesIn the case of any qualified facility described in subsection (d)(2)(A) which is placed in service after December 31, 2022, the applicable dollar amount shall be an amount equal to the applicable dollar amount otherwise determined with respect to such qualified facility under subparagraph (A), except that such subparagraph shall be applied—
(i) by substituting “$36” for “$17” each place it appears, and
(ii) by substituting “$26” for “$12” each place it appears.
(C) Applicable dollar amount for additional carbon capture equipmentIn the case of any qualified facility which is placed in service before January 1, 2023, if any additional carbon capture equipment is installed at such facility and such equipment is placed in service after December 31, 2022, the applicable dollar amount shall be an amount equal to the applicable dollar amount otherwise determined under this paragraph, except that subparagraph (B) shall be applied—
(i) by substituting “before January 1, 2023” for “after December 31, 2022”, and
(ii) by substituting “the additional carbon capture equipment installed at such qualified facility” for “such qualified facility”.
(D) Rounding
(2) Installation of additional carbon capture equipment on existing qualified facilityIn the case of a qualified facility placed in service before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, for which additional carbon capture equipment is placed in service on or after the date of the enactment of such Act, the amount of qualified carbon oxide which is captured by the taxpayer shall be equal to—
(A) for purposes of paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of subsection (a), the lesser of—
(i) the total amount of qualified carbon oxide captured at such facility for the taxable year, or
(ii) the total amount of the carbon dioxide capture capacity of the carbon capture equipment in service at such facility on the day before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and
(B) for purposes of paragraphs (3)(A) and (4)(A) of such subsection, an amount (not less than zero) equal to the excess of—
(i) the amount described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), over
(ii) the amount described in clause (ii) of such subparagraph.
(3) Election
(c) Qualified carbon oxideFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified carbon oxide” means—
(A) any carbon dioxide which—
(i) is captured from an industrial source by carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018,
(ii) would otherwise be released into the atmosphere as industrial emission of greenhouse gas or lead to such release, and
* * *