Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 45X. Advanced manufacturing production credit
(a) In general
(1) Allowance of creditFor purposes of section 38, the advanced manufacturing production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each eligible component which is—
* * *
(B) InvertersFor purposes of paragraph (1)(I), the applicable amount with respect to any inverter shall be—
(i) in the case of a central inverter, 0.25 cents,
(ii) in the case of a utility inverter, 1.5 cents,
(iii) in the case of a commercial inverter, 2 cents,
(iv) in the case of a residential inverter, 6.5 cents, and
(v) in the case of a microinverter or a distributed wind inverter, 11 cents.
(3) Phase out
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (C), in the case of any eligible component sold after December 31, 2029, the amount determined under this subsection with respect to such component shall be equal to the product of—
(i) the amount determined under paragraph (1) with respect to such component, as determined without regard to this paragraph, multiplied by
(ii) the phase out percentage under subparagraph (B).
(B) Phase out percentageThe phase out percentage under this subparagraph is equal to—
(i) in the case of an eligible component sold during calendar year 2030, 75 percent,
(ii) in the case of an eligible component sold during calendar year 2031, 50 percent,
(iii) in the case of an eligible component sold during calendar year 2032, 25 percent,
(iv) in the case of an eligible component sold after December 31, 2032, 0 percent.
(C) Exception
(4) Limitation on capacity of battery cells and battery modules
(A) In general
(B) Capacity-to-power ratio
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible component
(A) In generalThe term “eligible component” means—
(i) any solar energy component,
(ii) any wind energy component,
(iii) any inverter described in subparagraphs (B) through (G) of paragraph (2),
(iv) any qualifying battery component, and
(v) any applicable critical mineral.
(B) Application with other credits
(2) Inverters
(A) In general
(B) Central inverter
(C) Commercial inverterThe term “commercial inverter” means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable for commercial or utility-scale applications,
(ii) has a rated output of 208, 480, 600, or 800 volt three-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is not less than 20 kilowatts and not greater than 125 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(D) Distributed wind inverter
(i) In generalThe term “distributed wind inverter” means an inverter which—(I) is used in a residential or non-residential system which utilizes 1 or more certified distributed wind energy systems, and(II) has a rated output of not greater than 150 kilowatts.
(ii) Certified distributed wind energy system
(E) MicroinverterThe term “microinverter” means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable to connect with one solar module,
(ii) has a rated output of—(I) 120 or 240 volt single-phase power, or(II) 208 or 480 volt three-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is not greater than 650 watts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(F) Residential inverterThe term “residential inverter” means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable for a residence,
(ii) has a rated output of 120 or 240 volt single-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is not greater than 20 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(G) Utility inverterThe term “utility inverter” means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable for commercial or utility-scale systems,
(ii) has a rated output of not less than 600 volt three-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is greater than 125 kilowatts and not greater than 1000 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(3) Solar energy component
(A) In generalThe term “solar energy component” means any of the following:
(i) Solar modules.
(ii) Photovoltaic cells.
(iii) Photovoltaic wafers.
(iv) Solar grade polysilicon.
(v) Torque tubes or structural fasteners.
(vi) Polymeric backsheets.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Photovoltaic cell
(ii) Photovoltaic waferThe term “photovoltaic wafer” means a thin slice, sheet, or layer of semiconductor material of at least 240 square centimeters—(I) produced by a single manufacturer either—(aa) directly from molten or evaporated solar grade polysilicon or deposition of solar grade thin film semiconductor photon absorber layer, or(bb) through formation of an ingot from molten polysilicon and subsequent slicing, and(II) which comprises the substrate or absorber layer of one or more photovoltaic cells.
(iii) Polymeric backsheet
(iv) Solar grade polysiliconThe term “solar grade polysilicon” means silicon which is—(I) suitable for use in photovoltaic manufacturing, and(II) purified to a minimum purity of 99.999999 percent silicon by mass.
(v) Solar moduleThe term “solar module” means the connection and lamination of photovoltaic cells into an environmentally protected final assembly which is—(I) suitable to generate electricity when exposed to sunlight, and(II) ready for installation without an additional manufacturing process.
(vi) Solar tracker
* * *