Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General ruleFor purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(2) 20 percent of the basic research payments determined under subsection (e)(1)(A), and
(3) 20 percent of the amounts paid or incurred by the taxpayer in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer during the taxable year (including as contributions) to an energy research consortium for energy research.
(b) Qualified research expensesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified research expensesThe term “qualified research expenses” means the sum of the following amounts which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer—
(A) in-house research expenses, and
(B) contract research expenses.
(2) In-house research expenses
(A) In generalThe term “in-house research expenses” means—
(i) any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee,
(ii) any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research, and
(iii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any amount paid or incurred to another person for the right to use computers in the conduct of qualified research.
Clause (iii) shall not apply to any amount to the extent that the taxpayer (or any person with whom the taxpayer must aggregate expenditures under subsection (f)(1)) receives or accrues any amount from any other person for the right to use substantially identical personal property.
(B) Qualified servicesThe term “qualified services” means services consisting of—
* * *
(B) Special rule in case of no qualified research expenses in any of 3 preceding taxable years
(i) Taxpayers to which subparagraph applies
(ii) Credit rate
(C) Election
(5) Consistent treatment of expenses required
(A) In general
(B) Prevention of distortions
(6) Gross receipts
(d) Qualified research definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified research” means research—
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as specified research or experimental expenditures under section 174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information—
(i) which is technological in nature, and
(ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3).
Such term does not include any activity described in paragraph (4).
(2) Tests to be applied separately to each business componentFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
(B) Business component definedThe term “business component” means any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be—
(i) held for sale, lease, or license, or
(ii) used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(C) Special rule for production processes
(3) Purposes for which research may qualify for creditFor purposes of paragraph (1)(C)—
(A) In generalResearch shall be treated as conducted for a purpose described in this paragraph if it relates to—
(i) a new or improved function,
(ii) performance, or
(iii) reliability or quality.
(B) Certain purposes not qualified
(4) Activities for which credit not allowedThe term “qualified research” shall not include any of the following:
(A) Research after commercial production
(B) Adaptation of existing business components
(C) Duplication of existing business component
(D) Surveys, studies, etc.Any—
(i) efficiency survey,
(ii) activity relating to management function or technique,
(iii) market research, testing, or development (including advertising or promotions),
(iv) routine data collection, or
* * *