Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 45D. New markets tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
(2) Applicable percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage is—
* * *
(B) the entity maintains accountability to residents of low-income communities through their representation on any governing board of the entity or on any advisory board to the entity, and
(C) the entity is certified by the Secretary for purposes of this section as being a qualified community development entity.
(2)
The requirements of paragraph (1) shall be treated as met by—
(A) any specialized small business investment company (as defined in section 1044(c)(3)),1
1 See References in Text note below.
and(B) any community development financial institution (as defined in section 103 of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4702)).
(d) Qualified low-income community investments
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “qualified low-income community investment” means—
(A) any capital or equity investment in, or loan to, any qualified active low-income community business,
(B) the purchase from another qualified community development entity of any loan made by such entity which is a qualified low-income community investment,
(C) financial counseling and other services specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to businesses located in, and residents of, low-income communities, and
(D) any equity investment in, or loan to, any qualified community development entity.
(2) Qualified active low-income community business
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “qualified active low-income community business” means, with respect to any taxable year, any corporation (including a nonprofit corporation) or partnership if for such year—
(i) at least 50 percent of the total gross income of such entity is derived from the active conduct of a qualified business within any low-income community,
(ii) a substantial portion of the use of the tangible property of such entity (whether owned or leased) is within any low-income community,
(iii) a substantial portion of the services performed for such entity by its employees are performed in any low-income community,
(iv) less than 5 percent of the average of the aggregate unadjusted bases of the property of such entity is attributable to collectibles (as defined in section 408(m)(2)) other than collectibles that are held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of such business, and
(v) less than 5 percent of the average of the aggregate unadjusted bases of the property of such entity is attributable to nonqualified financial property (as defined in section 1397C(e)).
(B) Proprietorship
(C) Portions of business may be qualified active low-income community business
(3) Qualified business
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified business” has the meaning given to such term by section 1397C(d); except that—
* * *