Collapse to view only § 44. Expenditures to provide access to disabled individuals
§ 45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General ruleFor purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
(i) In generalIn the case of any taxpayer which fails to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A) with respect to the construction of any qualified facility or with respect to the alteration or repair of a facility in any year during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii), such taxpayer shall be deemed to have satisfied such requirement under such subparagraph with respect to such facility for any year if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the rate described in such subparagraph for any period during such year, such taxpayer—(I) makes payment to such laborer or mechanic in an amount equal to the sum of—(aa) an amount equal to the difference between—(AA) the amount of wages paid to such laborer or mechanic during such period, and(BB) the amount of wages required to be paid to such laborer or mechanic pursuant to such subparagraph during such period, plus(bb) interest on the amount determined under item (aa) at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 (determined by substituting “6 percentage points” for “3 percentage points” in subsection (a)(2) of such section) for the period described in such item, and(II) makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—(aa) $5,000, multiplied by(bb) the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the rate described in subparagraph (A) for any period during such year.
* * *
(10) Phaseout for elective payment
(A) In generalIn the case of a taxpayer making an election under section 6417 with respect to a credit under this section, the amount of such credit shall be replaced with—
(i) the value of such credit (determined without regard to this paragraph), multiplied by
(ii) the applicable percentage.
(B) 100 percent applicable percentage for certain qualified facilitiesIn the case of any qualified facility—
(i) which satisfies the requirements under paragraph (9)(B), or
(ii) with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current),
the applicable percentage shall be 100 percent.
(C) Phased domestic span requirementSubject to subparagraph (D), in the case of any qualified facility which is not described in subparagraph (B), the applicable percentage shall be—
(i) if construction of such facility began before January 1, 2024, 100 percent, and
(ii) if construction of such facility began in calendar year 2024, 90 percent.
(D) Exception
(i) In generalFor purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide exceptions to the requirements under this paragraph if—(I) the inclusion of steel, iron, or manufactured products which are produced in the United States increases the overall costs of construction of qualified facilities by more than 25 percent, or(II) relevant steel, iron, or manufactured products are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities or of a satisfactory quality.
(ii)
* * *
(B) Agricultural livestock waste nutrients
(i) In general
(ii) Agricultural livestock
(4) Geothermal energy
(5) Small irrigation powerThe term “small irrigation power” means power—
(A) generated without any dam or impoundment of water through an irrigation system canal or ditch, and
(B) the nameplate capacity rating of which is not less than 150 kilowatts but is less than 5 megawatts.
(6) Municipal solid waste
(7) Refined coal
(A) In generalThe term “refined coal” means a fuel—
(i) which—(I) is a liquid, gaseous, or solid fuel produced from coal (including lignite) or high carbon fly ash, including such fuel used as a feedstock,(II) is sold by the taxpayer with the reasonable expectation that it will be used for the purpose of producing steam, and(III) is certified by the taxpayer as resulting (when used in the production of steam) in a qualified emission reduction, or
(ii) which is steel industry fuel.
(B) Qualified emission reduction
(C) Steel industry fuel
(i) In generalThe term “steel industry fuel” means a fuel which—(I) is produced through a process of liquifying coal waste sludge and distributing it on coal, and(II) is used as a feedstock for the manufacture of coke.
(ii) Coal waste sludge
(8) Qualified hydropower production
(A) In generalThe term “qualified hydropower production” means—
(i) in the case of any hydroelectric dam which was placed in service on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the incremental hydropower production for the taxable year, and
(ii) in the case of any nonhydroelectric dam described in subparagraph (C), the hydropower production from the facility for the taxable year.
* * *