Collapse to view only § 35. Health insurance costs of eligible individuals
§ 31. Tax withheld on wages
(a) Wage withholding for income tax purposes
(1) In general
(2) Year of credit
(b) Credit for special refunds of social security tax
* * *
(1) In generalThe term “qualified health insurance” means any of the following:
(A) Coverage under a COBRA continuation provision (as defined in section 9832(d)(1)).
(B) State-based continuation coverage provided by the State under a State law that requires such coverage.
(C) Coverage offered through a qualified State high risk pool (as defined in section 2744(c)(2) of the Public Health Service Act).
(D) Coverage under a health insurance program offered for State employees.
(E) Coverage under a State-based health insurance program that is comparable to the health insurance program offered for State employees.
(F) Coverage through an arrangement entered into by a State and—
(i) a group health plan (including such a plan which is a multiemployer plan as defined in section 3(37) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974),
(ii) an issuer of health insurance coverage,
(iii) an administrator, or
(iv) an employer.
(G) Coverage offered through a State arrangement with a private sector health care coverage purchasing pool.
(H) Coverage under a State-operated health plan that does not receive any Federal financial participation.
(I) Coverage under a group health plan that is available through the employment of the eligible individual’s spouse.
(J) In the case of any eligible individual and such individual’s qualifying family members, coverage under individual health insurance (other than coverage enrolled in through an Exchange established under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “individual health insurance” means any insurance which constitutes medical care offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan and does not include Federal- or State-based health insurance coverage.
(K) Coverage under an employee benefit plan funded by a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association (as defined in section 501(c)(9)) established pursuant to an order of a bankruptcy court, or by agreement with an authorized representative, as provided in section 1114 of title 11, United States Code.
(2) Requirements for state-based coverage
(A) In generalThe term “qualified health insurance” does not include any coverage described in subparagraphs (B) through (H) of paragraph (1) unless the State involved has elected to have such coverage treated as qualified health insurance under this section and such coverage meets the following requirements:
(i) Guaranteed issue
(ii) No imposition of preexisting condition exclusion
(iii) Nondiscriminatory premium
(iv) Same benefits
(B) Qualifying individualFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualifying individual” means—
(i) an eligible individual for whom, as of the date on which the individual seeks to enroll in the coverage described in subparagraphs (B) through (H) of paragraph (1), the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (as defined in section 9801(c)) is 3 months or longer and who, with respect to any month, meets the requirements of clauses (iii) and (iv) of subsection (b)(1)(A); and
(ii) the qualifying family members of such eligible individual.
(3) ExceptionThe term “qualified health insurance” shall not include—
(A) a flexible spending or similar arrangement, and
(B) any insurance if substantially all of its coverage is of excepted benefits described in section 9832(c).
(f) Other specified coverageFor purposes of this section, an individual has other specified coverage for any month if, as of the first day of such month—
(1) Subsidized coverage
(A) In general
(B) Eligible alternative TAA recipientsIn the case of an eligible alternative TAA recipient, such individual is either—
(i) eligible for coverage under any qualified health insurance (other than insurance described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (F) of subsection (e)(1)) under which at least 50 percent of the cost of coverage (determined under section 4980B(f)(4)) is paid or incurred by an employer (or former employer) of the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse, or
(ii) covered under any such qualified health insurance under which any portion of the cost of coverage (as so determined) is paid or incurred by an employer (or former employer) of the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse.
(C) Treatment of cafeteria plans
(2) Coverage under Medicare, Medicaid, or SCHIPSuch individual—
(A) is entitled to benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act or is enrolled under part B of such title, or
(B) is enrolled in the program under title XIX or XXI of such Act (other than under section 1928 of such Act).
(3) Certain other coverageSuch individual—
(A) is enrolled in a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, or
(B) is entitled to receive benefits under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
(g) Special rules
(1) Coordination with advance payments of credit
(2) Coordination with other deductions
(3) Medical and health savings accounts
(4) Denial of credit to dependents
(5) Both spouses eligible individualsThe spouse of the taxpayer shall not be treated as a qualifying family member for purposes of subsection (a), if—
(A) the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year,
(B) the taxpayer and the taxpayer’s spouse are both eligible individuals during the taxable year, and
(C) the taxpayer files a separate return for the taxable year.
(6) Marital status; certain married individuals living apart
(7) Insurance which covers other individuals
(8) Treatment of paymentsFor purposes of this section—
(A) Payments by Secretary
(B) Payments by taxpayer
(9) Continuation coverage premium assistance
(10) Continued qualification of family members after certain events
(A) Medicare eligibility
(B) Divorce
(C) DeathIn the case of the death of an eligible individual—
* * *