Collapse to view only § 323. Rights-of-way for all purposes across any Indian lands
§ 311. Opening highways
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways, in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the 
* * *
on renewal within ninety days after such renewal is requested. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to validate or authorize the renewal of a right-of-way which is otherwise invalid by reason of the invalidity of the Act of May 10, 1926, on the date said right-of-way was originally obtained.
(Apr. 21, 1928, ch. 400, § 2, as added Pub. L. 94–416, § 3, Sept. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 1275.)
§ 323. Rights-of-way for all purposes across any Indian lands
The Secretary of the Interior be, and he is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, or any lands now or hereafter owned, subject to restrictions against alienation, by individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, including the lands belonging to the Pueblo Indians in New Mexico, and any other lands heretofore or hereafter acquired or set aside for the use and benefit of the Indians.
(Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, § 1, 62 Stat. 17.)
§ 324. Consent of certain tribes; consent of individual Indians
No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe organized under the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984), as amended [25 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.]; the Act of May 1, 1936 (49 Stat. 1250); or the Act of June 26, 1936 (49 Stat. 1967), shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials. Rights-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners if (1) the land is owned by more than one person, and the owners or owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant; (2) the whereabouts of the owner of the land or an interest therein are unknown, and the owners or owner of any interests therein whose whereabouts are known, or a majority thereof, consent to the grant; (3) the heirs or devisees of a deceased owner of the land or an interest therein have not been determined, and the Secretary of the Interior finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof; or (4) the owners of interests in the land are so numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.
(Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, § 2, 62 Stat. 18.)
§ 325. Payment and disposition of compensation
* * *