Collapse to view only § 323. Rights-of-way for all purposes across any Indian lands
§ 311. Opening highways
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways, in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the 
* * *
All moneys paid for such lands shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the tribe or tribes, and the moneys received by said Secretary as damages sustained by individual members of the Indian tribe, which damages shall be ascertained by the Secretary of the Interior and paid by the railway company taking such lands, shall be paid by said Secretary to the Indian or Indians sustaining such damages. The provisions of this section are extended and made applicable to any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any individual Indian under any law or treaty, but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation; the damages and compensation to be paid to any Indian allottee shall be ascertained and fixed in such manner as the Secretary of the Interior may direct and shall be paid by the railway company to said Secretary; the damages and compensation paid to the Secretary of the Interior by the railway company taking any such land shall be paid by said Secretary to the allottee sustaining such damages.
(Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 263, 35 Stat. 781, 782; May 6, 1910, ch. 204, 36 Stat. 349.)
§ 321. Rights-of-way for pipe lines
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and empowered to grant a right-of-way in the nature of an easement for the construction, operation, and maintenance of pipe lines for the conveyance of oil and gas through any Indian reservation, through any lands held by an Indian tribe or nation in the former Indian Territory, through any lands reserved for an Indian agency or Indian school, or for other purpose in connection with the Indian Service, or through any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any individual Indian under any law or treaty, but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation upon the terms and conditions herein expressed. Before title to rights of way applied for hereunder shall vest, maps of definite location shall be filed with and approved by the Secretary of the Interior: Provided
(Mar. 11, 1904, ch. 505, §§ 1, 2, 33 Stat. 65; Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 146, § 1, 39 Stat. 973.)
§ 322. Applicability of certain provisions to Pueblo Indians
The provisions of the following statutes:
Sections 311, 319, and 357 of this title;
Sections 312 to 318 of this title;
Section 321 of this title; and
Sections 323 to 328 of this title,
are extended over and made applicable to the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico and their lands, whether owned by the Pueblo Indians or held in trust or set aside for their use and occupancy by Executive order or otherwise, under such rules, regulations, and conditions as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe.
(Apr. 21, 1928, ch. 400, § 1, 45 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 94–416, § 3, Sept. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 1275.)
§ 322a. Renewal of rights-of-way without consent of Pueblo Tribes; authority of Secretary; compensation, etc.
Notwithstanding such provisions, the Secretary of the Interior may, without the consent of the affected Pueblo Tribes, grant one renewal for a period not to exceed ten years of any right-of-way acquired through litigation initiated under the Act of May 10, 1926 (44 Stat. 498), or by compromise and settlement in such litigation, prior to January 1, 1975. The Secretary shall require, as compensation for the Pueblo involved, the fair market value, as determined by the Secretary, of the grant of such renewal. The Secretary may grant such right-of-way renewal under this section only in the event the owner of such existing right-of-way and the Pueblo Tribe involved cannot reach agreement on renewal within ninety days after such renewal is requested. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to validate or authorize the renewal of a right-of-way which is otherwise invalid by reason of the invalidity of the Act of May 10, 1926, on the date said right-of-way was originally obtained.
(Apr. 21, 1928, ch. 400, § 2, as added Pub. L. 94–416, § 3, Sept. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 1275.)
§ 323. Rights-of-way for all purposes across any Indian lands
The Secretary of the Interior be, and he is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, or any lands now or hereafter owned, subject to restrictions against alienation, by individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations, including the lands belonging to the Pueblo Indians in New Mexico, and any other lands heretofore or hereafter acquired or set aside for the use and benefit of the Indians.
(Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, § 1, 62 Stat. 17.)
§ 324. Consent of certain tribes; consent of individual Indians
No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe organized under the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984), as amended [25 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.]; the Act of May 1, 1936 (49 Stat. 1250); or the Act of June 26, 1936 (49 Stat. 1967), shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials. Rights-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners if (1) the land is owned by more than one person, and the owners or owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant; (2) the whereabouts of the owner of the land or an interest therein are unknown, and the owners or owner of any interests therein whose whereabouts are known, or a majority thereof, consent to the grant; (3) the heirs or devisees of a deceased owner of the land or an interest therein have not been determined, and the Secretary of the Interior finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof; or (4) the owners of interests in the land are so numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.
(Feb. 5, 1948, ch. 45, § 2, 62 Stat. 18.)
§ 325. Payment and disposition of compensation
* * *