Collapse to view only § 4041. Purposes
- § 4041. Purposes
- § 4042. Office of Special Trustee for American Indians
- § 4043. Authorities and functions of Special Trustee
- § 4044. Reconciliation report
- § 4045. Staff and consultants
- § 4046. Advisory board
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to provide for more effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes and individual Indians by establishing in the Department of the Interior an Office of Special Trustee for American Indians to oversee and coordinate reforms within the Department of practices relating to the management and discharge of such responsibilities;
(2) to ensure that reform of such practices in the Department is carried out in a unified manner and that reforms of the policies, practices, procedures and systems of the Bureau, Minerals Management Service, and Bureau of Land Management, which carry out such trust responsibilities, are effective, consistent, and integrated; and
(3) to ensure the implementation of all reforms necessary for the proper discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes and individual Indians.
(Pub. L. 103–412, title III, § 301, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4244.)
(a) Establishment
(b) Special Trustee
(1) Appointment
(2) Compensation
(c) Termination of Office
(1) Conditioned upon implementation of reforms
(2) 30-day notice
(3) Termination date
(Pub. L. 103–412, title III, § 302, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4244.)
§ 4043. Authorities and functions of Special Trustee
(a) Comprehensive strategic plan
(1) In general
(2) Plan requirementsThe plan prepared under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) Identification of all reforms to the policies, procedures, practices and systems of the Department, the Bureau, the Bureau of Land Management, and the Minerals Management Service necessary to ensure the proper and efficient discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities in compliance with this chapter.
(B) Provisions for opportunities for Indian tribes to assist in the management of their trust accounts and to identify for the Secretary options for the investment of their trust accounts, in a manner consistent with the trust responsibilities of the Secretary, in ways that will help promote economic development in their communities.
(C) A timetable for implementing the reforms identified in the plan, including a date for the proposed termination of the Office.
(b) Duties
(1) General oversight of reform efforts
(2) Bureau of Indian Affairs
(A) Monitor reconciliation of trust accounts
(B) InvestmentsThe Special Trustee shall ensure that the Bureau establishes appropriate policies and procedures, and develops necessary systems, that will allow it—
(i) properly to account for and invest, as well as maximize, in a manner consistent with the statutory restrictions imposed on the Secretary’s investment options, the return on the investment of all trust fund monies, and
* * *