Collapse to view only § 3303. Program authority
§ 3301. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Higher Education Tribal Grant Authorization Act”.
(Pub. L. 102–325, title XIII, § 1311, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 798.)
§ 3302. Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) there are increasing numbers of Indian students qualifying for postsecondary education, and there are increasing numbers desiring to go to postsecondary institutions;
(2) the needs of these students far outpace the resources available currently;
(3) Indian tribes have shown an increasing interest in administering programs serving these individuals and making decisions on these programs reflecting their determinations of the tribal and human needs;
(4) the contracting process under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.] has provided a mechanism for the majority of the tribes to assume control over this program from the Bureau of Indian Affairs;
(5) however, inherent limitations in the contracting philosophy and mechanism, coupled with cumbersome administrative procedures developed by the Bureau of Indian Affairs have effectively limited the efficiency and effectiveness of these programs;
(6) the provision of these services in the most effective and efficient form possible is necessary for tribes, the country, and the individuals to be served; and
(7) these services are part of the Federal Government’s continuing trust responsibility to provide education services to American Indian and Alaska Natives.
(Pub. L. 102–325, title XIII, § 1312, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 798.)
§ 3303. Program authority
(a) In general
(b) Limitation on Secretary’s authority
(c) Effect on Federal responsibilities
(d) No termination for administrative convenience
(Pub. L. 102–325, title XIII, § 1313, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 798.)
§ 3304. Qualification for grants to tribes
(a) Contracting tribes
(b) Noncontracting tribes
Any Indian tribe that is not eligible to qualify for a grant under this subchapter by filing a notice under subsection (a) may qualify for such a grant by filing an application for such a grant. Such application shall be submitted under guidelines for programs under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.], as in effect on January 1, 1991, and shall be reviewed under the standards, practices, and procedures applicable to applications to contract under such Act as in effect on the date the application is received, except that—
(1) if the tribe is not notified that its application has been disapproved within 180 days after it is filed with the Secretary, the application shall be deemed to be approved;
(2) if the application is disapproved, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to the tribe for purposes of correcting deficiencies in the application;
(3) the Secretary shall designate an office or official to receive such applications, and shall toll the 180-day period described in paragraph (1) from the date of receipt by such office or official; and
(4) applications shall be approved for the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which submitted, unless the Secretary waives the limitation of this paragraph.
(c) Termination of grants
(1) Continuing eligibility presumed
(2) Causes for loss of eligibility
The Secretary may revoke the eligibility of an Indian tribe for a grant under this subchapter if such tribe—
(A) fails to submit to the Bureau an annual financial statement that reports revenues and expenditures determined by use of an accounting system, established by the tribe, that complies with generally accepted accounting principles;
(B) fails to submit to the Bureau an annual program description, stating the number of students served, and containing such information concerning such students, their educational programs and progress, and the financial assistance distributed to such students as the Secretary may require by regulation;
(C) fails to submit to the Secretary a biennial financial audit conducted in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31; or
(D) fails, in an evaluation of its financial assistance program conducted by an impartial third party entity, to comply with standards under this subchapter relating to (i) eligible students, programs, or institutions of higher education, (ii) satisfactory progress, or (iii) allowable administrative costs; as determined under contracts applicable to programs to provide financial assistance to individual Indian students for the cost of attendance at institutions of higher education administered by Indian tribes under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.] and in effect on January 20, 1991.
(3) Procedures for revocation of eligibility
The Secretary shall not revoke the eligibility of an Indian tribe for a grant under this subchapter except—
(A) after notice in writing to the tribe of the cause and opportunity to the tribe to correct;
(B) providing technical assistance to the tribe in making such corrections; and
(C) after hearing and appeals conducted under the same rules and regulations that apply to similar termination actions under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [
(Pub. L. 102–325, title XIII, § 1314, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 799.)
§ 3305. Allocation of grant funds
(a) Allocation of funds
(1) In general
(2) Administrative costs
(3) Single grant; separate accounts
(b) Use of funds
Funds provided by grants under this subchapter shall be used—
* * *