Collapse to view only § 3209. Indian Child Resource and Family Services Centers
§ 3207. Character investigations
(a) By Secretary of the Interior and Secretary of Health and Human ServicesThe Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall—
(1) compile a list of all authorized positions within their respective departments the duties and responsibilities of which involve regular contact with, or control over, Indian children,
(2) conduct an investigation of the character of each individual who is employed, or is being considered for employment, by the respective Secretary in a position listed pursuant to paragraph (1), and
(3) prescribe by regulations minimum standards of character that each of such individuals must meet to be appointed to such positions.
(b) Criminal records
(c) Investigations by Indian tribes and tribal organizationsEach Indian tribe or tribal organization that receives funds under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.] or the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 [25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.] shall—
(1) conduct an investigation of the character of each individual who is employed, or is being considered for employment, by such tribe or tribal organization in a position that involves regular contact with, or control over, Indian children, and
(2) employ individuals in those positions only if the individuals meet standards of character, no less stringent than those prescribed under subsection (a), as the Indian tribe or tribal organization shall establish.
(d) By tribal social services agency for foster care placements in tribal court proceedings
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Covered individualThe term “covered individual” includes—
(i) any individual 18 years of age or older; and
(ii) any individual who the tribal social services agency determines is subject to a criminal records check under paragraph (2)(A).
(B) Foster care placementThe term “foster care placement” means any action removing an Indian child from a parent or Indian custodian for temporary placement in a foster home or institution or the home of a guardian or conservator if—
(i) the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the child returned on demand; and
(ii)(I) parental rights have not been terminated; or(II) parental rights have been terminated but the child has not been permanently placed.
(C) Indian custodianThe term “Indian custodian” means any Indian—
(i) who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under State law; or
(ii) to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child.
(D) ParentThe term “parent” means—
(i) any biological parent of an Indian child; or
(ii) any Indian who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom.
(E) Tribal courtThe term “tribal court” means a court—
(i) with jurisdiction over foster care placements; and
(ii) that is—(I) a Court of Indian Offenses;(II) a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe; or(III) any other administrative body of an Indian tribe that is vested with authority over foster care placements.
(F) Tribal social services agency
(2) Criminal records check before foster care placement
(A) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (3), no foster care placement shall be finally approved and no foster care license shall be issued until the tribal social services agency—
* * *