Collapse to view only § 63. Consolidation of agencies
- §§ 21, 22. Repealed.
- §§ 23, 24. Omitted
- § 25. Superintendent for Five Civilized Tribes
- § 25a. Application of civil service laws
- § 26. Repealed.
* * *
The several compensations prescribed by title 28 of the Revised Statutes shall be in full of all emoluments or allowances whatsoever. But where necessary, a reasonable allowance or provision may be made for offices and office contingencies.
Annual estimates in detail shall be submitted for all personal services required in the Indian Office, and it shall not be lawful to employ in said office any personal services other than those specifically appropriated for in the legislative, executive, and judicial appropriation Acts, except temporary details of field employees for service connected solely with their respective employments.
The President shall, whenever he may judge it expedient, discontinue any Indian agency, or transfer the same, from the place or tribe designated by law, to such other place or tribe as the public service may require.
The President may, in his discretion, consolidate two or more agencies into one, and where Indians are located on reservations created by Executive order he may, with the consent of the tribes to be affected thereby, expressed in the usual manner, consolidate one or more tribes, and abolish such agencies as are thereby rendered unnecessary.
It shall be the duty of the President to dispense with the services of such Indian agents and superintendents as may be practicable; and where it is practicable he shall require the same person to perform the duties of two agencies or superintendencies for one salary.
The Secretary of the Interior shall, under the direction of the President, cause to be discontinued the services of such agents, subagents, interpreters, and mechanics as may from time to time become unnecessary, in consequence of the emigration of the Indians, or other causes.
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, may devolve the duties of Indian agency or part thereof upon the superintendent of the Indian school located at such agency or part thereof whenever in his judgment such superintendent can properly perform the duties of such agency.
The pay of any superintendent who performs agency duties in addition to those of his superintendency may be increased by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, in his discretion, to an extent not exceeding $300 per annum.