- § 1541. Competent management and technical assistance for economic enterprises
- § 1542. Agency cooperation; private contracts for management services and technical assistance
- § 1543. Funds limitation for private contracts
- § 1544. Additional compensation to contractors of Federal agency
- § 1545. Livestock loans; cash settlements
- § 1546. Disposition of cash settlements
Prior to and concurrent with the making or guaranteeing of any loan under subchapters I and II of this chapter and with the making of a grant under subchapter IV of this chapter, the purpose of which is to fund the development of an economic enterprise, the Secretary shall insure that the loan or grant applicant shall be provided competent management and technical assistance for preparation of the application and/or administration of funds granted consistent with the nature of the enterprise proposed to be or in fact funded.
For the purpose of providing the assistance required under section 1541 of this title, the Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the Small Business Administration and the Corporation for National and Community Service and other Federal agencies in the use of existing programs of this character in those agencies. In addition, the Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with private organizations for providing such services and assistance.
For the purpose of entering into contracts pursuant to section 1542 of this title in fiscal year 1985, the Secretary is authorized to use not to exceed 6 percent of any funds appropriated for any fiscal year pursuant to section 1512 of this title. For fiscal year 1986 and for each fiscal year thereafter, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contractor of a Federal agency under any Act of Congress may be allowed an additional amount of compensation equal to 5 percent of the amount paid, or to be paid, to a subcontractor or supplier, in carrying out the contract if such subcontractor or supplier is an Indian organization or Indian-owned economic enterprise as defined in this chapter.
All acceptances of cash settlements by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs for livestock lent by the United States to any individual Indian, or to any tribe, association, corporation, or other group of Indians, and all sales and relending of livestock repaid in kind to the United States on account of such loans are authorized and ratified: Provided, That on and after May 24, 1950, the value of such livestock for the purposes of any such cash settlement shall be based on prevailing market prices in the area and shall be ascertained by a committee composed of three members, one of whom shall be selected by the superintendent of the particular agency, one of whom shall be selected by the chairman of the tribal council, and one of whom shall be selected by the other two members.
Any moneys received on and after May 24, 1950, in settlement of such debts or from the sale of livestock so repaid to the United States shall be deposited in the revolving fund established pursuant to the Acts of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984) [25 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.], and June 26, 1936 (49 Stat. 1967), as amended and supplemented.