Collapse to view only § 1406. Rules and regulations
§ 1408. Resources exemption
Interests of individual Indians in trust or restricted lands shall not be considered a resource, and up to $2,000 per year of income received by individual Indians that is derived from such interests shall not be considered income, in determining eligibility for assistance under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or any other Federal or federally assisted program.
(Pub. L. 93–134, § 8, as added Pub. L. 97–458, § 4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2514; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13736(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 663.)