Collapse to view only § 1322. Assumption by State of civil jurisdiction
- § 1321. Assumption by State of criminal jurisdiction
- § 1322. Assumption by State of civil jurisdiction
- § 1323. Retrocession of jurisdiction by State
- § 1324. Amendment of State constitutions or statutes to remove legal impediment; effective date
- § 1325. Abatement of actions
- § 1326. Special election
(a) Consent of United States
(1) In general
(2) Concurrent jurisdiction
(b) Alienation, encumbrance, taxation, and use of property; hunting, trapping, or fishing
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 401, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 221(a), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2271.)
(a) Consent of United States; force and effect of civil laws
(b) Alienation, encumbrance, taxation, use, and probate of property
(c) Force and effect of tribal ordinances or customs
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 402, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 79.)
§ 1323. Retrocession of jurisdiction by State
(a) Acceptance by United States
(b) Repeal of statutory provisions
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 403, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 79.)
§ 1324. Amendment of State constitutions or statutes to remove legal impediment; effective date
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 404, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 79.)
§ 1325. Abatement of actions
(a) Pending actions or proceedings; effect of cession
(b) Criminal actions; effect of cession
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 405, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 80.)
§ 1326. Special election
State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose. The Secretary of the Interior shall call such special election under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, when requested to do so by the tribal council or other governing body, or by 20 per centum of such enrolled adults.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, § 406, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 80.)