Collapse to view only § 402a. Lease of unallotted irrigable lands for farming purposes
§ 391. Continuance of restrictions on alienation in patent
Prior to the expiration of the trust period of any Indian allottee to whom a trust or other patent containing restrictions upon alienation has been or shall be issued under any law or treaty the President may, in his discretion, continue such restrictions on alienation for such period as he may deem best: Provided, however, That this shall not apply to lands in the former Indian Territory.
* * *
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to lease for mining purposes lands reserved from allotment to be used as a cemetery and not needed for that purpose, and lands reserved for school and agency purposes in the Kaw Reservation in the State of Oklahoma, and for the use and benefit of the members of the Kansas or Kaw Tribe of Indians, at public auction, upon such terms and conditions and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe: Provided, That the production of oil and gas and other minerals on such lands may be taxed by the State in which said lands are located in all respects the same as production on unrestricted lands, and the Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized and directed to cause to be paid the tax so assessed against the royalty interests on said lands: Provided, however, That such tax shall not become a lien or charge of any kind or character against the land or the property of the Indian owner.
(Apr. 28, 1924, ch. 135, 43 Stat. 111.)
§ 402. Leases of surplus lands
The surplus lands of any tribe may be leased for farming purposes by the council of such tribe under the same rules and regulations and for the same term of years as was on August 15, 1894, allowed in the case of leases for grazing purposes.
(Aug. 15, 1894, ch. 290, § 1, 28 Stat. 305.)
§ 402a. Lease of unallotted irrigable lands for farming purposes
The unallotted irrigable lands on any Indian reservation may be leased for farming purposes for not to exceed ten years with the consent of the tribal council, business committee, or other authorized body representative of the Indians, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 787, 44 Stat. 894.)
§ 403. Leases of lands held in trust
Any Indian allotment held under a trust patent may be leased by the allottee for a period not to exceed five years, subject to and in conformity with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe, and the proceeds of any such lease shall be paid to the allottee or his heirs, or expended for his or their benefit, in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.
(June 25, 1910, ch. 431, § 4, 36 Stat. 856.)
§ 403a. Lease of lands on Port Madison and Snohomish or Tulalip Indian Reservations in Washington
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Indian lands on the Port Madison and Snohomish or Tulalip Indian Reservations in the State of Washington, may be leased by the Indians with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, and upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, for a term not exceeding twenty-five years: Provided, however, That such leases may provide for renewal for an additional term not exceeding twenty-five years, and the Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 781, 54 Stat. 1057.)
§ 403a–1. Sale or partition by owners of interests in allotted lands in the Tulalip Reservation; termination of Federal title, trust, and restrictions
Any owner of an interest in any tract of land in the Tulalip Reservation, Washington, in which any undivided interest is now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for an Indian, or is now or hereafter owned by an Indian subject to restrictions against alienation or taxation imposed by the United States, may commence in a State court of competent jurisdiction an action for the partition in kind or for the sale of such land in accordan
(June 18, 1956, ch. 400, § 1, 70 Stat. 290.)
§ 403a–2. Acquisition, management, and disposal of lands by Tulalip Tribe
(a) Termination of Federal trust and restrictions on alienation
(b) Lands in trust
(c) Mortgages
(d) Moneys or credits
(June 18, 1956, ch. 400, § 2, 70 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 91–274, § 1, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 301.)
§ 403b. Lease of restricted lands in State of Washington
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, with the consent in writing of the individual Indian, association of Indians, or Indian tribe concerned, any restricted Indian lands situated within the State of Washington may be leased for religious, educational, recreational, business, or public purposes, including, but not limited to, airports, experimental station, stockyards, warehouses, and grain elevators, for periods not to exceed twenty-five years under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe: Provided, That nothing in this section or section 403c of this title shall be deemed to authorize such leases for the exploitation of any natural resources.
(Aug. 9, 1946, ch. 929, § 1, 60 Stat. 962.)
§ 403c. Identity of lessor; period of lease
Such leases may be made only by the individual Indian owner of the land or by the authorized representatives of the tribe or group of Indians to whom the land belongs, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative. Restricted allotments of deceased Indians, when the heirs or devisees cannot agree on a lease, may be leased for them in the manner prescribed by section 380 of this title. No lease shall be made by or on behalf of any tribe for a longer period than is or may be authorized by the tribal constitution, charter, or ordinances. Nothing contained in this section or section 403b of this title shall be construed to repeal any authority to lease restricted lands which any Indian, Indian tribe, or official of the Department of the Interior would have in the absence of such sections.
(Aug. 9, 1946, ch. 929, § 2, 60 Stat. 962.)
§ 404. Sale on petition of allottee or heirs
* * *