- § 411. Establishment of the Armed Forces Retirement Home
§ 415. Chief Operating Officer
(a) Appointment
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall appoint the Chief Operating Officer of the Retirement Home.
(2) The Chief Operating Officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of Defense.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall evaluate the performance of the Chief Operating Officer at least once each year.
(b) QualificationsTo qualify for appointment as the Chief Operating Officer, a person shall—
(1) be a continuing care retirement community professional;
(2) have appropriate leadership and management skills; and
(3) have experience and expertise in the operation and management of retirement homes and in the provision of long-term medical care for older persons.
(c) Responsibilities
(1) The Chief Operating Officer shall be responsible to the Secretary of Defense for the overall direction, operation, and management of the Retirement Home and shall report to the Secretary on those matters.
(2) The Chief Operating Officer shall supervise the operation and administration of the Armed Forces Retirement Home—Washington and the Armed Forces Retirement Home—Gulfport.
(3) The Chief Operating Officer shall perform the following duties:
(A) Issue, and ensure compliance with, appropriate rules for the operation of the Retirement Home.
(B) Periodically visit, and inspect the operation of, the facilities of the Retirement Home.
(C) Periodically examine and audit the accounts of the Retirement Home.
(D) Establish any advisory body or bodies that the Chief Operating Officer considers to be necessary.
(d) Compensation
(1) The Secretary of Defense may prescribe the pay of the Chief Operating Officer, except that the annual rate of basic pay, including locality pay, of the Chief Operating Officer may not exceed the annual rate of basic pay payable for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(2) In addition to basic pay and any locality pay prescribed for the Chief Operating Officer, the Secretary may award the Chief Operating Officer, not more than once each year, a bonus based on the performance of the Chief Operating Officer for the year. The Secretary shall prescribe the amount of any such bonus.
(3) The total amount of the basic pay and bonus paid the Chief Operating Officer for a year under this section may not exceed the annual rate of basic pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5.
(e) Administrative staff
(1) The Chief Operating Officer may, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Defense, appoint a staff to assist in the performance of the Chief Operating Officer’s duties in the overall administration of the Retirement Home.
(2) The Chief Operating Officer shall prescribe the rates of pay applicable to the members of the staff appointed under paragraph (1), except that—
(A) a staff member who is a member of the Armed Forces on active duty or who is a full-time officer or employee of the United States may not receive additional pay by reason of service on the administrative staff; and
(B) the limitations in section 5373 of title 5, relating to pay set by administrative action, shall apply to the rates of pay prescribed under this paragraph.
(f) Acceptance of gifts
(1) The Chief Operating Officer may accept, receive, solicit, hold, administer, and use any gift, devise, or bequest, either absolutely or in trust, of real or personal property, or any income therefrom or other interest therein, for the benefit of the Retirement Home.
(2) Monies received as gifts, or realized from the disposition of property and facilities received as gifts, shall be deposited in the Armed Forces Retirement Home Trust Fund.
(Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, § 1515, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1726; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1062(a)(4), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1475; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title III, § 366(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, § 1051(a), (b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2648; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XIV, § 1404(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1259; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 563(b)(2), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1423; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XIV, § 1414, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2092.)