Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 518. Vehicle-to-vehicle and vehicle-to-infrastructure communications systems deployment
(a)In General.—Not later than July 6, 2016, the Secretary shall make available to the public on a Department of Transportation website a report that—
(1) assesses the status of dedicated short-range communications technology and applications developed through research and development;
(2) analyzes the known and potential gaps in short-range communications technology and applications;
(3) defines a recommended implementation path for dedicated short-range communications technology and applications that—
(A) is based on the assessment described in paragraph (1); and
(B) takes into account the analysis described in paragraph (2);
(4) includes guidance on the relationship of the proposed deployment of dedicated short-range communications to the National ITS Architecture and ITS Standards; and
(5) ensures competition by not preferencing the use of any particular frequency for vehicle to infrastructure operations.
(b)Report Review.—The Secretary shall enter into agreements with the National Research Council and an independent third party with subject matter expertise for the review of the report described in subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 112–141, div. E, title III, § 53006(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 904; amended Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title VI, § 6009, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1567.)