Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 519. Infrastructure development
Funds made available to carry out this chapter for operational tests of intelligent transportation systems—
(1) shall be used primarily for the development of intelligent transportation system infrastructure, equipment, and systems; and
(2) to the maximum extent practicable, shall not be used for the construction of physical surface transportation infrastructure unless the construction is incidental and critically necessary to the implementation of an intelligent transportation system project.
(Added Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title VI, § 6010(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1567.)