Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 504. Training and education
(a)National Highway Institute.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall operate in the Federal Highway Administration a National Highway Institute (in this subsection referred to as the “Institute”). The Secretary shall administer, through the Institute, the authority vested in the Secretary by this title or by any other law for the development and conduct of education and training programs relating to highways.
* * *
(H) activities carried out by the National Highway Institute under subsection (a); and
(I) local technical assistance programs under subsection (b).
(2)Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of activities carried out in accordance with this subsection shall be 100 percent, except for activities carried out under paragraph (1)(I), for which the Federal share shall be 50 percent.
(3)Surface transportation workforce development, training, and education defined.—In this subsection, the term “surface transportation workforce development, training, and education” means activities associated with surface transportation career awareness, student transportation career preparation, and training and professional development for surface transportation workers, including—
(A) activities for women and minorities;
(B) activities that address current workforce gaps, such as work on construction projects, of State and local transportation agencies;
(C) activities to develop a robust surface transportation workforce with new skills resulting from emerging transportation technologies; and
(D) activities to attract new sources of job-creating investment.
(f)Transportation Education and Training Development and Deployment Program.—
(1)Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a program to make grants to educational institutions or State departments of transportation, in partnership with industry and relevant Federal departments and agencies—
(A) to develop, test, and review new curricula and education programs to train individuals at all levels of the transportation workforce; or
(B) to implement the new curricula and education programs to provide for hands-on career opportunities to meet current and future needs.
(2)Selection of grant recipients.—In selecting applications for awards under this subsection, the Secretary may consider—
(A) the degree to which the new curricula or education program meets the specific current or future needs of a segment of the transportation industry, States, or regions;
(B) providing for practical experience and on-the-job training;
(C) proposals oriented toward practitioners in the field rather than the support and growth of the research community;
(D) the degree to which the new curricula or program will provide training in areas other than engineering, such as business administration, economics, information technology, environmental science, and law;
(E) programs or curricula that train professionals for work in the transportation field, such as construction, materials, information technology, environmental science, urban planning, and industrial or emerging technology; and
(F) the commitment of industry or a State’s department of transportation to the program.
(3)Reporting.—The Secretary shall establish minimum reporting requirements for grant recipients under this subsection, which may include, with respect to a program carried out with a grant under this subsection—
(A) the percentage or number of program participants that are employed during the second quarter after exiting the program;
* * *