Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 503. Research and technology development and deployment
(a)In General.—The Secretary shall—
(1) carry out research, development, and deployment activities that encompass the entire innovation lifecycle; and
* * *
(C)Inclusions.—Each report under subparagraph (A) shall provide recommendations to Congress on changes to the highway performance monitoring system that address—
(i) improvements to the quality and standardization of data collection on all functional classifications of Federal-aid highways for accurate system length, lane length, and vehicle-mile of travel; and
(ii) changes to the reporting requirements authorized under section 315, to reflect recommendations under this paragraph for collection, storage, analysis, reporting, and display of data for Federal-aid highways and, to the maximum extent practical, all public roads.
(9)Analysis tools.—The Secretary may develop interactive modeling tools and databases that—
(A) track the full condition of highway assets, including interchanges, and the reconstruction history of those assets;
(B) can be used to assess transportation options;
(C) allow for the monitoring and modeling of network-level traffic flows on highways; and
(D) further Federal and State understanding of the importance of national and regional connectivity and the need for long-distance and interregional passenger and freight travel by highway and other surface transportation modes.
(c)Technology and Innovation Deployment Program.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a technology and innovation deployment program relating to all aspects of highway transportation, including planning, financing, operation, structures, use of rights-of-way permissible under applicable law, materials, pavements, environment, construction, and the duration of time between project planning and project delivery, with the goals of—
(A) significantly accelerating the adoption of innovative technologies by the surface transportation community;
* * *
(ii)Expenses for the secretary.—Of the amounts set aside under clause (i), the Secretary may set aside $2,000,000 each fiscal year for program reporting, evaluation, and administrative costs related to this paragraph.
(J)Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project for which a grant is awarded under this subsection shall not exceed 80 percent of the cost of the project.
(K)Grant limitation.—The Secretary may not award more than 20 percent of the amount described under subparagraph (I) in a fiscal year to a single grant recipient.
(L)Expenses for grant recipients.—A grant recipient under this paragraph may use not more than 5 percent of the funds awarded each fiscal year to carry out planning and reporting requirements.
(M)Grant flexibility.—
(i)In general.—If, by August 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary determines that there are not enough grant applications that meet the requirements described in subparagraph (C) to carry out this section for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall transfer to the programs specified in clause (ii)—(I) any of the funds reserved for the fiscal year under subparagraph (I) that the Secretary has not yet awarded under this paragraph; and(II) an amount of obligation limitation equal to the amount of funds that the Secretary transfers under subclause (I).
(ii)Programs.—The programs referred to in clause (i) are—(I) the program under subsection (b);(II) the program under this subsection; and(III) the programs under sections 512 through 518.
(iii)Distribution.—Any transfer of funds and obligation limitation under clause (i) shall be divided among the programs referred to in that clause in the same proportions as the Secretary originally reserved funding from the programs for the fiscal year under subparagraph (I).
(N)Definitions.—In this paragraph:
(i)Eligible entity.—The term “eligible entity” means a State or local government, a transit agency, metropolitan planning organization, or other political subdivision of a State or local government or a multijurisdictional group or a consortia of research institutions or academic institutions.
(ii)Advanced and congestion management transportation technologies.—The term “advanced transportation and congestion management technologies” means technologies that improve the efficiency, safety, or state of good repair of surface transportation systems, including intelligent transportation systems.
* * *