Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 502. Surface transportation research, development, and technology
(a)Basic Principles Governing Research and Technology Investments.—
* * *
(B) in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities and Federal laboratories; or
(C) by making grants to, or entering into contracts and cooperative agreements with one or more of the following: the National Academy of Sciences, the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials, any Federal laboratory, Federal agency, State agency, authority, association, institution, for-profit or nonprofit corporation, organization, foreign country, or any other person.
(4)Technological innovation.—The programs and activities carried out under this section shall be consistent with the transportation research and development strategic plan under section 6503 of title 49.
(5)Funds.—
(A)Special account.—In addition to other funds made available to carry out this chapter, the Secretary shall use such funds as may be deposited by any cooperating organization or person in a special account of the Treasury established for this purpose.
(B)Use of funds.—The Secretary shall use funds made available to carry out this chapter to develop, administer, communicate, and promote the use of products of research, development, and technology transfer programs under this chapter.
(6)Pooled funding.—
(A)Cooperation.—To promote effective utilization of available resources, the Secretary may cooperate with a State and an appropriate agency in funding research, development, and technology transfer activities of mutual interest on a pooled funds basis.
(B)Secretary as agent.—The Secretary may enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants as the agent for all participating parties in carrying out such research, development, or technology transfer activities.
(C)Transfer of amounts among states or to federal highway administration.—The Secretary may, at the request of a State, transfer amounts apportioned or allocated to that State under this chapter to another State or the Federal Highway Administration to fund research, development, and technology transfer activities of mutual interest on a pooled funds basis.
(D)Transfer of obligation authority.—Obligation authority for amounts transferred under this subsection shall be disbursed in the same manner and for the same amount as provided for the project being transferred.
(7)Prize competitions.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary may use up to 1 percent of the funds made available under section 51001 of the Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012 to carry out a program to competitively award cash prizes to stimulate innovation in basic and applied research and technology development that has the potential for application to the national transportation system.
(B)Topics.—In selecting topics for prize competitions under this paragraph, the Secretary shall—
(i) consult with a wide variety of governmental and nongovernmental representatives; and
* * *