Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 504. Training and education
(a)National Highway Institute.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall operate in the Federal Highway Administration a National Highway Institute (in this subsection referred to as the “Institute”). The Secretary shall administer, through the Institute, the authority vested in the Secretary by this title or by any other law for the development and conduct of education and training programs relating to highways.
* * *
(6)Use of funds.—Funds made available for the program established under this subsection may be used for research, program development, information collection and dissemination, and technical assistance. The Secretary may use such funds independently or make grants to and enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with a Federal agency, State agency, local agency, federally recognized Indian tribal government or tribal consortium, authority, association, nonprofit or for-profit corporation, or institution of higher education, to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(h)Centers for Surface Transportation Excellence.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall make grants under this section to establish and maintain centers for surface transportation excellence.
(2)Goals.—The goals of a center referred to in paragraph (1) shall be to promote and support strategic national surface transportation programs and activities relating to the work of State departments of transportation in the areas of environment, surface transportation safety, rural safety, and project finance.
(3)Role of the centers.—To achieve the goals set forth in paragraph (2), any centers established under paragraph (1) shall provide technical assistance, information sharing of best practices, and training in the use of tools and decisionmaking processes that can assist States in effectively implementing surface transportation programs, projects, and policies.
(4)Program administration.—
(A)Competition.—A party entering into a contract, cooperative agreement, or other transaction with the Secretary under this subsection, or receiving a grant to perform research or provide technical assistance under this subsection, shall be selected on a competitive basis.
(B)Strategic plan.—The Secretary shall require each center to develop a multiyear strategic plan, that—
(i) is submitted to the Secretary at such time as the Secretary requires; and
(ii) describes—(I) the activities to be undertaken by the center; and(II) how the work of the center will be coordinated with the activities of the Federal Highway Administration and the various other research, development, and technology transfer activities authorized under this chapter.
(i)Use of Funds.—The Secretary may use funds made available to carry out this section to carry out activities related to workforce development and technical assistance and training if—
(1) the activities are authorized by another provision of this title; and
(2) the activities are for entities other than employees of the Secretary, such as States, units of local government, Federal land management agencies, and Tribal governments.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title V, § 5104, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 429; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title V, § 5204(a)(1), (b), (d)(1), (e), (h)(1), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1790, 1792–1794; Pub. L. 112–141, div. E, title II, § 52004, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title I, § 1109(c)(4), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(vvv), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title I, § 11525(s), title III, § 13007, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 608, 639.)