Collapse to view only § 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence
§ 503. Research and technology development and deployment
(a)In General.—The Secretary shall—
(1) carry out research, development, and deployment activities that encompass the entire innovation lifecycle; and
* * *
(xv) retrofitting dedicated short-range communications (DSRC) technology deployed as part of an existing pilot program to cellular vehicle-to-everything (C–V2X) technology, subject to the condition that the retrofitted technology operates only within the existing spectrum allocations for connected vehicle systems; or
(xvi) advanced transportation technologies, in accordance with the research areas described in section 6503 of title 49.
(F)Report to secretary.—For each eligible entity that receives a grant under this paragraph, not later than 1 year after the entity receives the grant, and each year thereafter, the entity shall submit a report to the Secretary that describes—
(i) deployment and operational costs of the project compared to the benefits and savings the project provides; and
(ii) how the project has met the original expectations projected in the deployment plan submitted with the application, such as—(I) data on how the project has helped reduce traffic crashes, congestion, costs, and other benefits of the deployed systems;(II) data on the effect of measuring and improving transportation system performance through the deployment of advanced technologies;(III) the effectiveness of providing real-time integrated traffic, transit, and multimodal transportation information to the public to make informed travel decisions; and(IV) lessons learned and recommendations for future deployment strategies to optimize transportation mobility, efficiency, multimodal system performance, and payment system performance.
(G)Report.—Not later than 3 years after the date that the first grant is awarded under this paragraph, and each year thereafter, the Secretary shall make available to the public on an Internet website a report that describes the effectiveness of grant recipients in meeting their projected deployment plans, including data provided under subparagraph (F) on how the program has—
(i) reduced traffic-related fatalities and injuries;
(ii) reduced traffic congestion and improved travel time reliability;
(iii) reduced transportation-related emissions;
(iv) optimized multimodal system performance;
(v) improved access to transportation alternatives;
(vi) improved integration of payment systems;
(vii) provided the public with access to real-time integrated traffic, transit, and multimodal transportation information to make informed travel decisions;
(viii) provided cost savings to transportation agencies, businesses, and the traveling public; or
(ix) provided other benefits to transportation users and the general public.
(H)Additional grants.—The Secretary may cease to provide additional grant funds to a recipient of a grant under this paragraph if—
(i) the Secretary determines from such recipient’s report that the recipient is not carrying out the requirements of the grant; and
* * *
(C)Funding.—For each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026, the Secretary shall obligate from funds made available to carry out this subsection $20,000,000 to accelerate the deployment and implementation of advanced digital construction management systems.
(D)Publication.—
(i)In general.—Not less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall issue and make available to the public on a website a report on—(I) progress made in the implementation of advanced digital management systems by States; and(II) the costs and benefits of the deployment of new technology and innovations that substantially and directly resulted from the program established under this paragraph.
(ii)Inclusions.—The report under clause (i) may include an analysis of—(I) Federal, State, and local cost savings;(II) project delivery time improvements;(III) congestion impacts; and(IV) safety improvements for roadway users and construction workers.
(6)Center of excellence.—
(A)Definitions.—In this paragraph:
(i)Highly automated vehicle.—The term “highly automated vehicle” means a motor vehicle that—(I) has a taxable gross weight (as defined in section 41.4482(b)–1 of title 26, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)) of 10,000 pounds or less; and(II) is equipped with a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 automated driving system (as defined in the SAE International Recommended Practice numbered J3016 and dated June 15, 2018 (or a subsequent standard adopted by the Secretary)).
(ii)New mobility.—The term “new mobility” includes shared services such as—(I) docked and dockless bicycles;(II) docked and dockless electric scooters; and(III) transportation network companies.
(B)Establishment.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021, the Secretary shall establish a Center of Excellence to collect, conduct, and fund research on the impacts of new mobility and highly automated vehicles on land use, urban design, transportation, real estate, equity, and municipal budgets.
(C)Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date on which the Center of Excellence is established, the Secretary shall submit a report that describes the results of the research regarding the impacts of new mobility and highly automated vehicles to the Committees on Environment and Public Works and Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committees on Transportation and Infrastructure and Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(D)Partnerships.—In establishing the Center of Excellence under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall enter into appropriate partnerships with any institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) or public or private research entity.
* * *