Collapse to view only § 308. Cooperation with Federal and State agencies and foreign countries
§ 301. Freedom from tolls
Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.
* * *
(3) providing technical guidance, coordination, and administration of State surveying and mapping activities; and
(4) recommending methods for increasing the use by the States of private sector sources for surveying and mapping activities.
(c)Implementation.—The Secretary shall develop a process for the oversight and monitoring, on an annual basis, of the compliance of each State with the guidance issued under subsection (b).
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, § 321, Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1517(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 574.)
[§ 307. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–178, title V, § 5119(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 452]
§ 308. Cooperation with Federal and State agencies and foreign countries
(a)Authorized Activities.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary may perform, by contract or otherwise, authorized engineering or other services in connection with the survey, construction, maintenance, or improvement of highways for other Federal agencies, cooperating foreign countries, and State cooperating agencies.
(2)Inclusions.—Services authorized under paragraph (1) may include activities authorized under section 214 of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970.
(3)Reimbursement.—Reimbursement for services carried out under this subsection (including depreciation on engineering and road-building equipment) shall be credited to the applicable appropriation.
(4)Alternative contracting methods.—
(A)In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including the Federal Acquisition Regulation), in performing services under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use any contracting method available to a State under this title.
(B)Methods described.—The contracting methods referred to in subparagraph (A) shall include, at a minimum—
(i) project bundling;
(ii) bridge bundling;
(iii) design-build contracting;
(iv) 2-phase contracting;
(v) long-term concession agreements; and
(vi) any method tested, or that could be tested, under an experimental program relating to contracting methods carried out by the Secretary.
(b) Appropriations for the work of the Federal Highway Administration shall be available for expenses of warehouse maintenance and the procurement, care, and handling of supplies, materials, and equipment for distribution to projects under the supervision of the Federal Highway Administration, or for sale or distribution to other Government agencies, cooperating foreign countries, and State cooperating agencies, and the cost of such supplies and materials or the value of such equipment, including the cost of transportation and handling, may be reimbursed to current applicable appropriations.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 914; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 152(5), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1521(f), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 579; Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title I, § 11305(b), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 532.)
[§ 309. Repealed. Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1519(b)(1)(A), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 575]
§ 310. Civil defense
In order to assure that adequate consideration is given to civil defense aspects in the planning and construction of highways constructed or reconstructed with the aid of Federal funds, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized and directed to consult, from time to time, with the Federal Civil Defense Administrator relative to the civil defense aspects of highways so constructed or reconstructed.
* * *