Collapse to view only § 9005. Admissibility of documents
- § 9001. Findings and declarations
- § 9002. Definitions
- § 9003. Judicial remedies
- § 9004. Provisional remedies
- § 9005. Admissibility of documents
- § 9006. United States Central Authority
- § 9007. Costs and fees
- § 9008. Collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information
- § 9009. Office of Children’s Issues
- § 9010. Interagency coordinating group
- § 9011. Authorization of appropriations
With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court under section 9003 of this title, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.
The Secretary of State, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Attorney General shall designate Federal employees and may, from time to time, designate private citizens to serve on an interagency coordinating group to monitor the operation of the Convention and to provide advice on its implementation to the United States Central Authority and other Federal agencies. This group shall meet from time to time at the request of the United States Central Authority. The agency in which the United States Central Authority is located is authorized to reimburse such private citizens for travel and other expenses incurred in participating at meetings of the interagency coordinating group at rates not to exceed those authorized under subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5 for employees of agencies.
There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of the Convention and this chapter.