Collapse to view only § 7701. Purposes
§ 7713. Powers of the Corporation; related provisions
(a) Powers
The Corporation—
(1) shall have perpetual succession unless dissolved by a law enacted after January 23, 2004;
(2) may adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed;
(3) may make and perform such contracts, grants, and other agreements with any person or government however designated and wherever situated, as may be necessary for carrying out the functions of the Corporation;
(4) may determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall be incurred and its expenses allowed and paid, including expenses for representation;
(5) may lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire, improve, and use such real property wherever situated, as may be necessary for carrying out the functions of the Corporation;
(6) may accept cash gifts or donations of services or of property (real, personal, or mixed), tangible or intangible, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter;
(7) may use the United States mails in the same manner and on the same conditions as the executive departments;
(8) may contract with individuals for personal services, who shall not be considered Federal employees for any provision of law administered by the Office of Personnel Management;
(9) may hire or obtain passenger motor vehicles; and
(10) shall have such other powers as may be necessary and incident to carrying out this chapter.
(b) Principal office
(c) Positions with foreign governments
(d) Other authorities
(e) Applicability of Government Corporation Control Act
(1) In general
(2) Omitted
(f) Inspector General
(1) In general
(2) Authority of the Board
(3) Reimbursement and authorization of services
(A) Reimbursement
(B) Authorization for services
(g) Special assistance
(1) In general
(2) Funding
(Pub. L. 108–199, div. D, title VI, § 614, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 222.)