Collapse to view only § 6592. Administrator of AID reporting to Secretary of State
§ 6591. “United States assistance” defined
In this part, the term “United States assistance” means development and other economic assistance, including assistance made available under the following provisions of law:
(1) Chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (relating to development assistance).
(2) Chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] (relating to the economic support fund).
(3) Chapter 10 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2293 et seq.] (relating to the Development Fund for Africa).
(4) Chapter 11 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2295 et seq.] (relating to assistance for the independent states of the former Soviet Union).
(5) The Support for East European Democracy Act (22 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XV, § 1521, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–794.)
§ 6592. Administrator of AID reporting to Secretary of State
The Administrator of the Agency for International Development, appointed pursuant to section 2384(a) of this title, shall report to and be under the direct authority and foreign policy guidance of the Secretary of State.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XV, § 1522, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–794.)
§ 6593. Assistance programs coordination and oversight
(a) Authority of Secretary of State
(1) In general
(2) Export promotion activities
(3) International economic activities
(4) Authorities and powers of the Secretary of State
(b) Coordination activities
Coordination activities of the Secretary of State under subsection (a) shall include—
(1) approving an overall assistance and economic cooperation strategy;
(2) ensuring program and policy coordination among agencies of the United States Government in carrying out the policies set forth in the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], and other relevant assistance Acts;
(3) pursuing coordination with other countries and international organizations; and
(4) resolving policy, program, and funding disputes among United States Government agencies.
(c) Statutory construction
(d) Authority to provide personnel of Agency for International Development
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XV, § 1523, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–794.)