Collapse to view only § 6203. Establishment of the Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media
§ 6201. Congressional findings and declaration of purposes
The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
* * *
(b) Broadcasting principles
United States international broadcasting shall include—
(1) news which is consistently reliable and authoritative, accurate, objective, and comprehensive;
(2) a balanced and comprehensive projection of United States thought and institutions, reflecting the diversity of United States culture and society;
(3) clear and effective presentation of the policies of the United States Government and responsible discussion and opinion on those policies, including editorials, broadcast by the Voice of America, which present the views of the United States Government;
(4) the capability to provide a surge capacity to support United States foreign policy objectives during crises abroad;
(5) programming to meet needs which remain unserved by the totality of media voices available to the people of certain nations;
(6) information about developments in each significant region of the world;
(7) a variety of opinions and voices from within particular nations and regions prevented by censorship or repression from speaking to their fellow countrymen;
(8) reliable research capacity to meet the criteria under this section;
(9) adequate transmitter and relay capacity to support the activities described in this section; and
(10) training and technical support for independent indigenous media through government agencies or private United States entities.
(c) Voice of America broadcasts
The long-range interests of the United States are served by communicating directly with the peoples of the world by radio. To be effective, the Voice of America must win the attention and respect of listeners. These principles will therefore govern Voice of America (VOA) broadcasts:
(1) VOA will serve as a consistently reliable and authoritative source of news. VOA news will be accurate, objective, and comprehensive.
(2) VOA will represent America, not any single segment of American society, and will therefore present a balanced and comprehensive projection of significant American thought and institutions.
(3) VOA will present the policies of the United States clearly and effectively, and will also present responsible discussions and opinion on these policies.
(Pub. L. 103–236, title III, § 303, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 433; Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(p), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4301; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, § 1323(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–778; Pub. L. 105–292, title V, § 502, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2811; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, § 1299Q(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4021.)
§ 6203. Establishment of the Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media
(a) Continued existence within Executive branch
(b) Chief Executive Officer
(1) In general
(2) Term
(3) Compensation
(c) Termination of Director of International Broadcasting Bureau
(d) Immunity from civil liability
(Pub. L. 103–236, title III, § 304, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §§ 1322, 1323(b), (c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–777, 2681–778; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title V, §§ 502, 504], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–451; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1288(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2548; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, §§ 1299P(c)(1), 1299Q(e)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4020, 4024.)
§ 6204. Authorities of Chief Executive Officer
(a) AuthoritiesThe Chief Executive Officer shall have the following authorities:
(1) To supervise all broadcasting activities conducted pursuant to this chapter, the Radio Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465 et seq.],,1
1 So in original.
the Television Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465aa et seq.], and Worldnet Television, except as provided in section 6205(b) of this title.
(2) To review and evaluate the mission and operation of, and to assess the quality, effectiveness, and professional integrity of, all such activities within the context of the broad foreign policy objectives of the United States.
(3) To ensure that United States international broadcasting is conducted in accordance with the standards and principles contained in section 6202 of this title.
(4) To review, evaluate, and determine, at least annually, after consultation with the Secretary of State, the addition or deletion of language services.
(5) To make and supervise grants and cooperative agreements for broadcasting and related activities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter and on behalf of other agencies, accordingly.
(6) To allocate funds appropriated for international broadcasting activities among the various elements of the Agency and grantees, subject to reprogramming notification requirements in law for the reallocation of funds.
(7) To review engineering activities to ensure that all broadcasting elements receive the highest quality and cost-effective delivery services.
(8) To undertake such studies as may be necessary to identify areas in which broadcasting activities under its authority could be made more efficient and economical.
(9) To submit to the President and the Congress an annual report which summarizes and evaluates activities under this chapter, the Radio Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465 et seq.], and the Television Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465aa et seq.]. Each annual report shall place special emphasis on the assessment described in paragraph (2).
* * *