Collapse to view only § 6034. United States opposition to Cuban membership in international financial institutions
§ 6031. Statement of policyIt is the sense of the Congress that—
(1) the acts of the Castro government, including its massive, systematic, and extraordinary violations of human rights, are a threat to international peace;
* * *
will be considered an act of aggression which will be met with an appropriate response in order to maintain the security of the national borders of the United States and the health and safety of the American people.
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 101, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 791.)
§ 6032. Enforcement of economic embargo of Cuba
(a) Policy
(1) Restrictions by other countries
(2) Sanctions on other countries
(b) Diplomatic efforts
(c) Existing regulations
(d) Omitted
(e) Denial of visas to certain Cuban nationals
(f), (g) Omitted
(h) Codification of economic embargo
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 102, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 792.)
§ 6033. Prohibition against indirect financing of Cuba
(a) Prohibition
(b) Suspension and termination of prohibition
(1) Suspension
(2) Termination
(c) Penalties
(d) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “permanent resident alien” means an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence into the United States; and
(2) the term “United States agency” has the meaning given the term “agency” in section 551(1) of title 5.
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 103, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 794.)
§ 6034. United States opposition to Cuban membership in international financial institutions
(a) Continued opposition to Cuban membership in international financial institutions
(1) In general
(2) Transition government
Once the President submits a determination under section 6063(c)(1) of this title that a transition government in Cuba is in power—
(A) the President is encouraged to take steps to support the processing of Cuba’s application for membership in any international financial institution, subject to the membership taking effect after a democratically elected government in Cuba is in power, and
(B) the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to instruct the United States executive director of each international financial institution to support loans or other assistance to Cuba only to the extent that such loans or assistance contribute to a stable foundation for a democratically elected government in Cuba.
(b) Reduction in United States payments to international financial institutions
If any international financial institution approves a loan or other assistance to the Cuban Government over the opposition of the United States, then the Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold from payment to such institution an amount equal to the amount of the loan or other assistance, with respect to either of the following types of payment:
(1) The paid-in portion of the increase in capital stock of the institution.
(2) The callable portion of the increase in capital stock of the institution.
(c) “International financial institution” defined
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 104, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 794.)
§ 6035. United States opposition to termination of suspension of Cuban Government from participation in Organization of American States
The President should instruct the United States Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States to oppose and vote against any termination of the suspension of the Cuban Government from participation in the Organization until the President determines under section 6063(c)(3) of this title that a democratically elected government in Cuba is in power.
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 105, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 795.)
§ 6036. Assistance by independent states of former Soviet Union for Cuban Government
(a) Reporting requirement
(b), (c) Omitted
(d) Facilities at Lourdes, Cuba
(1) Disapproval of credits
(2) Omitted
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 106, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 795.)
§ 6037. Television broadcasting to Cuba
(a) Conversion to UHF
(b) Periodic reports
(c) Termination of broadcasting authorities
(Pub. L. 104–114, title I, § 107, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, § 1335(r), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–790.)
§ 6038. Reports on commerce with, and assistance to, Cuba from other foreign countries
(a) Reports required
(b) Contents of reportsEach report required by subsection (a) shall, for the period covered by the report, contain the following, to the extent such information is available:
(1) A description of all bilateral assistance provided to Cuba by other foreign countries, including humanitarian assistance.
(2) A description of Cuba’s commerce with foreign countries, including an identification of Cuba’s trading partners and the extent of such trade.
(3) A description of the joint ventures completed, or under consideration, by foreign nationals and business firms involving facilities in Cuba, including an identification of the location of the facilities involved and a description of the terms of agreement of the joint ventures and the names of the parties that are involved.
(4) A determination as to whether or not any of the facilities described in paragraph (3) is the subject of a claim against Cuba by a United States national.
(5) A determination of the amount of debt of the Cuban Government that is owed to each foreign country, including—
(A) the amount of debt exchanged, forgiven, or reduced under the terms of each investment or operation in Cuba involving foreign nationals; and
(B) the amount of debt owed the foreign country that has been exchanged, forgiven, or reduced in return for a grant by the Cuban Government of an equity interest in a property, investment, or operation of the Cuban Government or of a Cuban national.
(6) A description of the steps taken to assure that raw materials and semifinished or finished goods produced by facilities in Cuba involving foreign nationals do not enter the United States market, either directly or through third countries or parties.
* * *