Collapse to view only § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
§ 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
(a) Findings
(b) Policy
(c) Treatment of foreign missions in United States
* * *
(B) an organization (other than an international organization, as defined in section 4309(b) of this title) representing a territory or political entity which has been granted diplomatic or other official privileges and immunities under the laws of the United States or which engages in some aspect of the conduct of the international affairs of such territory or political entity,
including any real property of such a mission and including the personnel of such a mission;
(4) “real property” includes any right, title, or interest in or to, or the beneficial use of, any real property in the United States, including any office or other building;
(5) “Secretary” means the Secretary of State;
(6) “sending State” means the foreign government, territory, or political entity represented by a foreign mission; and
(7) “United States” means, when used in a geographic sense, the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(b) Determinations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the terms used in subsection (a) shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 202, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 127(b), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 99–569, title VII, § 701, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3204; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 153(e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.)
§ 4303. Authorities of Secretary of State
The Secretary shall carry out the following functions:
(1) Assist agencies of Federal, State, and municipal government with regard to ascertaining and according benefits, privileges, and immunities to which a foreign mission may be entitled.
(2) Provide or assist in the provision of benefits for or on behalf of a foreign mission in accordance with section 4304 of this title.
(3) As determined by the Secretary, dispose of property acquired in carrying out the purposes of this chapter.1
1 See References in Text note below.
(4) As determined by the Secretary, designate an office within the Department of State to carry out the purposes of this chapter.1 If such an office is established, the President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Director, with the rank of ambassador. Of the Director and the next most senior person in the office, one should be an individual who has served in the Foreign Service and the other should be an individual who has served in the United States intelligence community.
(5) Perform such other functions as the Secretary may determine necessary in furtherance of the policy of this chapter.
* * *
(2) All revenues, including proceeds from gifts and donations, received by the Secretary in carrying out this chapter may be credited to the working capital fund established by section 2684 of this title and shall be available for purposes of this chapter in accordance with that section.
(3) Only amounts transferred or credited to the working capital fund established by section 2684 of this title may be used in carrying out the functions of the Secretary or the Director under this chapter.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 208, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 288; amended Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(6), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 410.)
§ 4309. Application to public international organizations and official missions to such organizations
(a) Determination by Secretary
(b) “International organization” defined
For purposes of this section, “international organization” means—
(1) a public international organization designated as such pursuant to the International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288—288f–2) or a public international organization created pursuant to a treaty or other international agreement as an instrument through or by which two or more foreign governments engage in some aspect of their conduct of international affairs; and
(2) an official mission (other than a United States mission) to such a public international organization,
including any real property of such an organization or mission and including the personnel of such an organization or mission.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 209, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 289.)
§ 4309a. United States responsibilities for employees of the United Nations
(a) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the United Nations Regarding the Headquarters of the United Nations (authorized by Public Law 80–357 (22 U.S.C. 287 note)), the United States has accepted—
(A) the obligation to permit and to facilitate the right of individuals, who are employed by or are authorized by the United Nations to conduct official business in connection with that organization or its agencies, to enter into and exit from the United States for purposes of conducting official activities within the United Nations Headquarters District, subject to regulation as to points of entry and departure; and
(B) the implied obligation to permit and to facilitate the acquisition of facilities in order to conduct such activities within or in proximity to the United Nations Headquarters District, subject to reasonable regulation including regulation of the location and size of such facilities; and
(2) taking into account paragraph (1) and consistent with the obligation of the United States to facilitate the functioning of the United Nations, the United States has no additional obligation to permit the conduct of any other activities, including nonofficial activities, by such individuals outside of the United Nations Headquarters District.
* * *