Collapse to view only § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
§ 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
(a) Findings
(b) Policy
(c) Treatment of foreign missions in United States
* * *
(7) “United States” means, when used in a geographic sense, the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(b) Determinations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the terms used in subsection (a) shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 202, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 127(b), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 99–569, title VII, § 701, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3204; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 153(e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.)
§ 4303. Authorities of Secretary of State
The Secretary shall carry out the following functions:
(1) Assist agencies of Federal, State, and municipal government with regard to ascertaining and according benefits, privileges, and immunities to which a foreign mission may be entitled.
(2) Provide or assist in the provision of benefits for or on behalf of a foreign mission in accordance with section 4304 of this title.
(3) As determined by the Secretary, dispose of property acquired in carrying out the purposes of this chapter.1
1 See References in Text note below.
(4) As determined by the Secretary, designate an office within the Department of State to carry out the purposes of this chapter.1 If such an office is established, the President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Director, with the rank of ambassador. Of the Director and the next most senior person in the office, one should be an individual who has served in the Foreign Service and the other should be an individual who has served in the United States intelligence community.
(5) Perform such other functions as the Secretary may determine necessary in furtherance of the policy of this chapter.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 203, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 284; amended Pub. L. 98–164, title VI, § 604(a), (b), Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1043, 1044; Pub. L. 98–618, title VI, § 601(c), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3303; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 173(a)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, § 116(a), Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(2), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.)
§ 4304. Provision of benefits
(a) Request by foreign mission; terms and conditions as approved by Secretary
(b) Benefits through Secretary as mandatory; compliance with terms and conditions
If the Secretary determines that such action is reasonably necessary on the basis of reciprocity or otherwise—
(1) to facilitate relations between the United States and a sending State,
(2) to protect the interests of the United States,
(3) to adjust for costs and procedures of obtaining benefits for missions of the United States abroad,
* * *
(B) only if the mission is not notified by the Secretary within that period that the proposal has been disapproved; however, the Secretary may include in such a notification such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine appropriate in order to remove the disapproval.
(2) For purposes of this section, “acquisition” includes any acquisition or alteration of, or addition to, any real property or any change in the purpose for which real property is used by a foreign mission.
(b) DivestureThe Secretary may require any foreign mission to divest itself of, or forgo the use of, any real property determined by the Secretary—
(1) not to have been acquired in accordance with this section;
(2) to exceed limitations placed on real property available to a United States mission in the sending State; or
(3) where otherwise necessary to protect the interests of the United States.
(c) Cessation of diplomatic, consular, and other governmental activities in United States; protecting power or other agent; disposition of propertyIf a foreign mission has ceased conducting diplomatic, consular, and other governmental activities in the United States and has not designated a protecting power or other agent approved by the Secretary to be responsible for the property of that foreign mission, the Secretary—
(1) until the designation of a protecting power or other agent approved by the Secretary, may protect and preserve any property of that foreign mission; and
(2) may dispose of such property at such time as the Secretary may determine after the expiration of the one-year period beginning on the date that the foreign mission ceased those activities, and may remit to the sending State the net proceeds from such disposition.
(d) Protection from future hostile intelligence activities in United States
(1) After December 22, 1987, real property in the United States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or other means) by or on behalf of the foreign mission of a foreign country described in paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Secretary of Defense (after consultation with the Secretary of State), the acquisition of that property might substantially improve the capability of that country to intercept communications involving United States Government diplomatic, military, or intelligence matters.
(2) After December 22, 1987, real property in the United States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or other means) by or on behalf of the foreign mission of a foreign country described in paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (after consultation with the Secretary of State), the acquisition of that property might substantially improve the capability of that country to engage in intelligence activities directed against the United States Government, other than the intelligence activities described in paragraph (1).
* * *