Collapse to view only § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
§ 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
(a) Findings
(b) Policy
(c) Treatment of foreign missions in United States
* * *
(3) “foreign mission” means any mission to or agency or entity in the United States which is involved in the diplomatic, consular, or other activities of, or which is substantially owned or effectively controlled by—
(A) a foreign government, or
(B) an organization (other than an international organization, as defined in section 4309(b) of this title) representing a territory or political entity which has been granted diplomatic or other official privileges and immunities under the laws of the United States or which engages in some aspect of the conduct of the international affairs of such territory or political entity,
including any real property of such a mission and including the personnel of such a mission;
(4) “real property” includes any right, title, or interest in or to, or the beneficial use of, any real property in the United States, including any office or other building;
(5) “Secretary” means the Secretary of State;
(6) “sending State” means the foreign government, territory, or political entity represented by a foreign mission; and
(7) “United States” means, when used in a geographic sense, the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(b) Determinations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the terms used in subsection (a) shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 202, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 127(b), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 99–569, title VII, § 701, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3204; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 153(e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.)
§ 4303. Authorities of Secretary of State
The Secretary shall carry out the following functions:
(1) Assist agencies of Federal, State, and municipal government with regard to ascertaining and according benefits, privileges, and immunities to which a foreign mission may be entitled.
(2) Provide or assist in the provision of benefits for or on behalf of a foreign mission in accordance with section 4304 of this title.
(3) As determined by the Secretary, dispose of property acquired in carrying out the purposes of this chapter.1
1 See References in Text note below.
(4) As determined by the Secretary, designate an office within the Department of State to carry out the purposes of this chapter.1 If such an office is established, the President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Director, with the rank of ambassador. Of the Director and the next most senior person in the office, one should be an individual who has served in the Foreign Service and the other should be an individual who has served in the United States intelligence community.
(5) Perform such other functions as the Secretary may determine necessary in furtherance of the policy of this chapter.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 203, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 284; amended Pub. L. 98–164, title VI, § 604(a), (b), Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1043, 1044; Pub. L. 98–618, title VI, § 601(c), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3303; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 173(a)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, § 116(a), Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(o)(2), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.)
§ 4304. Provision of benefits
(a) Request by foreign mission; terms and conditions as approved by Secretary
(b) Benefits through Secretary as mandatory; compliance with terms and conditions
If the Secretary determines that such action is reasonably necessary on the basis of reciprocity or otherwise—
(1) to facilitate relations between the United States and a sending State,
(2) to protect the interests of the United States,
(3) to adjust for costs and procedures of obtaining benefits for missions of the United States abroad,
(4) to assist in resolving a dispute affecting United States interests and involving a foreign mission or sending State, or
(5) subject to subsection (f), to implement an exchange of property between the Government of the United States and the government of a foreign country, such property to be used by each government in the respective receiving state for, or in connection with, diplomatic or consular establishments,
then the Secretary may require a foreign mission (A) to obtain benefits from or through the Secretary on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may approve, or (B) to forego the acceptance, use, or relation of any benefit or to comply with such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine as a condition to the execution or performance in the United States of any contract or other agreement, the acquisition, retention, or use of any real property, or the application for or acceptance of any benefit (including any benefit from or authorized by any Federal, State, or municipal governmental authority, or any entity providing public services).
(c) Surcharge or fee; waiver of recourse
Terms and conditions established by the Secretary under this section may include—
(1) a requirement to pay to the Secretary a surcharge or fee, and
(2) a waiver by a foreign mission (or any assignee of or person deriving rights from a foreign mission) of any recourse against any governmental authority, any entity providing public services, any employee or agent of such an authority or entity, or any other person, in connection with any action determined by the Secretary to be undertaken in furtherance of this chapter.
(d) Agent for waiver of recourse
(e) Secret Service protection
(f) In-kind exchange of properties with foreign government; transfer of funds; reciprocal agreement; regulations
* * *