Collapse to view only § 4012. Termination of appointments of consular agents and foreign national employees
§ 4001. Promotions
(a) Method of promotion
(b) Recommendations and rankings of selection boardsExcept as provided in section 4006(a) of this title, promotions of—
* * *
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 610, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2098; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 181(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1364; Pub. L. 101–167, title V, § 586(b), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, § 143, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 102–138, title I, § 143(a), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(h)(2), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4300; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. B, title XXIII, § 2313, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–827; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, § 328], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–438; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title III, § 314(a), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1378; Pub. L. 114–323, title IV, § 415(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1933; Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LIII, § 5317, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2367; Pub. L. 117–263, div. I, title XCII, § 9202(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3864.)
§ 4010a. Reductions in force
(a) Authorization and regulations
The Secretary may conduct reductions in force and shall prescribe regulations for the separation of members of the Service holding a career or career candidate appointment under subchapter III of this chapter, under such reductions in force which give due effect to the following:
(1) Organizational changes.
(2) Documented employee knowledge, skills, or competencies.
(3) Tenure of employment.
(4) Documented employee performance.
(5) Military preference, subject to section 3501(a)(3) of title 5.
(b) Applicability of retirement benefits
(c) Grievance procedure
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 611, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 181(a)(2), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 417; amended Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(ii), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4303.)
§ 4011. Termination of limited appointments
Except as provided in section 4010(a)(2) of this title, the Secretary may terminate at any time the appointment of any member of the Service serving under a limited appointment who is in the Senior Foreign Service, who is assigned to a salary class in the Foreign Service Schedule or who is paid in accordance with section 3967 of this title or is a United States citizen paid under a compensation plan under section 3968 of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 612, formerly § 611, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2099; renumbered § 612 and amended Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §§ 180(a)(7), 181(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 416.)
§ 4012. Termination of appointments of consular agents and foreign national employees
(a) The Secretary of State may terminate at any time the appointment of any consular agent in light of the criteria and procedures normally followed in the locality in similar circumstances.
(b) The Secretary may terminate at any time the appointment of any foreign national employee in light of the criteria and procedures normally followed in the locality in similar circumstances.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 613, formerly § 612, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2099; renumbered § 613, Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 181(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 416.)
§ 4012a. Foreign national employees separation pay
(a) Establishment
(b) Funding
There shall be deposited in such account—
(1) all amounts previously obligated for accrued separation pay of foreign national employees of such agencies of the United States Government; and
(2) amounts obligated for fiscal years after 1991 by such agencies for the current and future costs of separation pay of foreign national employees.
(c) Availability
(d) Expenditures from fund
(Pub. L. 102–138, title I, § 151, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 672.)
§ 4013. Department awards
The President shall establish a system of awards to confer appropriate recognition of outstanding contributions to the Nation by members of the Service or Civil Service. The awards system established under this section shall provide for presentation by the President and by the Secretary of medals or other suitable commendations for performance in the course of or beyond the call of duty which involves distinguished, meritorious service to the Nation, including extraordinary valor in the face of danger to life or health. Distinguished, meritorious service in the promotion of internationally recognized human rights, including the right to freedom of religion, shall serve as a basis for granting awards under this section.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 614, formerly § 613, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2099; renumbered § 614, Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 181(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 416; amended Pub. L. 105–292, title V, § 504(b), Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2811; Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LIII, § 5308(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2362.)