Collapse to view only § 3001. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe; establishment
§ 3001. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe; establishment
There is established the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “Commission”).
* * *
(Pub. L. 94–304, § 7, June 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 94–534, Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2495; Pub. L. 95–426, title VII, § 702, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 96–60, title IV, § 401, Aug. 15, 1979, 93 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 99–7, §§ 3, 4, Mar. 27, 1985, 99 Stat. 19.)
§ 3008. Commission staff
(a) Personnel and administration committee
(b) Committee functions
All decisions pertaining to the hiring, firing, and fixing of pay of Commission staff personnel shall be by a majority vote of the personnel and administration committee, except that—
(1) the Chairman shall be entitled to appoint and fix the pay of the staff director, and the Cochairman shall be entitled to appoint and fix the pay of his senior staff person; and
(2) the Chairman and Cochairman each shall have the authority to appoint, with the approval of the personnel and administration committee, at least four professional staff members who shall be responsible to the Chairman or the Cochairman (as the case may be) who appointed them.
The personnel and administration committee may appoint and fix the pay of such other staff personnel as it deems desirable.
(c) Staff appointments
(d) Commission employees as congressional employees
(1) For purposes of pay and other employment benefits, rights, and privileges and for all other purposes, any employee of the Commission shall be considered to be a congressional employee as defined in section 2107 of title 5.
(2) For purposes of section 3304(c)(1) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 5, staff personnel of the Commission shall be considered as if they are in positions in which they are paid by the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be effective as of June 3, 1976.
(Pub. L. 94–304, § 8, June 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 99–7, § 5, Mar. 27, 1985, 99 Stat. 19; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, § 218(3), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1747.)
§ 3009. Printing and binding costs
For purposes of costs relating to printing and binding, including the costs of personnel detailed from the Government Publishing Office, the Commission shall be deemed to be a committee of the Congress.
(Pub. L. 94–304, § 9, as added Pub. L. 99–190, § 134, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1322; amended Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(b), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)