Collapse to view only § 2799b. Authorities
§ 2799. Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to authorize the President to support, consistent with the CFE Treaty, a NATO equipment transfer program that will—
(1) enhance NATO’s forces,
(2) increase NATO standardization and interoperability, and
(3) better distribute defense burdens within the NATO alliance.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 9, § 91, as added Pub. L. 102–228, § 2, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1691.)