Collapse to view only § 2799b. Authorities
§ 2799d. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term “CFE Treaty” means the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe (signed at Paris, November 19, 1990);
(2) the term “conventional armaments and equipment limited by the CFE Treaty” has the same meaning as the term “conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty” does under paragraph 1(J) of article II of the CFE Treaty;
(3) the term “NATO” means the North Atlantic Treaty Organization;
(4) the term “NATO/CFE country” means a member country of NATO that is a party to the CFE Treaty and is listed in paragraph 1(A) of article II of the CFE Treaty within the group of States Parties that signed or acceded to the Treaty of Brussels of 1948 or the Treaty of Washington of 1949 (the North Atlantic Treaty); and
(5) the term “country of the Eastern Group of States Parties” means a country that is listed in paragraph 1(A) of article II of the CFE Treaty within the group of States Parties that signed the Treaty of Warsaw of 1955 or a successor state to such a country.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 9, § 95, as added Pub. L. 102–228, § 2, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1693; amended Pub. L. 103–199, title IV, § 402(2), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2324.)