Collapse to view only § 2601. Refugees and migration
§ 2601. Refugees and migration
(a) United States membership in International Organization for Migration; contributions to Organization
(1) The President is authorized to continue membership for the United States in the International Organization for Migration in accordance with the constitution of such organization approved in Venice, Italy, on October 19, 1953, as amended in Geneva, Switzerland, on November 24, 1998, upon entry into force of such amendments.
* * *
(1) compensation, allowances, and travel of personnel, including members of the Foreign Service whose services are utilized primarily for the purpose of this chapter, and without regard to the provisions of any other law, for printing and binding, and for expenditures outside the United States for the procurement of supplies and services and for other administrative and operating purposes (other than compensation of personnel) without regard to such laws and regulations governing the obligation and expenditure of Government funds as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter;
(2) employment or assignment of members of the Foreign Service serving under limited appointments for the duration of operations under this chapter;
(3) exchange of funds without regard to section 3651 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 543), and loss by exchanges;
(4) expenses authorized by the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.], not otherwise provided for;
(5) expenses authorized by the Act of August 1, 1956 (70 Stat. 890–892), as amended;
(6) contracting for personal services abroad, and individuals employed by contract to perform such services shall not be considered to be employees of the United States for purposes of any law administered by the Office of Personnel Management, except that the Secretary of State may determine the applicability to such individuals of section 2(f) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(f)) and of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad; and
(7) all other expenses determined by the President to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Savings provision
(c) Use of personnel
(Pub. L. 87–510, § 5, June 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 123; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, § 2206(a)(10), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2162; Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 112(a), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 410; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 164(b), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(ff), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4303.)
§ 2606. Audits of U.S. funds received by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
(a) Program audits
Funds may not be available to the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) under this chapter or any other Act unless provision is made for—
(1) annual program audits to determine the use of UNHCR funds, including the use of such funds by implementing partners; and
(2) such audits are made available through the Department of State for inspection by the Comptroller General of the United States.
(b) First program audit
(Pub. L. 87–510, § 8, as added Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 113, Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 411; amended Pub. L. 101–246, title VII, § 701, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1111(a), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 723.)