Collapse to view only § 2347. General authority
§ 2347b. Congressional declaration of purpose
Education and training activities conducted under this part shall be designed—
(1) to encourage effective and mutually beneficial relations and increased understanding between the United States and foreign countries in furtherance of the goals of international peace and security;
(2) to improve the ability of participating foreign countries to utilize their resources, including defense articles and defense services obtained by them from the United States, with maximum effectiveness, thereby contributing to greater self-reliance by such countries; and
(3) to increase the awareness of nationals of foreign countries participating in such activities of basic issues involving internationally recognized human rights.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 543, as added Pub. L. 94–329, title I, § 106(a), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 733; amended Pub. L. 95–384, § 11(b), Sept. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 736.)