Collapse to view only § 2347. General authority
- § 2347. General authority
- § 2347a. Authorization of appropriations
- § 2347b. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 2347c. Exchange training; reciprocity agreement
- § 2347d. Training in maritime skills
- § 2347e. Prohibition on grant assistance for certain high income foreign countries
- § 2347f. Consultation requirement
- § 2347g. Records regarding foreign participants
- § 2347h. Human rights report
(a) The President is authorized to furnish, on such terms and conditions consistent with this chapter as the President may determine (but whenever feasible on a reimbursable basis), military education and training to military and related civilian personnel of foreign countries. Such civilian personnel shall include foreign governmental personnel of ministries other than ministries of defense, and may also include legislators and individuals who are not members of the government, if the military education and training would (i) contribute to responsible defense resource management, (ii) foster greater respect for and understanding of the principle of civilian control of the military, (iii) contribute to cooperation between military and law enforcement personnel with respect to counternarcotics law enforcement efforts, or (iv) improve military justice systems and procedures in accordance with internationally recognized human rights. Such training and education may be provided through—
(1) attendance at military educational and training facilities in the United States (other than Service academies) and abroad;
(2) attendance in special courses of instruction at schools and institutions of learning or research in the United States and abroad; and
(3) observation and orientation visits to military facilities and related activities in the United States and abroad.
(b) The President shall seek reimbursement for military education and training furnished under this part from countries using assistance under section 2763 of this title (relating to the Foreign Military Financing Program) to purchase such military education and training at a rate comparable to the rate charged to countries receiving grant assistance for military education and training under this part.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 541, as added Pub. L. 94–329, title I, § 106(a), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 732; amended Pub. L. 101–513, title III, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1997; Pub. L. 102–583, § 10, Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4934; Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 112(a), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1427; Pub. L. 109–102, title V, § 534(l)(3), Nov. 14, 2005, 119 Stat. 2211.)
There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out the purposes of this part $56,221,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $56,221,000 for fiscal year 1987.
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 544, as added Pub. L. 99–83, title I, § 126, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 205; amended Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 112(b), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1427; Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, § 1213,
§ 2347d. Training in maritime skills
The President is encouraged to allocate a portion of the funds made available each fiscal year to carry out this part for use in providing education and training in maritime search and rescue, operation and maintenance of aids to navigation, port security, at-sea law enforcement, international maritime law, and general maritime skills.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 545, as added Pub. L. 99–83, title I, § 127(a), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 205.)
§ 2347e. Prohibition on grant assistance for certain high income foreign countries
(a) In general
(b) High-income foreign countries described
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 546, as added Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 112(c)(1), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1427.)
§ 2347f. Consultation requirement
The selection of foreign personnel for training under this part shall be made in consultation with the United States defense attache to the relevant country.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 547, as added Pub. L. 106–280, title II, § 202, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 851.)
§ 2347g. Records regarding foreign participants
(a) Development and maintenance of database
(b) Annual list of foreign personnel
(c) Updating of database
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 548, as added Pub. L. 106–280, title II, § 202, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 851; amended Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, § 1212(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1429.)
§ 2347h. Human rights report
(a) In general
(b) Form
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 549, as added Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, § 1212(a), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1428.)