Collapse to view only § 2304. Human rights and security assistance
§ 2301. Congressional statement of policy
The Congress of the United States reaffirms the policy of the United States to achieve international peace and security through the United Nations so that armed force shall not be used except for individual or collective self-defense. The Congress finds that the efforts of the United States
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 502, formerly § 505(a), Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 88–205, pt. II, § 202(b), Dec. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 89–171, pt. II, § 201(c), Sept. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 656; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 90–137, pt. II, § 201(d), Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 106–280, title VII, § 701, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 861.)
§ 2303. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 104(b)(2)(A), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1426
§ 2304. Human rights and security assistance
(a) Observance of human rights as principal goal of foreign policy; implementation requirements
(1) The United States shall, in accordance with its international obligations as set forth in the Charter of the United Nations and in keeping with the constitutional heritage and traditions of the United States, promote and encourage increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world without distinction as to race, sex, language, or religion. Accordingly, a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.
(2) Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights. Security assistance may not be provided to the police, domestic intelligence, or similar law enforcement forces of a country, and licenses may not be issued under the Export Administration Act of 1979 for the export of crime control and detection instruments and equipment to a country, the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights unless the President certifies in writing to the Speaker of the House
* * *
(1) the term “gross violations of internationally recognized human rights” includes torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person;
(2) the term “security assistance” means—
(A) assistance under part II (military assistance) or part IV (economic support fund) or part V (military education and training) or part VI (peacekeeping operations) or part VIII (antiterrorism assistance) of this subchapter;
(B) sales of defense articles or services, extensions of credits (including participations in credits), and guaranties of loans under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]; or
(C) any license in effect with respect to the export to or for the armed forces, police, intelligence, or other internal security forces of a foreign country of—
(i) defense articles or defense services under section 38 of the Armed 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “Arms”.
Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778); or
(ii) items listed under the 600 series of the Commerce Control List contained in Supplement No. 1 to part 774 of subtitle B of title 15, Code of Federal Regulations; 3
3 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a period.
(e) Removal of prohibition on assistance
(f) Allocations concerned with performance record of recipient countries without contravention of other provisions
(g) Report to Congress on use of certain authorities relating to human rights conditions
* * *