Collapse to view only § 2358. Foreign and domestic excess property
§ 2351. Encouragement of free enterprise and private participation
(a) Policy of United States
(b) Action by President to facilitate participation to maximum extent
* * *
(2) Advances or reimbursements received pursuant to agreements executed under this section in which reimbursement will not be completed within one hundred and eighty days after the close of the fiscal year in which such services and commodities are delivered: Provided, That such agreements require the payment of interest at the current rate established pursuant to section 635(b)(1)(B) of title 12, and repayment of such principal and interest does not exceed a period of three years from the date of signing of the agreement to provide the service: Provided further, That funds available for this paragraph in any fiscal year shall not exceed $1,000,000 of the total funds authorized for use in such fiscal year by part I of subchapter I of this chapter, and shall be available only to the extent provided in appropriation Acts. Interest shall accrue as of the date of disbursement to the agency or organization providing such services.
(b) Agency contracts with individuals to perform services
(c) Excess property
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d), no Government-owned excess property shall be made available under this section, section 2358 of this title
(A) that there is a need for such property in the quantity requested and that such property is suitable for the purpose requested;
(B) as to the status and responsibility of the designated end-user and his ability effectively to use and maintain such property; and
(C) that the residual value, serviceability, and appearance of such property would not reflect unfavorably on the image of the United States and would justify the costs of packing, crating, handling, transportation, and other accessorial costs, and that the residual value at least equals the total of these costs.
(2) For purposes of transferring property described in this subsection in furtherance of the provisions of part VIII of subchapter I of this chapter, the phrase “the agency administering such subchapter I” shall be considered to refer to the Department of State.
(d) Transfer of Government-owned excess property to enhance environmental protection in foreign countriesThe Secretary of State, acting through the Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, is authorized to transfer to any friendly country, international organization, the American Red Cross, or other voluntary nonprofit relief agency described in subsection (a), Government-owned excess property made available under this section or section 2358 of this title in order to support activities carried out under subchapter I of this chapter which are designed to enhance environmental protection in foreign countries if the Secretary of State makes a written determination—
(1) that there is a need for such property in the quantity requested and that such property is suitable for the purpose requested;
(2) as to the status and responsibility of the designated end-user and his ability effectively to use and maintain such property; and
(3) that the residual value, serviceability, and appearance of such property would not reflect unfavorably on the image of the United States and would justify the costs of packing, crating, handling, transportation, and other accessorial costs, and that the residual value at least equals the total of these costs.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, § 607, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 90–554, pt. III, § 301(b), Oct. 8, 1968, 82 Stat. 963; Pub. L. 94–161, title III, § 315, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, § 122(a), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 541; Pub. L. 95–424, title V, § 503, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 959; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, § 121, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 129, Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 419.)
§ 2358. Foreign and domestic excess property
(a) Advance acquisition of property; special account for payment of costs; limitation; use of property
(b) Transfer of domestic excess property
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, § 608, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 89–583, pt. III, § 301(c), Sept. 19, 1966, 80 Stat. 804; Pub. L. 90–137, pt. III, § 301(b), Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 458; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 102(g)(2)(C), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 942; Pub. L. 97–113, title VII, § 701, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1543.)
§ 2359. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(d) [title V, § 533(a)(5)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150, 2681–180
§ 2360. Transfer of funds between accounts
(a) Necessity of transfer; limitations
(b) Augmentation of other appropriations
(c) Military and development assistance purposes
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, § 610,
§ 2361. Completion of plans and cost estimates
(a) Restriction on agreements or grants
No agreement or grant which constitutes an obligation of the United States Government in excess of $500,000 under section 1501 of title 31 shall be made for any assistance authorized under part I of subchapter I of this chapter, subpart II of part II of subchapter I of this chapter, or part IV of subchapter II of this chapter—
(1) if such agreement or grant requires substantive technical or financial planning, until engineering, financial, and other plans necessary to carry out such assistance, and a reasonably firm estimate of the cost to the United States Government of providing such assistance, have been completed; and
(2) if such agreement or grant requires legislative action within the recipient country, unless such legislative action may reasonably be anticipated to be completed in time to permit the orderly accomplishment of the purposes of such agreement or grant.
(b) Plans for water or related land resource construction projects; computation of benefits and costs
(c) Contracts for construction outside United States; competitive basis
(d) Engineering, financial, and other plans
(e) Certification of country capability to maintain and utilize projects as prerequisite to assistance for capital projects exceeding cost limitations
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. III, § 611, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 87–565, pt. III, § 301(b), Aug. 1, 1962, 76 Stat. 260; Pub. L. 88–205, pt. III, § 301(c), Dec. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 385; Pub. L. 90–137, pt. II, § 301(d), Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 458; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 102(g)(2)(D), (E), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, § 117, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 99–83, title XII, §§ 1208, 1211(b)(2), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 278, 279.)
§ 2362. Use of foreign currencies
* * *