Collapse to view only § 612. Registration statement
§ 611. DefinitionsAs used in and for the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term “person” includes an individual, partnership, association, corporation, organization, or any other combination of individuals;
* * *
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 1, 52 Stat. 631; Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 521, § 1, 53 Stat. 1244; Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 249; Proc. No. 2695, July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352; Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, § 20(a), 64 Stat. 1005; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 849, § 1, 70 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 87–366, § 1, Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 784; Pub. L. 89–486, § 1, July 4, 1966, 80 Stat. 244; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(k), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 782; Pub. L. 104–65, § 9(1), Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 699.)
§ 612. Registration statement
(a) Filing; contents
No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto as required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter. Except as hereinafter provided, every person who becomes an agent of a foreign principal shall, within ten days thereafter, file with the Attorney General, in duplicate, a registration statement, under oath on a form prescribed by the Attorney General. The obligation of an agent of a foreign principal to file a registration statement shall, after the tenth day of his becoming such agent, continue from day to day, and termination of such status shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal. The registration statement shall include the following, which shall be regarded as material for the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Registrant’s name, principal business address, and all other business addresses in the United States or elsewhere, and all residence addresses, if any;
(2) Status of the registrant; if an individual, nationality; if a partnership, name, residence addresses, and nationality of each partner and a true and complete copy of its articles of copartnership; if an association, corporation, organization, or any other combination of individuals, the name, residence addresses, and nationality of each director and officer and of each person performing the functions of a director or officer and a true and complete copy of its charter, articles of incorporation, association, constitution, and bylaws, and amendments thereto; a copy of every other instrument or document and a statement of the terms and conditions of every oral agreement relating to its organization, powers, and purposes; and a statement of its ownership and control;
* * *