Collapse to view only § 612. Registration statement
§ 611. DefinitionsAs used in and for the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term “person” includes an individual, partnership, association, corporation, organization, or any other combination of individuals;
* * *
Every agent of a foreign principal registered under this subchapter shall keep and preserve while he is an agent of a foreign principal such books of account and other records with respect to all his activities, the disclosure of which is required under the provisions of this subchapter, in accordance with such business and accounting practices, as the Attorney General, having due regard for the national security and the public interest, may by regulation prescribe as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this subchapter and shall preserve the same for a period of three years following the termination of such status. Until regulations are in effect under this section every agent of a foreign principal shall keep books of account and shall preserve all written records with respect to his activities. Such books and records shall be open at all reasonable times to the inspection of any official charged with the enforcement of this subchapter. It shall be unlawful for any person willfully to conceal, destroy, obliterate, mutilate, or falsify, or to attempt to conceal, destroy, obliterate, mutilate, or falsify, or to cause to be concealed, destroyed, obliterated, mutilated, or falsified, any books or records required to be kept under the provisions of this section.
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 5, 52 Stat. 633; Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 89–486, § 5, July 4, 1966, 80 Stat. 247.)
§ 616. Public examination of official records; transmittal of records and information
(a) Permanent copy of statement; inspection; withdrawal
(b) Secretary of State
(c) Executive departments and agencies; Congressional committees
(d) Public database of registration statements and updates
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall maintain, and make available to the public over the Internet, without a fee or other access charge, in a searchable, sortable, and downloadable manner, to the extent technically practicable, an electronic database that—
(A) includes the information contained in registration statements and updates filed under this subchapter; and
(B) is searchable and sortable, at a minimum, by each of the categories of information described in section 612(a) of this title.
(2) Accountability
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 6, 52 Stat. 633; Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 89–486, § 6, July 4, 1966, 80 Stat. 247; Pub. L. 104–65, § 9(7), Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, § 212(b), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 749.)
§ 617. Liability of officers
Each officer, or person performing the functions of an officer, and each director, or person performing the functions of a director, of an agent of a foreign principal which is not an individual shall be under obligation to cause such agent to execute and file a registration statement and supplements thereto as and when such filing is required under subsections (a) and (b) of section 612 of this title and shall also be under obligation to cause such agent to comply with all the requirements of sections 614(a) and (b) and 615 of this title and all other requirements of this subchapter. Dissolution of any organization acting as an agent of a foreign principal shall not relieve any officer, or person performing the functions of an officer, or any director, or person performing the functions of a director, from complying with the provisions of this section. In case of failure of any such agent of a foreign principal to comply with any of the requirements of this subchapter, each of its officers, or persons performing the functions of officers, and each of its directors, or persons performing the functions of directors, shall be subject to prosecution therefor.
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 7, 52 Stat. 633; Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 256; Aug. 3, 1950, ch. 524, § 2, 64 Stat. 400.)
§ 618. Enforcement and penalties
(a) Violations; false statements and willful omissions
Any person who—
(1) willfully violates any provision of this subchapter or any regulation thereunder, or
(2) in any registration statement or supplement thereto or in any other document filed with or furnished to the Attorney General under the provisions of this subchapter willfully makes a false statement of a material fact or willfully omits any material fact required to be stated therein or willfully omits a material fact or a copy of a material document necessary to make the statements therein and the copies of documents furnished therewith not misleading, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, except that in the case of a violation of subsection (b), (e), or (f) of section 614 of this title or of subsection (g) or (h) of this section the punishment shall be a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(b) Proof of identity of foreign principal
(c) Removal
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–65, § 9(8)(B), Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 700
(e) Continuing offense
(f) Injunctive remedy; jurisdiction of district court
(g) Deficient registration statement
(h) Contingent fee arrangement
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 8, as added Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 257; amended Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, § 20(b), 64 Stat. 1005; June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title IV, § 402(d), 66 Stat. 276; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 849, § 1, 70 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 89–486, § 7, July 4, 1966, 80 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 402(26), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3359; Pub. L. 104–65, § 9(8), Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 308(e)(19), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–621.)
§ 619. Territorial applicability of subchapter
This subchapter shall be applicable in the several States, the District of Columbia, the Territories, the Canal Zone, the insular possessions, and all other places now or hereafter subject to the civil or military jurisdiction of the United States.
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 9, as added Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 257; amended Proc. No. 2695, July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352.)
§ 620. Rules and regulations
The Attorney General may at any time make, prescribe, amend, and rescind such rules, regulations, and forms as he may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 10, as added Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 257.)
§ 621. Reports to Congress
The Attorney General shall every six months report to the Congress concerning administration of this subchapter, including registrations filed pursuant to the subchapter, and the nature, sources and span of political propaganda disseminated and distributed.
(June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 11, as added Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 258; amended Pub. L. 104–65, § 19, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 704.)