Collapse to view only § 360eee-4. Uniform national policy
- § 360eee. Definitions
- § 360eee-1. Requirements
- § 360eee-2. National standards for prescription drug wholesale distributors
- § 360eee-3. National standards for third-party logistics providers
* * *
(C) the National Drug Code number of the product;
(D) the container size;
(E) the number of containers;
(F) the lot number of the product;
(G) the date of the transaction;
(H) the date of the shipment, if more than 24 hours after the date of the transaction;
(I) the business name and address of the person from whom ownership is being transferred; and
(J) the business name and address of the person to whom ownership is being transferred.
(27) Transaction statementThe “transaction statement” is a statement, in paper or electronic form, that the entity transferring ownership in a transaction—
(A) is authorized as required under the Drug Supply Chain Security Act;
(B) received the product from a person that is authorized as required under the Drug Supply Chain Security Act;
(C) received transaction information and a transaction statement from the prior owner of the product, as required under section 360eee–1 of this title;
(D) did not knowingly ship a suspect or illegitimate product;
(E) had systems and processes in place to comply with verification requirements under section 360eee–1 of this title;
(F) did not knowingly provide false transaction information; and
(G) did not knowingly alter the transaction history.
(28) Verification or verify
(29) Wholesale distributor
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 581, as added Pub. L. 113–54, title II, § 202, Nov. 27, 2013, 127 Stat. 599.)
(1) Other activities
(2) Initial standards
(A) In general
(B) Public input
(C) Publication
(3) Waivers, exceptions, and exemptions
(A) In generalNot later than 2 years after November 27, 2013, the Secretary shall, by guidance—
(i) establish a process by which an authorized manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or dispenser may request a waiver from any of the requirements set forth in this section, which the Secretary may grant if the Secretary determines that such requirements would result in an undue economic hardship or for emergency medical reasons, including a public health emergency declaration pursuant to section 247d of title 42;
(ii) establish a process by which the Secretary determines exceptions, and a process through which a manufacturer or repackager may request such an exception, to the requirements relating to product identifiers if a product is packaged in a container too small or otherwise unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear the information required for compliance with this section; and
(iii) establish a process by which the Secretary may determine other products or transactions that shall be exempt from the requirements of this section.
(B) Content
(C) Process
(4) Self-executing requirements
(5) Grandfathering product
(A) Product identifier
(B) TracingFor a product that entered the pharmaceutical distribution supply chain prior to January 1, 2015—
(i) authorized trading partners shall be exempt from providing transaction information as required under subsections (b)(1)(A)(i), (c)(1)(A)(ii), (d)(1)(A)(ii), and (e)(1)(A)(ii);
(ii) transaction history required under this section shall begin with the owner of such product on such date; and
(iii) the owners of such product on such date shall be exempt from asserting receipt of transaction information and transaction statement from the prior owner as required under this section.
(6) Wholesale distributor licenses
(7) Third-party logistics provider licenses
(8) Label changes
(9) Product identifiersWith respect to any requirement relating to product identifiers under this part—
(A) unless the Secretary allows, through guidance, the use of other technologies for data instead of or in addition to the technologies described in clauses (i) and (ii), the applicable data—
(i) shall be included in a 2-dimensional data matrix barcode when affixed to, or imprinted upon, a package; and
(ii) shall be included in a linear or 2-dimensional data matrix barcode when affixed to, or imprinted upon, a homogeneous case; and
(B) verification of the product identifier may occur by using human-readable or machine-readable methods.
(b) Manufacturer requirements
(1) Product tracing
(A) In generalBeginning not later than January 1, 2015, a manufacturer shall—
(i) prior to, or at the time of, each transaction in which such manufacturer transfers ownership of a product, provide the subsequent owner with transaction history, transaction information, and a transaction statement, in a single document in an 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “a”.
paper or electronic format; and(ii) capture the transaction information (including lot level information), transaction history, and transaction statement for each transaction and maintain such information, history, and statement for not less than 6 years after the date of the transaction.
(B) Requests for information
(C) Electronic format
(i) In general
(ii) Exception
(2) Product identifier
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(3) Authorized trading partners
(4) VerificationBeginning not later than January 1, 2015, a manufacturer shall have systems in place to enable the manufacturer to comply with the following requirements:
(A) Suspect product
* * *