Collapse to view only § 360eee-4. Uniform national policy
- § 360eee. Definitions
- § 360eee-1. Requirements
- § 360eee-2. National standards for prescription drug wholesale distributors
- § 360eee-3. National standards for third-party logistics providers
* * *
(G) The technical capabilities and legal authorities, if any, needed to establish an interoperable, electronic system that provides for tracing of product at the package level.
(H) The impact that such additional requirements would have on patient safety, the drug supply, cost and regulatory burden, and timely patient access to prescription drugs.
(I) Other topics, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(j) Pilot projects
(1) In general
(2) Content
(A) In general
(B) Project designThe pilot projects under paragraph (1) shall be designed to—
(i) utilize the product identifier for tracing of a product, which may include verification of the product identifier of a product, including the use of aggregation and inference;
(ii) improve the technical capabilities of each sector and subsector to comply with systems and processes needed to utilize the product identifiers to enhance tracing of a product;
(iii) identify system attributes that are necessary to implement the requirements established under this section; and
(iv) complete other activities as determined by the Secretary.
(k) SunsetThe following requirements shall have no force or effect beginning on the date that is 10 years after November 27, 2013:
(1) The provision and receipt of transaction history under this section.
(2) The requirements set forth for returns under subsections (b)(4)(E), (c)(1)(B)(i), (d)(1)(C)(i), and (e)(4)(E).
(3) The requirements set forth under subparagraphs (A)(v)(II) and (D) of subsection (c)(1), as applied to lot level information only.
(l) Rule of construction
(m) Requests for information
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 582, as added and amended Pub. L. 113–54, title II, §§ 202, 203, Nov. 27, 2013, 127 Stat. 605, 623.)
§ 360eee–2. National standards for prescription drug wholesale distributors
(a) In general
(b) ContentFor the purpose of ensuring uniformity with respect to standards set forth in this section, the standards established under subsection (a) shall apply to all State and Federal licenses described under section 353(e)(1) of this title and shall include standards for the following:
(1) The storage and handling of prescription drugs, including facility requirements.
(2) The establishment and maintenance of records of the distributions of such drugs.
(3) The furnishing of a bond or other equivalent means of security, as follows:
(A)
(i) For the issuance or renewal of a wholesale distributor license, an applicant that is not a government owned and operated wholesale distributor shall submit a surety bond of $100,000 or other equivalent means of security acceptable to the State.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the State or other applicable authority may accept a surety bond in the amount of $25,000 if the annual gross receipts of the previous tax year for the wholesaler is $10,000,000 or less.
(B) If a wholesale distributor can provide evidence that it possesses the required bond in a State, the requirement for a bond in another State shall be waived.
(4) Mandatory background checks and fingerprinting of facility managers or designated representatives.
(5) The establishment and implementation of qualifications for key personnel.
(6) The mandatory physical inspection of any facility to be used in wholesale distribution within a reasonable time frame from the initial application of the facility and to be conducted by the licensing authority or by the State, consistent with subsection (c).
(7) In accordance with subsection (d), the prohibition of certain persons from receiving or maintaining licensure for wholesale distribution.
(c) Inspections
(d) Prohibited personsThe standards established under subsection (a) shall include requirements to prohibit a person from receiving or maintaining licensure for wholesale distribution if the person—
(1) has been convicted of any felony for conduct relating to wholesale distribution, any felony violation of subsection (i) or (k) of section 331 of this title, or any felony violation of section 1365 of title 18 relating to product tampering; or
(2) has engaged in a pattern of violating the requirements of this section, or State requirements for licensure, that presents a threat of serious adverse health consequences or death to humans.
(e) RequirementsThe Secretary, in promulgating any regulation pursuant to this section, shall, notwithstanding section 553 of title 5—
(1) issue a notice of proposed rulemaking that includes a copy of the proposed regulation;
(2) provide a period of not less than 60 days for comments on the proposed regulation; and
(3) provide that the final regulation take effect on the date that is 2 years after the date such final regulation is published.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 583, as added Pub. L. 113–54, title II, § 204(a)(5), Nov. 27, 2013, 127 Stat. 634.)
§ 360eee–3. National standards for third-party logistics providers
(a) RequirementsNo third-party logistics provider in any State may conduct activities in any State unless each facility of such third-party logistics provider—
(1)
(A) is licensed by the State from which the drug is distributed by the third-party logistics provider, in accordance with the regulations promulgated under subsection (d); or
(B) if the State from which the drug distributed by the third-party logistics provider has not established a licensure requirement, is licensed by the Secretary, in accordance with the regulations promulgated under subsection (d); and
(2) if the drug is distributed interstate, is licensed by the State into which the drug is distributed by the third-party logistics provider if such State licenses third-party logistics providers that distribute drugs into the State and the third-party logistics provider is not licensed by the Secretary as described in paragraph (1)(B).
* * *