Collapse to view only § 360bbb-4. Countermeasure development, review, and technical assistance
§ 360bbb. Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics
(a) Emergency situations
(b) Individual patient access to investigational products intended for serious diseases
* * *
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 561A, as added Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3032, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1100; amended Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, § 610(c), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1053.)
§ 360bbb–0a. Investigational drugs for use by eligible patients
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) the term “eligible patient” means a patient—
(A) who has been diagnosed with a life-threatening disease or condition (as defined in section 312.81 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations));
(B) who has exhausted approved treatment options and is unable to participate in a clinical trial involving the eligible investigational drug, as certified by a physician, who—
(i) is in good standing with the physician’s licensing organization or board; and
(ii) will not be compensated directly by the manufacturer for so certifying; and
(C) who has provided to the treating physician written informed consent regarding the eligible investigational drug, or, as applicable, on whose behalf a legally authorized representative of the patient has provided such consent;
(2) the term “eligible investigational drug” means an investigational drug (as such term is used in section 360bbb of this title)—
(A) for which a Phase 1 clinical trial has been completed;
(B) that has not been approved or licensed for any use under section 355 of this title or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262];
(C)
* * *
(C) not used in the review of an application under section 355 of this title or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262].
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 561B, as added Pub. L. 115–176, § 2(a), May 30, 2018, 132 Stat. 1372.)
§ 360bbb–1. Dispute resolution
If, regarding an obligation concerning drugs or devices under this Act or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], there is a scientific controversy between the Secretary and a person who is a sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer and no specific provision of the Act involved, including a regulation promulgated under such Act, provides a right of review of the matter in controversy, the Secretary shall, by regulation, establish a procedure under which such sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer may request a review of such controversy, including a review by an appropriate scientific advisory panel described in section 355(n) of this title or an advisory committee described in section 360e(g)(2)(B) of this title. Any such review shall take place in a timely manner. The Secretary shall promulgate such regulations within 1 year after November 21, 1997.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 562, as added Pub. L. 105–115, title IV, § 404, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2368.)
§ 360bbb–2. Classification of products
(a) Request
(b) Statement
(c) Inaction of Secretary
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 563, as added Pub. L. 105–115, title IV, § 416, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2378.)
§ 360bbb–3. Authorization for medical products for use in emergencies
(a) In general
* * *
§ 360bbb–8b. Use of clinical investigation data from outside the United States
(a) In general
(b) Notice to sponsor
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 569B, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1123, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1113; amended Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3101(a)(2)(Q), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1155.)
§ 360bbb–8c. Patient participation in medical product discussion
(a) Patient engagement in drugs and devices
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall develop and implement strategies to solicit the views of patients during the medical product development process and consider the perspectives of patients during regulatory discussions, including by—
(A) fostering participation of a patient representative who may serve as a special government employee in appropriate agency meetings with medical product sponsors and investigators; and
(B) exploring means to provide for identification of patient representatives who do not have any, or have minimal, financial interests in the medical products industry.
(2) Protection of proprietary information
(3) Other consultation
(4) No right or obligation
(5) Financial interest
(b) Statement of patient experience
(1) In general
(2) Data and informationThe data and information referred to in paragraph (1) are—
(A) patient experience data;
(B) information on patient-focused drug development tools; and
(C) other relevant information, as determined by the Secretary.
* * *