Collapse to view only § 360bbb-4. Countermeasure development, review, and technical assistance
§ 360bbb. Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics
(a) Emergency situations
(b) Individual patient access to investigational products intended for serious diseases
* * *
(B) in the case of an unapproved use of an approved product, a sufficient period for the disposition of any labeling, or any information under subsection (e)(2)(B)(ii), as the case may be, that was provided with respect to the emergency use involved.
(4) Publication
(5) Explanation by Secretary
(6) Military emergencies
(c) Criteria for issuance of authorization
(1) that an agent referred to in a declaration under subsection (b) can cause a serious or life-threatening disease or condition;
(2) that, based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe that—
(A) the product may be effective in diagnosing, treating, or preventing—
(i) such disease or condition; or
(ii) a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent; and
(B) the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration under subsection (b)(1)(D), if applicable;
(3) that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition;
(4) in the case of a determination described in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), that the request for emergency use is made by the Secretary of Defense; and
(5) that such other criteria as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe are satisfied.
(d) Scope of authorizationAn authorization of a product under this section shall state—
(1) each disease or condition that the product may be used to diagnose, prevent, or treat within the scope of the authorization;
* * *
(i) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that health care professionals administering the product are informed—(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of the emergency use of the product, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and(III) of the alternatives to the product that are available, and of their benefits and risks.
(ii) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed—(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and(III) of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.
(iii) Appropriate conditions for the monitoring and reporting of adverse events associated with the emergency use of the product.
(iv) For manufacturers of the product, appropriate conditions concerning recordkeeping and reporting, including records access by the Secretary, with respect to the emergency use of the product.
(B) Authority for additional conditionsWith respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Secretary may, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, including the following:
* * *
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 565A, as added Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3086, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1144; Pub. L. 117–9, § 1(a)(5), Apr. 23, 2021, 135 Stat. 258.)
§ 360bbb–4b. Medical countermeasure master files
(a) Applicability of reference
(1) In general
(2) Reference of certain master files
(b) Medical countermeasure master file span
(1) In generalA master file under this section may include data or information to support—
(A) the development of medical countermeasure submissions to support the approval, licensure, classification, clearance, conditional approval, or authorization of one or more security countermeasures, qualified countermeasures, or qualified pandemic or epidemic products; and
(B) the manufacture of security countermeasures, qualified countermeasures, or qualified pandemic or epidemic products.
(2) Required updates
(c) Sponsor reference
(1) In general
(2) Reference by a master file holder
(3) Reference by an authorized person
(d) Acknowledgment of and reliance upon a master file by the Secretary
(1) In general
(2) Certain applications
(e) Rules of constructionNothing in this section shall be construed to—
(1) limit the authority of the Secretary to approve, license, clear, conditionally approve, or authorize drugs, biological products, or devices pursuant to, as applicable, this Act [this chapter] or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262] (as such applicable Act is in effect on the day before June 24, 2019), including the standards of evidence, and applicable conditions,
* * *