Collapse to view only § 360bbb-4. Countermeasure development, review, and technical assistance
§ 360bbb. Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics
(a) Emergency situations
(b) Individual patient access to investigational products intended for serious diseases
* * *
(D) the active development or production of which is ongoing and has not been discontinued by the manufacturer or placed on clinical hold under section 355(i) of this title; and
(3) the term “phase 1 trial” means a phase 1 clinical investigation of a drug as described in section 312.21 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations).
(b) Exemptions
(c) Use of clinical outcomes
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], or any other provision of Federal law, the Secretary may not use a clinical outcome associated with the use of an eligible investigational drug pursuant to this section to delay or adversely affect the review or approval of such drug under section 355 of this title or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262] unless—
(A) the Secretary makes a determination, in accordance with paragraph (2), that use of such clinical outcome is critical to determining the safety of the eligible investigational drug; or
(B) the sponsor requests use of such outcomes.
(2) Limitation
(d) Reporting
(1) In general
(2) Posting of informationThe Secretary shall post an annual summary report of the use of this section on the internet website of the Food and Drug Administration, including the number of drugs for which clinical outcomes associated with the use of an eligible investigational drug pursuant to this section was—
(A) used in accordance with subsection (c)(1)(A);
(B) used in accordance with subsection (c)(1)(B); and
* * *
(E) The term “unapproved use of an approved product” has the meaning indicated for such term in paragraph (2)(B).
(b) Declaration of emergency or threat justifying emergency authorized use
(1) In generalThe Secretary may make a declaration that the circumstances exist justifying the authorization under this subsection for a product on the basis of—
(A) a determination by the Secretary of Homeland Security that there is a domestic emergency, or a significant potential for a domestic emergency, involving a heightened risk of attack with a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents;
(B) a determination by the Secretary of Defense that there is a military emergency, or a significant potential for a military emergency, involving a heightened risk to United States military forces, including personnel operating under the authority of title 10 or title 50, of attack with—
(i) a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents; or
(ii) an agent or agents that may cause, or are otherwise associated with, an imminently life-threatening and specific risk to United States military forces;
(C) a determination by the Secretary that there is a public health emergency, or a significant potential for a public health emergency, that affects, or has a significant potential to affect, national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad, and that involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be attributable to such agent or agents; or
(D) the identification of a material threat pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 247d–6b] sufficient to affect national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad.
(2) Termination of declaration
(A) In generalA declaration under this subsection shall terminate upon the earlier of—
(i) a determination by the Secretary, in consultation as appropriate with the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Secretary of Defense, that the circumstances described in paragraph (1) have ceased to exist; or
(ii) a change in the approval status of the product such that the circumstances described in subsection (a)(2) have ceased to exist.
(B) Disposition of product
(3) Advance notice of terminationThe Secretary shall provide advance notice that a declaration under this subsection will be terminated. The period of advance notice shall be a period reasonably determined to provide—
* * *
(i) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that health care professionals administering the product are informed—(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of the emergency use of the product, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and(III) of the alternatives to the product that are available, and of their benefits and risks.
(ii) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed—(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and(III) of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.
(iii) Appropriate conditions for the monitoring and reporting of adverse events associated with the emergency use of the product.
(iv) For manufacturers of the product, appropriate conditions concerning recordkeeping and reporting, including records access by the Secretary, with respect to the emergency use of the product.
(B) Authority for additional conditionsWith respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Secretary may, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, including the following:
(i) Appropriate conditions on which entities may distribute the product with respect to the emergency use of the product (including limitation to distribution by government entities), and on how distribution is to be performed.
(ii) Appropriate conditions on who may administer the product with respect to the emergency use of the product, and on the categories of individuals to whom, and the circumstances under which, the product may be administered with respect to such use.
(iii) Appropriate conditions with respect to collection and analysis of information concerning the safety and effectiveness of the product with respect to the use of such product during the period when the authorization is in effect and a reasonable time following such period.
(iv) For persons other than manufacturers of the product, appropriate conditions concerning recordkeeping and reporting, including records access by the Secretary, with respect to the emergency use of the product.
(2) Unapproved useWith respect to the emergency use of a product that is an unapproved use of an approved product:
(A) For a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances described in subsection (b)(1), establish conditions described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(A), and may establish conditions described in clauses (iii) and (iv) of such paragraph or in paragraph (1)(B).
(B)
* * *
(b) Notice to sponsor
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 569B, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1123, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1113; amended Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3101(a)(2)(Q), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1155.)
§ 360bbb–8c. Patient participation in medical product discussion
(a) Patient engagement in drugs and devices
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall develop and implement strategies to solicit the views of patients during the medical product development process and consider the perspectives of patients during regulatory discussions, including by—
(A) fostering participation of a patient representative who may serve as a special government employee in appropriate agency meetings with medical product sponsors and investigators; and
(B) exploring means to provide for identification of patient representatives who do not have any, or have minimal, financial interests in the medical products industry.
(2) Protection of proprietary information
(3) Other consultation
(4) No right or obligation
(5) Financial interest
(b) Statement of patient experience
(1) In general
(2) Data and informationThe data and information referred to in paragraph (1) are—
(A) patient experience data;
(B) information on patient-focused drug development tools; and
(C) other relevant information, as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Patient experience dataFor purposes of this section, the term “patient experience data” includes data that—
* * *