Collapse to view only § 360bbb-4. Countermeasure development, review, and technical assistance
§ 360bbb. Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics
(a) Emergency situations
(b) Individual patient access to investigational products intended for serious diseases
* * *
(B) in the case of an unapproved use of an approved product, a sufficient period for the disposition of any labeling, or any information under subsection (e)(2)(B)(ii), as the case may be, that was provided with respect to the emergency use involved.
(4) Publication
(5) Explanation by Secretary
(6) Military emergencies
(c) Criteria for issuance of authorization
(1) that an agent referred to in a declaration under subsection (b) can cause a serious or life-threatening disease or condition;
(2) that, based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe that—
(A) the product may be effective in diagnosing, treating, or preventing—
(i) such disease or condition; or
(ii) a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent; and
(B) the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration under subsection (b)(1)(D), if applicable;
* * *
the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.
(iii) Appropriate conditions for the monitoring and reporting of adverse events associated with the emergency use of the product.
(iv) For manufacturers of the product, appropriate conditions concerning recordkeeping and reporting, including records access by the Secretary, with respect to the emergency use of the product.
(B) Authority for additional conditionsWith respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Secretary may, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, including the following:
(i) Appropriate conditions on which entities may distribute the product with respect to the emergency use of the product (including limitation to distribution by government entities), and on how distribution is to be performed.
(ii) Appropriate conditions on who may administer the product with respect to the emergency use of the product, and on the categories of individuals to whom, and the circumstances under which, the product may be administered with respect to such use.
* * *
(1) DefinitionIn this subsection, the term “eligible countermeasure” means—
(A) a security countermeasure with respect to which the Secretary has entered into a procurement contract under section 247d–6b(c) of title 42; or
(B) a countermeasure with respect to which the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority has provided funding under section 247d–7e of title 42 for advanced research and development.
(2) Regulatory management plan process
(3) PublicationThe Secretary shall make available on the internet website of the Food and Drug Administration information regarding regulatory management plans, including—
(A) the process by which an applicant may submit a request for a regulatory management plan;
(B) the timeframe by which the Secretary is required to respond to such request;
(C) the information required for the submission of such request;
(D) a description of the types of development milestones and performance targets that could be discussed and included in such plans; and
(E) contact information for beginning the regulatory management plan process.
(4) Submission of request and proposed plan by sponsor or applicant
(A) In general
(B) Timing of submission
(C) Response by Secretary
(5) PlanThe span of a regulatory management plan agreed to by the Secretary and a sponsor or applicant shall include—
(A) an agreement between the Secretary and the sponsor or applicant regarding developmental milestones that will trigger responses by the Secretary as described in subparagraph (B);
* * *
(i) to prevent, or treat harm from a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent identified as a material threat under section 319F–2(c)(2)(A)(ii) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(c)(2)(A)(ii)]; or
(ii) to mitigate, prevent, or treat harm from a condition that may result in adverse health consequences or death and may be caused by administering a drug, or biological product against such agent; and
(B) the Secretary determines eligible for priority review;
(C) is approved after December 13, 2016; and
(D) is for—
(i) a human drug, no active moiety (as defined by the Secretary in section 314.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations)) of which has been approved in any other application under section 355(b)(1) of this title; or
(ii) a biological product, no active ingredient of which has been approved in any other application under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262].
(b) Priority review voucher
(1) In general
(2) Transferability
(3) Notification
(A) In general
(B) Transfer after notice
(c) Priority review user fee
(1) In general
(2) Fee amount
(3) Annual fee setting
(4) Payment
(A) In general
(B) Complete application
(C) No waivers, exemptions, reductions, or refunds
(5) Offsetting collectionsFees collected pursuant to this subsection for any fiscal year—
(A)1
1 So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
shall be deposited and credited as offsetting collections to the account providing appropriations to the Food and Drug Administration; and
(6)2
* * *