Collapse to view only § 360bbb-4. Countermeasure development, review, and technical assistance
§ 360bbb. Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics
(a) Emergency situations
(b) Individual patient access to investigational products intended for serious diseases
Any person, acting through a physician licensed in accordance with State law, may request from a manufacturer or distributor, and any manufacturer or distributor may, after complying with the provisions of this subsection, provide to such physician an investigational drug or investigational device for the diagnosis, monitoring, or treatment of a serious disease or condition if—
(1) the licensed physician determines that the person has no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy available to diagnose, monitor, or treat the disease or condition involved, and that the probable risk to the person from the investigational drug or investigational device is not greater than the probable risk from the disease or condition;
(2) the Secretary determines that there is sufficient evidence of safety and effectiveness to support the use of the investigational drug or investigational device in the case described in paragraph (1);
(3) the Secretary determines that provision of the investigational drug or investigational device will not interfere with the initiation, conduct, or completion of clinical investigations to support marketing approval; and
(4) the sponsor, or clinical investigator, of the investigational drug or investigational device submits to the Secretary a clinical protocol consistent with the provisions of section 355(i) or 360j(g) of this title, including any regulations promulgated under section 355(i) or 360j(g) of this title, describing the use of the investigational drug or investigational device in a single patient or a small group of patients.
(c) Treatment investigational new drug applications and treatment investigational device exemptions
* * *
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 561A, as added Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3032, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1100; amended Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, § 610(c), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1053.)
§ 360bbb–0a. Investigational drugs for use by eligible patients
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) the term “eligible patient” means a patient—
(A) who has been diagnosed with a life-threatening disease or condition (as defined in section 312.81 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations));
(B) who has exhausted approved treatment options and is unable to participate in a clinical trial involving the eligible investigational drug, as certified by a physician, who—
(i) is in good standing with the physician’s licensing organization or board; and
(ii) will not be compensated directly by the manufacturer for so certifying; and
(C) who has provided to the treating physician written informed consent regarding the eligible investigational drug, or, as applicable, on whose behalf a legally authorized representative of the patient has provided such consent;
(2) the term “eligible investigational drug” means an investigational drug (as such term is used in section 360bbb of this title)—
(A) for which a Phase 1 clinical trial has been completed;
(B) that has not been approved or licensed for any use under section 355 of this title or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262];
(C)
* * *
(ii) a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent; and
(B) the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration under subsection (b)(1)(D), if applicable;
(3) that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition;
(4) in the case of a determination described in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), that the request for emergency use is made by the Secretary of Defense; and
(5) that such other criteria as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe are satisfied.
(d) Scope of authorizationAn authorization of a product under this section shall state—
(1) each disease or condition that the product may be used to diagnose, prevent, or treat within the scope of the authorization;
(2) the Secretary’s conclusions, made under subsection (c)(2)(B), that the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product; and
* * *