Collapse to view only § 360bbb-4. Countermeasure development, review, and technical assistance
§ 360bbb. Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics
(a) Emergency situations
(b) Individual patient access to investigational products intended for serious diseases
* * *
(ii) a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent; and
(B) the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration under subsection (b)(1)(D), if applicable;
(3) that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition;
(4) in the case of a determination described in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), that the request for emergency use is made by the Secretary of Defense; and
(5) that such other criteria as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe are satisfied.
(d) Scope of authorizationAn authorization of a product under this section shall state—
(1) each disease or condition that the product may be used to diagnose, prevent, or treat within the scope of the authorization;
(2) the Secretary’s conclusions, made under subsection (c)(2)(B), that the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product; and
* * *
(A) requirements regarding current good manufacturing practice otherwise applicable to the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of products subject to regulation under this chapter, including such requirements established under section 351 or 360j(f)(1) of this title, and including relevant conditions prescribed with respect to the product by an order under section 360j(f)(2) of this title;
(B) requirements established under subsection (b) or (f) of section 353 of this title or under section 354 of this title; and
(C) requirements established under section 360j(e) of this title.
(4) AdvertisingThe Secretary may establish conditions on advertisements and other promotional descriptive printed matter that relate to the emergency use of a product for which an authorization under this section is issued (whether an unapproved product or an unapproved use of an approved product), including, as appropriate—
(A) with respect to drugs and biological products, requirements applicable to prescription drugs pursuant to section 352(n) of this title; or
(B) with respect to devices, requirements applicable to restricted devices pursuant to section 352(r) of this title.
(f) Duration of authorization
(1) In general
(2) Continued use after end of effective period
(g) Review and revocation of authorization
(1) ReviewThe Secretary shall periodically review the circumstances and the appropriateness of an authorization under this section. As part of such review, the Secretary shall regularly review the progress made with respect to the approval, conditional approval under section 360ccc of this title, licensure, or clearance of—
* * *