Collapse to view only § 379j-51. Definitions
- § 379j-51. Definitions
- § 379j-52. Authority to assess and use biosimilar biological product fees
- § 379j-53. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
§ 379j–51. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subpart:
(1) The term “adjustment factor” applicable to a fiscal year is the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All items) for September of the preceding fiscal year divided by such Index for September 2011.
(2) The term “affiliate” means a business entity that has a relationship with a second business entity if, directly or indirectly—
(A) one business entity controls, or has the power to control, the other business entity; or
(B) a third party controls, or has power to control, both of the business entities.
(3) The term “biosimilar biological product” means a specific strength of a biological product in final dosage form for which a biosimilar biological product application has been approved.
(4)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the term “biosimilar biological product application” means an application for licensure of a biological product under section 262(k) of title 42.
(B) Such term does not include—
(i) a supplement to such an application;
(ii) an application filed under section 262(k) of title 42 that cites as the reference product a bovine blood product for topical application licensed before September 1, 1992, or a large volume parenteral drug product approved before such date;
(iii) an application filed under section 262(k) of title 42 with respect to—(I) whole blood or a blood component for transfusion;(II) an in vitro diagnostic biological product; or(III) a biological product for further manufacturing use only; or
(iv) an application for licensure under section 262(k) of title 42 that is submitted by a State or Federal Government entity for a product that is not distributed commercially.
(5) The term “biosimilar biological product development meeting” means any meeting, other than a biosimilar initial advisory meeting, regarding the span of a development program, including a proposed design for, or data from, a study intended to support a biosimilar biological product application.
(6) The term “biosimilar biological product development program” means the program under this subpart for expediting the process for the review of submissions in connection with biosimilar biological product development.
(7)
(A) The term “biosimilar biological product establishment” means a foreign or domestic place of business—
(i) that is at one general physical location consisting of one or more buildings, all of which are within 5 miles of each other; and
(ii) at which one or more biosimilar biological products are manufactured in final dosage form.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term “manufactured” does not include packaging.
(8) The term “biosimilar initial advisory meeting”—
(A) means a meeting, if requested, that is limited to—
* * *
(F) Postmarket safety activities with respect to biologics approved under biosimilar biological product applications or supplements, including the following activities:
(i) Collecting, developing, and reviewing safety information on biosimilar biological products, including adverse-event reports.
(ii) Developing and using improved adverse-event data-collection systems, including information technology systems.
(iii) Developing and using improved analytical tools to assess potential safety problems, including access to external data bases.
(iv) Implementing and enforcing section 355(o) of this title (relating to postapproval studies and clinical trials and labeling changes) and section 355(p) of this title (relating to risk evaluation and mitigation strategies).
(v) Carrying out section 355(k)(5) of this title (relating to adverse-event reports and postmarket safety activities).
(14) The term “supplement” means a request to the Secretary to approve a change in a biosimilar biological product application which has been approved, including a supplement requesting that the Secretary determine that the biosimilar biological product meets the standards for interchangeability described in section 262(k)(4) of title 42.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 744G, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title IV, § 402, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1026; amended Pub. L. 115–52, title IV, § 402, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1028; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title IV, § 4002, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2160.)
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Biosimilar biological product development program fees
(A) Initial biosimilar biological product development fee
(i) In general
(ii) Meeting request
(iii) Clinical protocol for IND
(iv) Due date
The initial biosimilar biological product development fee shall be due by the earlier of the following:
(I) Not later than 7 days after the Secretary grants a request for a biosimilar biological product development meeting.(II) The date of submission of an investigational new drug application describing an investigation that the Secretary determines is intended to support a biosimilar biological product application.(v) Transition rule
Each person that has submitted an investigational new drug application prior to July 9, 2012, shall pay the initial biosimilar biological product development fee by the earlier of the following:
(I) Not later than 60 days after July 9, 2012, if the Secretary determines that the investigational new drug application describes an investigation that is intended to support a biosimilar biological product application.(II) Not later than 7 days after the Secretary grants a request for a biosimilar biological product development meeting.(B) Annual biosimilar biological product development fee
(i) In general
(ii) Due date
The annual biosimilar biological product development fee for each fiscal year will be due on the later of—
* * *