Collapse to view only § 384a. Foreign supplier verification program
§ 381. Imports and exports
(a) Imports; list of registered foreign establishments; samples from unregistered foreign establishments; examination and refusal of admission
* * *
(B) result in a significant reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.
(2) Termination of program
(A) In general
(B) ProcedureThe Secretary shall not submit a certification under subparagraph (A) unless, after a hearing on the record under sections 556 and 557 of title 5, the Secretary—
(i)(I) determines that it is more likely than not that implementation of this section would result in an increase in the risk to the public health and safety;(II) identifies specifically, in qualitative and quantitative terms, the nature of the increased risk;(III) identifies specifically the causes of the increased risk; and(IV)(aa) considers whether any measures can be taken to avoid, reduce, or mitigate the increased risk; and(bb) if the Secretary determines that any measures described in item (aa) would require additional statutory authority, submits to Congress a report describing the legislation that would be required;
(ii) identifies specifically, in qualitative and quantitative terms, the benefits that would result from implementation of this section (including the benefit of reductions in the cost of covered products to consumers in the United States, allowing consumers to procure needed medication that consumers might not otherwise be able to procure without foregoing other necessities of life); and
(iii)(I) compares in specific terms the detriment identified under clause (i) with the benefits identified under clause (ii); and(II) determines that the benefits do not outweigh the detriment.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 804, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title XI, § 1121(a), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2464; amended Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)
§ 384a. Foreign supplier verification program
(a) In general
(1) Verification requirementExcept as provided under subsections (e) and (f), each importer shall perform risk-based foreign supplier verification activities for the purpose of verifying that the food imported by the importer or agent of an importer is—
(A) produced in compliance with the requirements of section 350g of this title or section 350h of this title, as appropriate; and
(B) is not adulterated under section 342 of this title or misbranded under section 343(w) of this title.
(2) Importer definedFor purposes of this section, the term “importer” means, with respect to an article of food—
(A) the United States owner or consignee of the article of food at the time of entry of such article into the United States; or
(B) in the case when there is no United States owner or consignee as described in subparagraph (A), the United States agent or representative of a foreign owner or consignee of the article of food at the time of entry of such article into the United States.
(b) Guidance
(c) Regulations
(1) In general
(2) RequirementsThe regulations promulgated under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall require that the foreign supplier verification program of each importer be adequate to provide assurances that each foreign supplier to the importer produces the imported food in compliance with—
(i) processes and procedures, including reasonably appropriate risk-based preventive controls, that provide the same level of public health protection as those required under section 350g of this title or section 350h of this title (taking into consideration variances granted under section 350h of this title), as appropriate; and
(ii)section 342 of this title and section 343(w) of this title.1
1 So in original.
(B) shall include such other requirements as the Secretary deems necessary and appropriate to verify that food imported into the United States is as safe as food produced and sold within the United States.
(3) Considerations
(4) Activities
(d) Record maintenance and access
(e) Exemption of seafood, juice, and low-acid canned food facilities in compliance with HACCPThis section shall not apply to a facility if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of such facility is required to comply with, and is in compliance with, 1 of the following standards and regulations with respect to such facility:
(1) The Seafood Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points Program of the Food and Drug Administration.
(2) The Juice Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points Program of the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) The Thermally Processed Low-Acid Foods Packaged in Hermetically Sealed Containers standards of the Food and Drug Administration (or any successor standards).
The exemption under paragraph (3) shall apply only with respect to microbiological hazards that are regulated under the standards for Thermally Processed Low-Acid Foods Packaged in Hermetically Sealed Containers under part 113 of chapter 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “title”.
21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations).
(f) Additional exemptions
(g) Publication of list of participants
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 805, as added Pub. L. 111–353, title III, § 301(a), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3953.)
§ 384b. Voluntary qualified importer program
(a) In generalBeginning not later than 18 months after January 4, 2011, the Secretary shall—
(1) establish a program, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security—
(A) to provide for the expedited review and importation of food offered for importation by importers who have voluntarily agreed to participate in such program; and
(B) consistent with section 384d of this title, establish a process for the issuance of a facility certification to accompany food offered for importation by importers who have voluntarily agreed to participate in such program; and
(2) issue a guidance document related to participation in, revocation of such participation in, reinstatement in, and compliance with, such program.
* * *