Collapse to view only § 904. Payment of tort claims
§ 901. Severability
If a provision of this chapter is held invalid, all valid provisions that are severable shall remain in effect. If a provision of this chapter is held invalid in one or more of its applications, the provision shall remain in effect in all its valid applications that are severable.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 706, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284.)
§ 902. Savings provisions
Nothing in this chapter, except this part and, to the extent of any inconsistency, sections 827(e) and 829 of this title, shall be construed as in any way affecting, modifying, repealing, or superseding the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 707, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284.)
§ 903. Application of State law
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 708, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284.)
§ 904. Payment of tort claims
Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of title 28, the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under this subchapter, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of title 28, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 709, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284; Pub. L. 93–481, § 1, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 95–137, § 1(a), Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 96–132, §§ 13, 15, Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 97–414, § 9(g)(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2064.)