Collapse to view only § 9579. Fellowships
§ 9571. Interagency data sources and formats
The Secretary, in consultation with the Director, shall ensure that the Department and the Institute use common sources of data in standardized formats.
* * *
(3) the appointment of such employee is necessary (as determined by the Director on the basis of clear and convincing evidence) to provide the Institute or the office, board, committee, or center with scientific or technical expertise which could not otherwise be obtained by the Institute or the office, board, committee, or center through the competitive service; and
(4) the total number of such employees does not exceed 40 individuals or ⅕ of the number of full-time, regular scientific or professional employees of the Institute, whichever is greater.
(b) Duties of employees
(Pub. L. 107–279, title I, § 188, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1973.)
§ 9579. Fellowships
In order to strengthen the national capacity to carry out high-quality research, evaluation, and statistics related to education, the Director shall establish and maintain research, evaluation, and statistics fellowships in institutions of higher education (which may include the establishment of such fellowships in historically Black colleges and universities and other institutions of higher education with large numbers of minority students) that support graduate and postdoctoral study onsite at the Institute or at the institution of higher education. In establishing the fellowships, the Director shall ensure that women and minorities are actively recruited for participation.
(Pub. L. 107–279, title I, § 189, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1974.)
§ 9580. Voluntary service
The Director may accept voluntary and uncompensated services to carry out and support activities that are consistent with the priorities and mission of the Institute.
(Pub. L. 107–279, title I, § 190, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1974.)
§ 9581. Rulemaking
Notwithstanding section 1232(d) of this title, the exemption for public property, loans, grants, and benefits in section 553(a)(2) of title 5 shall apply to the Institute.
(Pub. L. 107–279, title I, § 191, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1974.)
§ 9582. Copyright
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the rights, remedies, limitations, or defense under title 17.
(Pub. L. 107–279, title I, § 192, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1974.)
§ 9583. Removal
(a) Presidential
(b) Director
(Pub. L. 107–279, title I, § 193, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1974.)
§ 9584. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to administer and carry out this subchapter (except section 9564 of this title) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2003 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years, of which—
(1) not less than the amount provided to the National Center for Education Statistics (as such Center was in existence on the day before November 5, 2002) for fiscal year 2002 shall be provided to the National Center for Education Statistics, as authorized under part C; and
(2) not more than the lesser of 2 percent of such funds or $1,000,000 shall be made available to carry out section 9516 of this title (relating to the National Board for Education Sciences).
* * *