Collapse to view only § 6301. Statement of purpose
§ 6301. Statement of purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1001, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1439; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1001, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1814.)
§ 6302. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Local educational agency grants
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in part A—
(1) $15,012,317,605 for fiscal year 2017;
(2) $15,457,459,042 for fiscal year 2018;
(3) $15,897,371,442 for fiscal year 2019; and
(4) $16,182,344,591 for fiscal year 2020.
(b) State assessments
(c) Education of migratory children
(d) Prevention and intervention programs for children and youth who are neglected, delinquent, or at-risk
(e) Federal activities
(f) Sense of Congress regarding adjustments to authorizations of appropriations provided in this chapter for future budget agreements
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1002, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1440; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1002, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1814.)
§ 6303. School improvement
(a) State reservationsTo carry out subsection (b) and the State educational agency’s statewide system of technical assistance and support for local educational agencies, each State shall reserve the greater of—
(1) 7 percent of the amount the State receives under subpart 2 of part A; or
(2) the sum of the amount the State—
(A) reserved for fiscal year 2016 under this subsection, as in effect on the day before December 10, 2015; and
(B) received for fiscal year 2016 under subsection (g), as in effect on the day before December 10, 2015.
(b) UsesOf the amount reserved under subsection (a) for any fiscal year, the State educational agency—
(1)
(A) shall allocate not less than 95 percent of that amount to make grants to local educational agencies on a formula or competitive basis, to serve schools implementing comprehensive support and improvement activities or targeted support and improvement activities under section 6311(d) of this title; or
(B) may, with the approval of the local educational agency, directly provide for these activities or arrange for their provision through other entities such as school support teams, educational service agencies, or nonprofit or for-profit external providers with expertise in using evidence-based strategies to improve student achievement, instruction, and schools; and
(2) shall use the funds not allocated to local educational agencies under paragraph (1) to carry out this section, which shall include—
(A) establishing the method, consistent with paragraph (1)(A), the State will use to allocate funds to local educational agencies under such paragraph, including ensuring—
(i) the local educational agencies receiving an allotment under such paragraph represent the geographic diversity of the State; and
* * *