Collapse to view only § 6575. Prohibition against Federal mandates, direction, or control
§ 6571. Federal regulations
(a) In general
(b) Negotiated rulemaking process
(1) In general
(2) Meetings and electronic exchange
* * *
(C) teachers from traditional public schools and charter schools (if there are charter schools in the State) and career and technical educators;
(D) principals and other school leaders;
(E) parents;
(F) members of local school boards;
(G) representatives of private school children;
(H) specialized instructional support personnel and paraprofessionals;
(I) representatives of authorized public chartering agencies (if there are charter schools in the State); and
(J) charter school leaders (if there are charter schools in the State).
(3) Duties
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1603, formerly § 1903, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1618; renumbered § 1603 and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, §§ 1501(a)(4), 1601(c), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1906, 1912.)
§ 6574. Repealed. Pub. L. 113–188, title IX, § 901(a), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2020
§ 6575. Prohibition against Federal mandates, direction, or control
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s specific instructional span, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1604, formerly § 1905, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1619; renumbered § 1604, Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1501(a)(5), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1906.)
§ 6576. Rule of construction on equalized spending
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to mandate equalized spending per pupil for a State, local educational agency, or school.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1605, formerly § 1906, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1619; renumbered § 1605, Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1501(a)(5), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1906.)
§§ 6577, 6578. Repealed. Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1501(a)(3), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1906