- § 6391. Program purposes
§ 6399. DefinitionsAs used in this part:
(1) Local operating agencyThe term “local operating agency” means—
(A) a local educational agency to which a State educational agency makes a subgrant under this part;
(B) a public or private agency with which a State educational agency or the Secretary makes an arrangement to carry out a project under this part; or
(C) a State educational agency, if the State educational agency operates the State’s migrant education program or projects directly.
(2) Migratory agricultural worker
(3) Migratory childThe term “migratory child” means a child or youth who made a qualifying move in the preceding 36 months—
(A) as a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or
(B) with, or to join, a parent or spouse who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher.
(4) Migratory fisher
(5) Qualifying moveThe term “qualifying move” means a move due to economic necessity—
(A) from one residence to another residence; and
(B) from one school district to another school district, except—
(i) in the case of a State that is comprised of a single school district, wherein a qualifying move is from one administrative area to another within such district; or
(ii) in the case of a school district of more than 15,000 square miles, wherein a qualifying move is a distance of 20 miles or more to a temporary residence.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1309, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1579; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1301(h), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1899.)