Collapse to view only § 6331. Grants for the outlying areas and the Secretary of the Interior
§ 6332. Allocations to States
(a) Allocation formula
Of the amount appropriated under section 6302(a) of this title to carry out this part for each of fiscal years 2017–2020 (referred to in this subsection as the current fiscal year)—
(1) an amount equal to the amount made available to carry out section 6333 of this title for fiscal year 2001 shall be allocated in accordance with section 6333 of this title;
(2) an amount equal to the amount made available to carry out section 6334 of this title for fiscal year 2001 shall be allocated in accordance with section 6334 of this title; and
(3) an amount equal to 100 percent of the amount, if any, by which the total amount made available under this subsection for the current fiscal year for which the determination is made exceeds the total amount available to carry out sections 6333 and 6334 of this title for fiscal year 2001 shall be used to carry out sections 6335 and 6337 of this title and such amount shall be divided equally between sections 6335 and 6337 of this title.
(b) Adjustments where necessitated by appropriations
(1) In general
(2) Additional funds
(c) Hold-harmless amounts
(1) Amounts for sections 6333, 6334, and 6335
For each fiscal year, the amount made available to each local educational agency under each of sections 6333, 6334, and 6335 of this title shall be—
(A) not less than 95 percent of the amount made available for the preceding fiscal year if the number of children counted for grants under section 6333 of this title is not less than 30 percent of the total number of children aged 5 to 17 years, inclusive, in the local educational agency;
(B) not less than 90 percent of the amount made available for the preceding fiscal year if the percentage described in subparagraph (A) is between 15 percent and 30 percent; and
(C) not less than 85 percent of the amount made available for the preceding fiscal year if the percentage described in subparagraph (A) is below 15 percent.
(2) Payments
(3) Applicability
(4) Population data
(d) Ratable reductions
(1) In general
(2) Additional funds
(e) Definition
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1122