Collapse to view only § 7275. Full-service community schools
§ 7273. Program authorized
(a) Program authorized
(1) In general
The Secretary shall use not less than 95 percent of the amounts made available under section 7251(b)(2)(B) of this title to award grants, on a competitive basis and subject to subsection (e), to eligible entities for the following activities:
(A) Promise neighborhoods
The implementation of a comprehensive, effective continuum of coordinated services that meets the purpose described in section 7271(1) of this title by carrying out activities in neighborhoods with—
(i) high concentrations of low-income individuals;
(ii) multiple signs of distress, which may include high rates of poverty, childhood obesity, academic failure, and juvenile delinquency, adjudication, or incarceration; and
(iii) schools implementing comprehensive support and improvement activities or targeted support and improvement activities under section 6311(d) of this title.
(B) Full-service community schools
(2) Sufficient size and scope
(b) Duration
(c) Continued funding
Continued funding of a grant under this subpart, including a grant extended under subsection (b), after the third year of the initial grant period shall be contingent on the eligible entity’s progress toward meeting—
(1) with respect to a grant for activities described in section 7274 of this title, the performance metrics described in section 7274(h) of this title; and
(2) with respect to a grant for activities described in section 7275 of this title, annual performance objectives and outcomes under section 7275(a)(4)(C) of this title.
(d) Matching requirements
(1) Promise neighborhood activities
(A) Matching funds
(B) Private sources
(C) Adjustment
(D) Financial hardship waiver
(2) Full-service community schools activities
(A) In general
(B) Special rule
(3) Special rules
(A) In general
(B) Consideration
(e) Reservation for rural areas
(1) In general
(2) Exception
(f) Minimum number of grants
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IV, § 4623, as added Pub. L. 114–95, title IV, § 4601, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2024.)