Collapse to view only § 107. Operation of vending facilities
§ 107. Operation of vending facilities
(a) Authorization
(b) Preferences regulations; justification for limitation on operation
In authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter; and the Secretary, through the Commissione
* * *
(1) the priority under this subsection is given to such licensed blind persons (including assignment of vending machine income pursuant to section 107d–3 of this title to achieve and protect such priority), and
(2) wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.
Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified. A determination made by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States affected by such determination. The Secretary shall publish such determination, along with supporting documentation, in the Federal Register.
(June 20, 1936, ch. 638, § 1, 49 Stat. 1559; Aug. 3, 1954, ch. 655, § 4(a), 68 Stat. 663; Pub. L. 93–516, title II, § 202, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1623; Pub. L. 93–651, title II, § 202, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–8.)
§ 107a. Federal and State responsibilities
(a) Functions of Secretary; surveys; designation of State licensing agencies; qualifications for license; evaluation of programs
The Secretary of Education shall—
* * *
determined by the Secretary;
(4) to make such reports in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may from time to time require and to comply with such provisions as he may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(5) to issue such regulations, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, as may be necessary for the operation of this program;
(6) to provide to any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program an opportunity for a fair hearing, and to agree to submit the grievances of any blind licensee not otherwise resolved by such hearing to arbitration as provided in section 107d–1 of this title.
(June 20, 1936, ch. 638, § 3, 49 Stat. 1560; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 6, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§ 5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 3, 1954, ch. 655, § 4(e), 68 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 93–516, title II, § 204, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1625; Pub. L. 93–651, title II, § 204, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–10.)
§ 107b–1. Access to information with State licensing agencies; election and responsibilities of Committee of Blind Vendors
In addition to other requirements imposed in this title 1
1 See References in Text note below.
and in the Randolph-Sheppard Act [20 U.S.C. 107 et seq.] upon State licensing agencies, such agencies shall—
* * *
(1) “blind person” means a person whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses or whose visual acuity, if better than 20/200, is accompanied by a limit to the field of vision in the better eye to such a degree that its widest diameter subtends an angle of no greater than twenty degrees. In determining whether an individual is blind, there shall be an examination by a physician skilled in diseases of the eye, or by an optometrist, whichever the individual shall select;
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration;
(3) “Federal property” means any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States (including the Department of Defense and the United States Postal Service), or any other instrumentality wholly owned by the United States, or by any department or agency of the District of Columbia or any territory or possession of the United States;
(4) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education;
(5) “State” means a State, territory, possession, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia;
(6) “United States” includes the several States, territories, and possessions of the United States, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia;
(7) “vending facility” means automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe as being necessary for the sale of the articles or services described in section 107a(a)(5) of this title and which may be operated by blind licensees; and
* * *