Collapse to view only § 107. Operation of vending facilities
§ 107. Operation of vending facilities
(a) Authorization
(b) Preferences regulations; justification for limitation on operation
In authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter; and the Secretary, through the Commissione
* * *
(1) the priority under this subsection is given to such licensed blind persons (including assignment of vending machine income pursuant to section 107d–3 of this title to achieve and protect such priority), and
(2) wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.
Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified. A determination made by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States affected by such determination. The Secretary shall publish such determination, along with supporting documentation, in the Federal Register.
(June 20, 1936, ch. 638, § 1, 49 Stat. 1559; Aug. 3, 1954, ch. 655, § 4(a), 68 Stat. 663; Pub. L. 93–516, title II, § 202, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1623; Pub. L. 93–651, title II, § 202, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–8.)
§ 107a. Federal and State responsibilities
(a) Functions of Secretary; surveys; designation of State licensing agencies; qualifications for license; evaluation of programs
The Secretary of Education shall—
* * *
(3) “Federal property” means any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States (including the Department of Defense and the United States Postal Service), or any other instrumentality wholly owned by the United States, or by any department or agency of the District of Columbia or any territory or possession of the United States;
(4) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education;
(5) “State” means a State, territory, possession, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia;
(6) “United States” includes the several States, territories, and possessions of the United States, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia;
(7) “vending facility” means automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe as being necessary for the sale of the articles or services described in section 107a(a)(5) of this title and which may be operated by blind licensees; and
(8) “vending machine income” means receipts (other than those of a blind licensee) from vending machine operations on Federal property, after cost of goods sold (including reasonable service and maintenance costs), where the machines are operated, serviced, or maintained by, or with the approval of, a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, or commissions paid (other than to a blind licensee) by a commercial vending concern which operates, services, and maintains vending machines on Federal property for, or with the approval of, a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
* * *