Collapse to view only § 3994. Eligible programs
§ 3996. Submission of applications
An applicant within a State that desires to receive a grant under this part 1
1 See References in Text note below.
shall submit an application prepared in accordance with section 3995 of this title to the State educational agency for approval. Each application with respect to funds for improvement of elementary and secondary resources under section 3994(b)(1) of this title shall be submitted jointly by the local educational agency and each business concern or other party that is to participate in the activities for which assistance is sought.(Pub. L. 98–377, title III, § 326, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, § 6031(a)(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1482.)