Collapse to view only § 3473. Reorganization of Department
§ 3471. General authority
(a) Force and effect of actions by Secretary
(b) Reporting requirements
(1) The director of any office continued in the Department the director of which was required, prior to May 4, 1980, to report to the Commissioner of Education or the Assistant Secretary for Education of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, shall report to the Secretary.
* * *
(H) the Office of Indian Education;
(I) the Office of Career Education;
(J) the Office of Non-Public Education;
(K) the bureau for the education and training for the handicapped; and
(L) the administrative units for guidance and counseling programs, the veterans’ cost of instruction program, and the program for the gifted and talented children.
(2) The Secretary may alter, consolidate, or discontinue any organizational entity continued within the Department and described in paragraph (1) of this subsection or reallocate any function vested by statute in such an entity, upon the expiration of a period of ninety days after the receipt by the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives of notice given by the Secretary containing a full and complete statement of the action proposed to be taken pursuant to this subsection and the facts and circumstances relied upon in support of such proposed action.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title IV, § 413, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 96–496, title II, § 202, Dec. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 2593; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(e) [title VII, § 709(c)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–313; Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1072(b), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2089.)
§ 3474. Rules and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title IV, § 414, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, § 1204(a)(5), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 720; Pub. L. 103–382, title II, § 271(d)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3930.)
§ 3475. Contracts
(a) Authorization of Secretary
(b) Limitations
(Pub. L. 96–88, title IV, § 415, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 685.)
§ 3476. Regional and field offices
The Secretary is authorized to establish, alter, discontinue, or maintain such regional or other field offices as the Secretary may find necessary or appropriate to perform functions of the Secretary or the Department.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title IV, § 416, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 685.)
§ 3477. Acquisition and maintenance of property
(a) Authorized properties; establishment of necessary facilitiesThe Secretary is authorized—
(1) to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise), construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain—
(A) schools and related facilities (but only to the extent that operation of schools and related facilities by the Department is authorized by this chapter);
(B) laboratories;
(C) research and testing sites and facilities;
(D) quarters and related accommodations for employees and dependents of employees of the Department; and
* * *