Collapse to view only § 2341. State administration
§ 2344. State leadership activities
(a) General authorityFrom amounts reserved under section 2322(a)(2) of this title, each eligible agency shall—
(1) conduct State leadership activities to improve career and technical education, which shall include support for—
(A) preparation for non-traditional fields in current and emerging professions, programs for special populations, and other activities that expose students, including special populations, to high-skill, high-wage, and in-demand occupations;
(B) individuals in State institutions, such as State correctional institutions, including juvenile justice facilities, and educational institutions that serve individuals with disabilities;
(C) recruiting, preparing, or retaining career and technical education teachers, faculty, specialized instructional support personnel, or paraprofessionals, such as preservice, professional development, or leadership development programs; and
(D) technical assistance for eligible recipients; and
(2) report on the effectiveness of such use of funds in achieving the goals described in section 2342(d)(2) of this title and the State determined levels of performance described in section 2323(b)(3)(A) of this title, and reducing disparities or performance gaps as described in section 2323(b)(3)(C)(ii)(II) of this title.
(b) Permissible uses of fundsThe State leadership activities described in subsection (a) may include—
(1) developing statewide programs of study, which may include standards, curriculum, and course development, and career exploration, guidance, and advisement activities and resources;
(2) approving locally developed programs of study that meet the requirements established in section 2342(d)(4)(B) of this title;
(3) establishing statewide articulation agreements aligned to approved programs of study;
(4) establishing statewide industry or sector partnerships among local educational agencies, institutions of higher education, adult education providers, Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations that may be present in the State, employers, including small businesses, and parents, as appropriate to—
* * *