Collapse to view only § 2001. Congressional statement of findings
- § 2001. Congressional statement of findings
- § 2002. Definitions
- § 2003. Other Federal memorials prohibited
- § 2004. Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation
- § 2005. Truman scholars
- § 2006. Selection of scholars
- § 2007. Stipends
- § 2008. Scholarship conditions
- § 2009. Harry S Truman Memorial Scholarship Trust Fund
- § 2009a. Investment of amounts appropriated and contributed to Harry S Truman Memorial Scholarship Trust Fund
- § 2009b. Payment to Trust Fund; Board requests binding on Secretary
- § 2010. Expenditures and audit of Trust Fund
- § 2011. Executive Secretary of Foundation
- § 2012. Administrative provisions
- § 2013. Authorization of appropriations
The Congress finds that—
because a high regard for the public trust and a lively exercise of political talents were outstanding characteristics of the thirty-third President of the United States;
because a special interest of the man from Independence in American history and a broad knowledge and understanding of the American political and economic system gained by study and experience in county and National Government culminated in the leadership of America remembered for the quality of his character, courage, and commonsense;
because of the desirability of encouraging young people to recognize and provide service in the highest and best traditions of the American political system at all levels of government, it is especially appropriate to honor former President Harry S Truman through the creation of a perpetual education scholarship program to develop increased opportunities for young Americans to prepare and pursue careers in public service.
The Harry S Truman Scholarship Program as authorized by this chapter shall be the sole Federal memorial to President Harry S Truman.
Each student awarded a scholarship under this chapter shall receive a stipend which shall not exceed the cost to such student for tuition, fees, books, room and board, or $10,000 (adjusted annually to reflect increases, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) whichever is less for each academic year of study.
Notwithstanding section 2009(b) of this title, on and after December 26, 2007, at the request of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation, it shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to invest in full the amounts appropriated and contributed to the Harry S Truman Memorial Scholarship Trust Fund, as provided in such section. All requests of the Board of Trustees to the Secretary provided for in this section shall be binding on the Secretary.
For payment to the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation Trust Fund, established by section 2009 of this title, $500,000, to remain available until expended: Provided, That on or after March 11, 2009, all requests of the Board of Trustees to the Secretary of the Treasury provided for in this section shall be binding on the Secretary, including requests for the issuance at par of special obligations exclusively to the fund as provided for in section 2009(b) of this title, which the Secretary shall implement without regard to the determination related to the public interest required by the last sentence of that section.
There are authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 to the fund.