Collapse to view only § 1442. Federal administration
§ 1436. Individualized family service plan
(a) Assessment and program development
A statewide system described in section 1433 of this title shall provide, at a minimum, for each infant or toddler with a disability, and the infant’s or toddler’s family, to receive—
(1) a multidisciplinary assessment of the unique strengths and needs of the infant or toddler and the identification of services appropriate to meet such needs;
(2) a family-directed assessment of the resources, priorities, and concerns of the family and the identification of the supports and services necessary to enhance the family’s capacity to meet the developmental needs of the infant or toddler; and
(3) a written individualized family service plan developed by a multidisciplinary team, including the parents, as required by subsection (e), including a description of the appropriate transition services for the infant or toddler.
(b) Periodic review
(c) Promptness after assessment
(d) Content of plan
The individualized family service plan shall be in writing and contain—
(1) a statement of the infant’s or toddler’s present levels of physical development, cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional development, and adaptive development, based on objective criteria;
(2) a statement of the family’s resources, priorities, and concerns relating to enhancing the development of the family’s infant or toddler with a disability;
(3) a statement of the measurable results or outcomes expected to be achieved for the infant or toddler and the family, including pre-literacy and language skills, as developmentally appropriate for the child, and the criteria, procedures, and timelines used to determine the degree to which progress toward achieving the results or outcomes is being made and whether modifications or revisions of the results or outcomes or services are necessary;
(4) a statement of specific early intervention services based on peer-reviewed research, to the extent practicable, necessary to meet the unique needs of the infant or toddler and the family, including the frequency, intensity, and method of delivering services;
(5) a statement of the natural environments in which early intervention services will appropriately be provided, including a justification of the extent, if any, to which the services will not be provided in a natural environment;
(6) the projected dates for initiation of services and the anticipated length, duration, and frequency of the services;
(7) the identification of the service coordinator from the profession most immediately relevant to the infant’s or toddler’s or family’s needs (or who is otherwise qualified to carry out all applicable responsibilities under this subchapter) who will be responsible for the implementation of the plan and coordination with other agencies and persons, including transition services; and
(8) the steps to be taken to support the transition of the toddler with a disability to preschool or other appropriate services.
(e) Parental consent
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 636, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2751.)