Collapse to view only § 1442. Federal administration
§ 1431. Findings and policy
(a) Findings
Congress finds that there is an urgent and substantial need—
(1) to enhance the development of infants and toddlers with disabilities, to minimize their potential for developmental delay, and to recognize the significant brain development that occurs during a child’s first 3 years of life;
(2) to reduce the educational costs to our society, including our Nation’s schools, by minimizing the need for special education and related services after infants and toddlers with disabilities reach school age;
(3) to maximize the potential for individuals with disabilities to live independently in society;
(4) to enhance the capacity of families to meet the special needs of their infants and toddlers with disabilities; and
(5) to enhance the capacity of State and local agencies and service providers to identify, evaluate, and meet the needs of all children, particularly minority, low-income, inner city, and rural children, and infants and toddlers in foster care.
(b) Policy
It is the policy of the United States to provide financial assistance to States—
(1) to develop and implement a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency system that provides early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families;
(2) to facilitate the coordination of payment for early intervention services from Federal, State, local, and private sources (including public and private insurance coverage);
(3) to enhance State capacity to provide quality early intervention services and expand and improve existing early intervention services being provided to infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families; and
(4) to encourage States to expand opportunities for children under 3 years of age who would be at risk of having substantial developmental delay if they did not receive early intervention services.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 631, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2744.)