Collapse to view only § 1442. Federal administration
§ 1437. State application and assurances
(a) ApplicationA State desiring to receive a grant under section 1433 of this title shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may reasonably require. The application shall contain—
(1) a designation of the lead agency in the State that will be responsible for the administration of funds provided under section 1433 of this title;
(2) a certification to the Secretary that the arrangements to establish financial responsibility for services provided under this subchapter pursuant to section 1440(b) of this title are current as of the date of submission of the certification;
(3) information demonstrating eligibility of the State under section 1434 of this title, including—
(A) information demonstrating to the Secretary’s satisfaction that the State has in effect the statewide system required by section 1433 of this title; and
(B) a description of services to be provided to infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families through the system;
(4) if the State provides services to at-risk infants and toddlers through the statewide system, a description of such services;
(5) a description of the uses for which funds will be expended in accordance with this subchapter;
(6) a description of the State policies and procedures that require the referral for early intervention services under this subchapter of a child under the age of 3 who—
(A) is involved in a substantiated case of child abuse or neglect; or
(B) is identified as affected by illegal substance abuse, or withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure;
(7) a description of the procedure used to ensure that resources are made available under this subchapter for all geographic areas within the State;
(8) a description of State policies and procedures that ensure that, prior to the adoption by the State of any other policy or procedure necessary to meet the requirements of this subchapter, there are public hearings, adequate notice of the hearings, and an opportunity for comment available to the general public, including individuals with disabilities and parents of infants and toddlers with disabilities;
(9) a description of the policies and procedures to be used—
(A) to ensure a smooth transition for toddlers receiving early intervention services under this subchapter (and children receiving those services under section 1435(c) of this title) to preschool, school, other appropriate services, or exiting the program, including a description of how—
(i) the families of such toddlers and children will be included in the transition plans required by subparagraph (C); and
* * *
(B) keeping such reports and affording such access to the reports as the Secretary may find necessary to ensure the correctness and verification of those reports and proper disbursement of Federal funds under this subchapter;
(5) provide satisfactory assurance that Federal funds made available under section 1443 of this title to the State—
(A) will not be commingled with State funds; and
(B) will be used so as to supplement the level of State and local funds expended for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families and in no case to supplant those State and local funds;
(6) shall provide satisfactory assurance that such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures will be adopted as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid under section 1443 of this title to the State;
(7) shall provide satisfactory assurance that policies and procedures have been adopted to ensure meaningful involvement of underserved groups, including minority, low-income, homeless, and rural families and children with disabilities who are wards of the State, in the planning and implementation of all the requirements of this subchapter; and
(8) shall contain such other information and assurances as the Secretary may reasonably require by regulation.
(c) Standard for disapproval of application
(d) Subsequent State application
(e) Modification of application
(f) Modifications required by the SecretaryThe Secretary may require a State to modify its application under this section, but only to the extent necessary to ensure the State’s compliance with this subchapter, if—
(1) an amendment is made to this chapter, or a Federal regulation issued under this chapter;
(2) a new interpretation of this chapter is made by a Federal court or the State’s highest court; or
(3) an official finding of noncompliance with Federal law or regulations is made with respect to the State.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 637, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2752.)