Collapse to view only § 1442. Federal administration
§ 1442. Federal administration
Sections 1416, 1417, and 1418 of this title shall, to the extent not inconsistent with this subchapter, apply to the program authorized by this subchapter, except that—
(1) any reference in such sections to a State educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State’s lead agency established or designated under section 1435(a)(10) of this title;
(2) any reference in such sections to a local educational agency, educational service agency, or a State agency shall be considered to be a reference to an early intervention service provider under this subchapter; and
(3) any reference to the education of children with disabilities or the education of all children with disabilities shall be considered to be a reference to the provision of appropriate early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 642, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2760.)