Collapse to view only § 1442. Federal administration
§ 1435. Requirements for statewide system
(a) In generalA statewide system described in section 1433 of this title shall include, at a minimum, the following components:
* * *
(9) Policies and procedures relating to the establishment and maintenance of qualifications to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out this subchapter are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including the establishment and maintenance of qualifications that are consistent with any State-approved or recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements that apply to the area in which such personnel are providing early intervention services, except that nothing in this subchapter (including this paragraph) shall be construed to prohibit the use of paraprofessionals and assistants who are appropriately trained and supervised in accordance with State law, regulation, or written policy, to assist in the provision of early intervention services under this subchapter to infants and toddlers with disabilities.
(10) A single line of responsibility in a lead agency designated or established by the Governor for carrying out—
(A) the general administration and supervision of programs and activities receiving assistance under section 1433 of this title, and the monitoring of programs and activities used by the State to carry out this subchapter, whether or not such programs or activities are receiving assistance made available under section 1433 of this title, to ensure that the State complies with this subchapter;
(B) the identification and coordination of all available resources within the State from Federal, State, local, and private sources;
(C) the assignment of financial responsibility in accordance with section 1437(a)(2) of this title to the appropriate agencies;
(D) the development of procedures to ensure that services are provided to infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families under this subchapter in a timely manner pending the resolution of any disputes among public agencies or service providers;
(E) the resolution of intra- and interagency disputes; and
(F) the entry into formal interagency agreements that define the financial responsibility of each agency for paying for early intervention services (consistent with State law) and procedures for resolving disputes and that include all additional components necessary to ensure meaningful cooperation and coordination.
(11) A policy pertaining to the contracting or making of other arrangements with service providers to provide early intervention services in the State, consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, including the contents of the application used and the conditions of the contract or other arrangements.
(12) A procedure for securing timely reimbursements of funds used under this subchapter in accordance with section 1440(a) of this title.
(13) Procedural safeguards with respect to programs under this subchapter, as required by section 1439 of this title.
(14) A system for compiling data requested by the Secretary under section 1418 of this title that relates to this subchapter.
(15) A State interagency coordinating council that meets the requirements of section 1441 of this title.
(16) Policies and procedures to ensure that, consistent with section 1436(d)(5) of this title—
(A) to the maximum extent appropriate, early intervention services are provided in natural environments; and
(B) the provision of early intervention services for any infant or toddler with a disability occurs in a setting other than a natural environment that is most appropriate, as determined by the parent and the individualized family service plan team, only when early intervention cannot be achieved satisfactorily for the infant or toddler in a natural environment.
(b) Policy
(c) Flexibility to serve children 3 years of age until entrance into elementary school
(1) In general
(2) RequirementsIf a statewide system includes a State policy described in paragraph (1), the statewide system shall ensure that—
(A) parents of children with disabilities served pursuant to this subsection are provided annual notice that contains—
(i) a description of the rights of such parents to elect to receive services pursuant to this subsection or under subchapter II; and
(ii) an explanation of the differences between services provided pursuant to this subsection and services provided under subchapter II, including—(I) types of services and the locations at which the services are provided;(II) applicable procedural safeguards; and(III) possible costs (including any fees to be charged to families as described in section 1432(4)(B) of this title), if any, to parents of infants or toddlers with disabilities;
(B) services provided pursuant to this subsection include an educational component that promotes school readiness and incorporates preliteracy, language, and numeracy skills;
(C) the State policy will not affect the right of any child served pursuant to this subsection to instead receive a free appropriate public education under subchapter II;
(D) all early intervention services outlined in the child’s individualized family service plan under section 1436 of this title are continued while any eligibility determination is being made for services under this subsection;
(E) the parents of infants or toddlers with disabilities (as defined in section 1432(5)(A) of this title) provide informed written consent to the State, before such infants or toddlers reach 3 years of age, as to whether such parents intend to choose the continuation of early intervention services pursuant to this subsection for such infants or toddlers;
(F) the requirements under section 1437(a)(9) of this title shall not apply with respect to a child who is receiving services in accordance with this subsection until not less than 90 days (and at the discretion of the parties to the conference, not more than 9 months) before the time the child will no longer receive those services; and
(G) there will be a referral for evaluation for early intervention services of a child who experiences a substantiated case of trauma due to exposure to family violence (as defined in section 10402 of title 42).
(3) Reporting requirement
(4) Available funds
(5) Rules of construction
(A) Services under subchapter II
(B) Services under this subchapter
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 635, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2747; amended Pub. L. 111–320, title II, § 202(b), Dec. 20, 2010, 124 Stat. 3509.)