Collapse to view only § 1232i. Limitations on withholding of Federal assistance
§ 1232h. Protection of pupil rights
(a) Inspection of instructional materials by parents or guardians
(b) Limits on survey, analysis, or evaluationsNo student shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey, analysis, or evaluation that reveals information concerning—
* * *
(vi) Legally recognized privileged or analogous relationships, such as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers.
(vii) Religious practices, affiliations, or beliefs of the student or the student’s parent.
(viii) Income (other than that required by law to determine eligibility for participation in a program or for receiving financial assistance under such program).
(C)
(i) The right of a parent of a student to inspect, upon the request of the parent, any instructional material used as part of the educational curriculum for the student; and
(ii) any applicable procedures for granting a request by a parent for reasonable access to instructional material within a reasonable period of time after the request is received.
(D) The administration of physical examinations or screenings that the school or agency may administer to a student.
(E) The collection, disclosure, or use of personal information collected from students for the purpose of marketing or for selling that information (or otherwise providing that information to others for that purpose), including arrangements to protect student privacy that are provided by the agency in the event of such collection, disclosure, or use.
(F)
(i) The right of a parent of a student to inspect, upon the request of the parent, any instrument used in the collection of personal information under subparagraph (E) before the instrument is administered or distributed to a student; and
(ii) any applicable procedures for granting a request by a parent for reasonable access to such instrument within a reasonable period of time after the request is received.
(2) Parental notification
(A) Notification of policiesThe policies developed by a local educational agency under paragraph (1) shall provide for reasonable notice of the adoption or continued use of such policies directly to the parents of students enrolled in schools served by that agency. At a minimum, the agency shall—
(i) provide such notice at least annually, at the beginning of the school year, and within a reasonable period of time after any substantive change in such policies; and
(ii) offer an opportunity for the parent (and for purposes of an activity described in subparagraph (C)(i), in the case of a student of an appropriate age, the student) to opt the student out of participation in an activity described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Notification of specific events
(C) Activities requiring notificationThe following activities require notification under this paragraph:
(i) Activities involving the collection, disclosure, or use of personal information collected from students for the purpose of marketing or for selling that information (or otherwise providing that information to others for that purpose).
(ii) The administration of any survey containing one or more items described in clauses (i) through (viii) of paragraph (1)(B).
* * *
(iv) Tests and assessments used by elementary schools and secondary schools to provide cognitive, evaluative, diagnostic, clinical, aptitude, or achievement information about students (or to generate other statistically useful data for the purpose of securing such tests and assessments) and the subsequent analysis and public release of the aggregate data from such tests and assessments.
(v) The sale by students of products or services to raise funds for school-related or education-related activities.
(vi) Student recognition programs.
(B) State law exceptionThe provisions of this subsection—
(i) shall not be construed to preempt applicable provisions of State law that require parental notification; and
(ii) do not apply to any physical examination or screening that is permitted or required by an applicable State law, including physical examinations or screenings that are permitted without parental notification.
(5) General provisions
(A) Rules of construction
(i) This section does not supersede section 1232g of this title.
(ii) Paragraph (1)(D) does not apply to a survey administered to a student in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.).
(B) Student rights
(C) Information activities
(D) Funding
(6) DefinitionsAs used in this subsection:
(A) Instructional material
(B) Invasive physical examination
(C) Local educational agency
(D) Parent
(E) Personal informationThe term “personal information” means individually identifiable information including—
(i) a student or parent’s first and last name;
(ii) a home or other physical address (including street name and the name of the city or town);
(iii) a telephone number; or
(iv) a Social Security identification number.
(F) Student
(G) Survey
(d) Notice
(e) EnforcementThe Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section, except that action to terminate assistance provided under an applicable program shall be taken only if the Secretary determines that—
(1) there has been a failure to comply with such section; and
(2) compliance with such section cannot be secured by voluntary means.
(f) Office and review board
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, § 445, formerly § 439, as added Pub. L. 93–380, title V, § 514(a), Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 574; amended Pub. L. 95–561, title XII, § 1250, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2355; Pub. L. 103–227, title X, § 1017, Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 268; renumbered § 445, Pub. L. 103–382, title II, § 212(b)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913; amended Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1061, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2083; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(mm)(5), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2176.)