Collapse to view only § 1130-1. Centers for international business education
§ 1130. Findings and purposes
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) the future economic welfare of the United States will depend substantially on increasing international skills in the business and educational community and creating an awareness among the American public of the internationalization of our economy;
* * *
(1) to enhance the broad objective of this chapter by increasing and promoting the Nation’s capacity for international understanding and economic enterprise through the provision of suitable international education and training for business personnel in various stages of professional development; and
(2) to promote institutional and noninstitutional educational and training activities that will contribute to the ability of United States business to prosper in an international economy.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, § 611, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title VI, § 601(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1467; amended Pub. L. 99–498, title VI, § 610, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1519; Pub. L. 102–325, title VI, § 601, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 728; Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, § 602(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1783.)
§ 1130–1. Centers for international business education
(a) Program authorized
(1) Purpose
(2) In general
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to institutions of higher education, or consortia of such institutions, to pay the Federal share of the cost of planning, establishing and operating centers for international business education which—
(A) will be national resources for the teaching of improved business techniques, strategies, and methodologies which emphasize the international context in which business is transacted;
(B) will provide instruction in critical foreign languages and international fields needed to provide understanding of the cultures and customs of United States trading partners; and
(C) will provide research and training in the international aspects of trade, commerce, and other fields of study.
(3) Special rule
(b) Authorized expenditures
Each grant made under this section may be used to pay the Federal share of the cost of planning, establishing or operating a center, including the cost of—
(1) faculty and staff travel in foreign areas, regions, or countries;
(2) teaching and research materials;
(3) curriculum planning and development;
(4) bringing visiting scholars and faculty to the center to teach or to conduct research; and
(5) training and improvement of the staff, for the purpose of, and subject to such conditions as the Secretary finds necessary for, carrying out the objectives of this section.
(c) Authorized activities
(1) Mandatory activities
Programs and activities to be conducted by centers assisted under this section shall include—
(A) interdisciplinary programs which incorporate foreign language and international studies training into business, finance, management, communications systems, and other professional curricula;
(B) interdisciplinary programs which provide business, finance, management, communications systems, and other professional training for foreign language and international studies faculty and degree candidates;
(C) programs, such as intensive language programs, available to members of the business community and other professionals which are designed to develop or enhance their international skills, awareness, and expertise;
* * *
(f) Grant conditions
Grants under this section shall be made on such conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the objectives of this section. Such conditions shall include—
(1) evidence that the institution of higher education, or consortium of such institutions, will conduct extensive planning prior to the establishment of a center concerning the scope of the center’s activities and the design of its programs in accordance with subsection (d)(1);
(2) assurance of ongoing collaboration in the establishment and operation of the center by faculty of the business, management, foreign language, international studies, professional international affairs, and other professional schools or departments, as appropriate;
(3) assurance that the education and training programs of the center will be open to students concentrating in each of these respective areas, as appropriate, and that diverse perspectives will be made available to students in programs under this section; and
(4) assurance that the institution of higher education, or consortium of such institutions, will use the assistance provided under this section to supplement and not to supplant activities conducted by institutions of higher education described in subsection (c)(1).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, § 612, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, § 6261(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1520; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title VI, § 601, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, § 602(b), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1783; Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §§ 610, 611(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3338, 3339.)
§ 1130a. Education and training programs
(a) Program authorized
(b) Authorized activities
Eligible activities to be conducted by institutions of higher education pursuant to grants or contracts awarded under this section shall include—
(1) innovation and improvement in international education curricula to serve the needs of the business community, including development of new programs for nontraditional, mid-career, or part-time students;
(2) development of programs to inform the public of increasing international economic interdependence and the role of American business within the international economic system;
(3) internationalization of curricula at the junior and community college level, and at undergraduate and graduate schools of business;
(4) development of area studies programs, and interdisciplinary international programs;
(5) establishment of export education programs through cooperative arrangements with regional and world trade centers and councils, and with bilateral and multilateral trade associations;
(6) research for and development of specialized teaching materials, including language materials, and facilities appropriate to business-oriented students;
* * *