Collapse to view only § 1140c. Applications
§ 1140a. Purpose
It is the purpose of this subpart to support model demonstration projects to provide technical assistance or professional development for postsecondary faculty, staff, and administrators in institutions of higher education to enable such faculty, staff, and administrators to provide students with disabilities with a quality postsecondary education.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VII, § 761, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VII, § 709(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3362.)
§ 1140b. Grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements authorized
(a) Competitive grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements authorized
(1) In general
(2) Awards for professional development and technical assistance
(b) Duration; activities
(1) Duration
(2) Authorized activities
A grant, contract, or cooperative agreement awarded under this subpart shall be used to carry out one or more of the following activities:
(A) Teaching methods and strategies
(B) Effective transition practices
(C) Synthesizing research and information
(D) Distance learning
(E) Disability career pathways
(i) In general
The provision of information, training, and technical assistance to secondary and postsecondary faculty, staff, and administrators with respect to disability-related fields that would enable such faculty, staff, and administrators to—
(I) encourage interest and participation in such fields, among students with disabilities and other students;(II) enhance awareness and understanding of such fields among students with disabilities and other students;(III) provide educational opportunities in such fields for students with disabilities and other students;(IV) teach practical skills related to such fields to students with disabilities and other students; and(V) offer work-based opportunities in such fields to students with disabilities and other students.
(ii) Development
The training and support described in subclauses (I) through (V) of clause (i) may include offering students—
(I) credit-bearing postsecondary-level coursework; and(II) career and educational counseling.
(F) Professional development and training sessions
(G) Accessibility of education
(3) Mandatory evaluation and dissemination
(c) Considerations in making awards
In awarding grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements under this subpart, the Secretary shall consider the following:
(1) Geographic distribution
(2) Rural and urban areas
(3) Range and type of institution
(4) Prior experience or exceptional programs
(d) Reports
(1) Initial report
(2) Subsequent report
Not later than three years after the date of the first award of a grant under this subpart after August 14, 2008, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the authorizing committees, and make available to the public, a report that—
(A) reviews the activities and program performance of the demonstration projects authorized under this subpart; and
(B) provides guidance and recommendations on how effective projects can be replicated.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VII, § 762, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VII, § 709(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3362.)
§ 1140c. Applications
Each institution of higher education desiring to receive a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this subpart shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Each application shall include—
(1) a description of the activities authorized under this subpart that the institution proposes to carry out, and how such institution plans to conduct such activities in order to further the purpose of this subpart;
(2) a description of how the institution consulted with a broad range of people within the institution to develop activities for which assistance is sought;
(3) a description of how the institution will coordinate and collaborate with the office that provides services to students with disabilities within the institution; and
(4) a description of the extent to which the institution will work to replicate the research-based and best practices of institutions of higher education with demonstrated effectiveness in serving students with disabilities.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VII, § 763, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VII, § 709(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3364.)
§ 1140d. Rule of construction
Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to impose any additional duty, obligation, or responsibility on an institution of higher education or on the institution’s faculty, administrators, or staff than is required under section 794 of title 29 and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VII, § 764, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VII, § 709(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3365.)
§ 1140e. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subpart such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VII, § 765, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VII, § 709(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3365.)