Collapse to view only § 1087oo. Student aid index for dependent students
§ 1087kk. Amount of need
Except as otherwise provided therein, for award year 2024–2025 and each subsequent award year, the amount of need of any student for financial assistance under this subchapter (except subpart 1 or 2 of part A) is equal to—
* * *
(1) for a dependent student shall be determined in accordance with section 1087oo of this title;
(2) for a single independent student or a married independent student without dependents (other than a spouse) shall be determined in accordance with section 1087pp of this title; and
(3) for an independent student with dependents other than a spouse shall be determined in accordance with section 1087qq of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 474, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 406(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1456; amended Pub. L. 100–369, § 7(c), July 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 837; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 471(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 587; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, § 472, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1729; Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, § 702(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3141.)
§ 1087oo. Student aid index for dependent students
(a) Computation of student aid index
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), for each dependent student, the student aid index is equal to the sum of—
(A) the assessment of the parents’ adjusted available income (determined in accordance with subsection (b));
(B) the assessment of the student’s available income (determined in accordance with subsection (g)); and
(C) the student’s available assets (determined in accordance with subsection (h)).
(2) Exception
(b) Assessment of parents’ adjusted available incomeThe assessment of parents’ adjusted available income is equal to the amount determined by—
(1) computing adjusted available income by adding—
(A) the parents’ available income (determined in accordance with subsection (c)); and
(B) the parents’ available assets (determined in accordance with subsection (d));
(2) assessing such adjusted available income in accordance with the assessment schedule set forth in subsection (e); and
(3) considering such assessment resulting under paragraph (2) as the amount determined under this subsection.
(c) Parents’ available income
(1) In generalThe parents’ available income is determined by subtracting from total income (as defined in section 1087vv of this title)—
(A) Federal income taxes;
(B) an allowance for payroll taxes, determined in accordance with paragraph (2);
(C) an income protection allowance, determined in accordance with paragraph (3); and
(D) an employment expense allowance, determined in accordance with paragraph (4).
(2) Allowance for payroll taxesThe allowance for payroll taxes is equal to the sum of—
(A) the total amount earned by the parents, multiplied by the rate of tax under section 3101(b) of title 26; and
(B) the amount earned by the parents that does not exceed such contribution and benefit base (twice such contribution and benefit base, in the case of a joint return) for the year of the earnings, multiplied by the rate of tax applicable to such earnings under section 3101(a) of title 26.
* * *
(2) References in this part to title 26, Federal income tax forms, and the Internal Revenue Service shall, for purposes of the tax described in paragraph (1), be treated as references to the corresponding laws, tax forms, and tax collection agencies of those jurisdictions, respectively, subject to such adjustments as the Secretary may provide by regulation.
(i) Other financial assistance
(1) For purposes of determining a student’s eligibility for funds under this subchapter, other financial assistance not received under this subchapter shall include all scholarships, grants, loans, or other assistance known to the institution at the time the determination of the student’s need is made, including national service educational awards or post-service benefits under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), but excluding veterans’ education benefits.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a tax credit taken under section 25A of title 26, or a distribution that is not includable in gross income under section 529 of such title, under another prepaid tuition plan offered by a State, or under a Coverdell education savings account under section 530 of such title, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “section 1087kk(3)”.
of this title.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and section 1087ll of this title, assistance not received under this subchapter may be excluded from both other financial assistance and cost of attendance, if that assistance is provided by a State and is designated by such State to offset a specific component of the cost of attendance. If that assistance is excluded from either other financial assistance or cost of attendance, it shall be excluded from both.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.] to or on behalf of any child or youth over whom the State agency has responsibility for placement, care, or supervision, including the value of vouchers for education and training and amounts expended for room and board for youth who are not in foster care but are receiving services under section 477 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 677], shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) 1 of this title.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), emergency financial assistance provided to the student for unexpected expenses that are a component of the student’s cost of attendance, and not otherwise considered when the determination of the student’s need is made, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) 1 of this title.
(j) Dependents
* * *